1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Post only if you can play huge maps with no problems

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by jcikal, Mar 13, 2006.

  1. jcikal

    jcikal The Voice of Reason

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    303
    April is nearing by and I still have to make up my mind as to how much computer power I need in order to run Civ 4 successfully without having to worry about lagging or lockups in the big maps, as I have seen constantly here with complaints over their hardware not being able to keep up with the game on the huge maps. The number of civs doesn't seem to be the problem, just the size of the maps.

    If you can play the big maps with no problem at all, I just need to know 3 things:

    1) Physical Ram Memory in your computer

    2) CPU speed

    3) Video card used. Please state the manufacturer & model (EX: Nvidia GE Force 6800)

    Thanks for any info.
     
  2. Hardvark

    Hardvark Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    UK
    It runs mostly fine with me and I've got 1.25GB ram, 3.00 GHz cpu and Nvidia GE Force 6800 (which is the only thing that gives me problems and the occasional crash).
     
  3. Fetch

    Fetch When in doubt, reboot.

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    615
    Location:
    Statesboro, GA
    I think RAM is the biggest bottleneck for Civ 4. Get lots of it.
     
  4. Eternalsteelfan

    Eternalsteelfan Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    Thugz Mansion
    I play huge Terra maps with 11+ civs at 1024x768 resolution and max graphics settings with a $120 Nvidia GeForce 6600 256 megabyte AGP card, a gig of RAM and AMD Athlon XP, 2200 MHz (11 x 200) 3200+ CPU. No crashes even on 10 hour plus gaming marathons.
     
  5. Chesster

    Chesster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    I play with hugh maps and 11+ civs and have never had a crash or a lockup in 3 months use. It does however, slow down later in the game but I have gotten used to it and it does not bother me.

    My system:
    Dell XPS400
    Pentium D 830 dual core (3Ghz, 800FSB)
    2 GB DDR2 SDRAM
    19 inch Ultrasharp digital flat panal 1280 x 1024 resolution
    256MB PCI Express nVidia GeForce 6800
     
  6. Breunor

    Breunor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Earth
    I'm the same as Chesster. It can slow down. If I take off ant-virus and stuff, its better.

    Dell Dimension 8100, pretty powerful system. I do have a lot of RAM (1024).

    Best wishes,

    Breunor
     
  7. Fetch

    Fetch When in doubt, reboot.

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    615
    Location:
    Statesboro, GA
    I upgraded from 512 to 1024 ram, and it made a world of difference.
     
  8. Raisin Bran

    Raisin Bran Cereal Killer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3,903
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    I run huge maps with no problems but at low graphics settings ....never crashed yet! ... I played with 18 civs and it gets slow at the end but no crashes

    512mb ram ddr
    AMD athlon 1900+ (asus motherboard)
    and a dual output video card ati RADEON 32mb

    Im getting a new video card for my birthday ..... dunno what I should get?!
     
  9. Gumbolt

    Gumbolt Phoenix Rising

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,112
    Location:
    UK
    I dont run huge maps but laptop 3ghz P4 512mbs ram integrated graphics 128mbs but standard map. Game runs swimmingly. Civ 3 speed on large maps were okay even with 200 cities on a map.

    Worth looking at anand, Toms Hardware or the inquirer for reviews on Graphics. The new ATI 1900 offerings are meant to be good.
     
  10. Guerra

    Guerra Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada.
    Works fine for me, I have:

    2.4 Celeron D

    2 gigs of DDR ram

    ATI x800 pro
     
  11. tekjunkie

    tekjunkie Twitch : Tekjunkie28

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    VA
    i play civ4 with huge map 18 civs and late game,

    i have...
    3.2Eghz p4
    1 gb ram
    ati x800xl
    asus p4p 800 SE mobo
    creative X-fi card
    it ran excellent on that... i now OC'ed my processor to 3.55 ghz with same ramm at 220 mhz FSB and runs no better... plus OC'd my vid card. did make a lil difference.
     
  12. HawkeyeGS

    HawkeyeGS Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    565
    Location:
    Australia
    2GB RAM
    AMD Athlon 64 4000+
    XFX 6800GS video card (128MB) - comes with a copy of Farcry (Runs excelent and is a good game)

    Runs Civ4 very well with huge terra but I don't play with 18 civs because I don't play that style (my computer could do it)
     
  13. Gustuvus

    Gustuvus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    It works fine for me at 1600x1200 and full AA with a huge map and max civs.

    My comp

    AMD 3500+
    2 Gig Ram
    Duel NVIDIA 7800 GT's
     
  14. warpstorm

    warpstorm Yumbo? Yumbo!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Snack Food Capital of the World
    Go for RAM, the more the better.
     
  15. Moonsinger

    Moonsinger Settler Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    4,374
    Location:
    Iowa
    No problem on the huge map! My system is an AMD dual core X2 4400, 2 Gigs of RAM, Radeon X1600Pro-512MB-PCI-E.
     
  16. Ranos

    Ranos King

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    819
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I play huge maps with 11 civs (including mine) no lockups/crashes and just some slowdown in the late game. Graphics settings on low.

    Bought a new computer (off the shelf, no upgrades) to play it:

    P4 1.3 Ghz
    512MB RAM
    integreted Intel 9xx chipset (no hardware T&L)

    As I said above, the game runs fine on low settings, just slows down late game.
     
  17. AsnoT

    AsnoT Mostly Civilized

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    Austria
    i haven't had ONE crash on the new gear. i'm quite surprised.
     
  18. joasoze

    joasoze Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    209
    no problem here - even pre patch
     
  19. thordk

    thordk Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    no problems on my machine, it just gets somewhat slow at the endgame sometimes.

    amd barton@2.2ghz, 2 gigs ram, geforce 6800 ultra
     
  20. Yzman

    Yzman Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,692
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    1) 1 gig of ram

    2) amd athon 64 3400+

    3) nvidia geforce 6600 GT
     

Share This Page