Preloading is very slow

Discussion in 'CivBE - General Discussions' started by householder, Oct 23, 2014.

  1. householder

    householder Lord of the Fleas

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    I have been preloading on Steam for the past 80 minutes or so. I am 79% done, but the rate of transfer has dropped precipitously. It has been running less than 100 kb/s for quite some time now.

    I would guess a lot folks in the US are all trying to preload right before the release hour.
     
  2. MechMedic130

    MechMedic130 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    I made sure to do it a few days ago, I didn't want to be struggling through it either. Hopefully you gave yourself enough of a head start though!
     
  3. Lord Shadow

    Lord Shadow General

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2,004
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Also, a lot of others might not have known what preloading is, and are downloading their copies post-release. :p
     
  4. Dasta

    Dasta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    Yeah, I pre-loaded the other day. Took 15 mins. Definitely beats waiting until the last second.
     
  5. darkskies

    darkskies Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    Messages:
    278
    took me 90 minutes last night (started 2am), about normal for a download that size on my "4G" connection. Doesn't release for another 1.5 hours in U.S. so if not many preloaded then it will really slow :).
     
  6. Breezin

    Breezin Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Glorgville
    I thought I preloaded a few days ago. When I saw it was ready I clicked play and it's downloading again??? Somewhat frustrating.

    What's the point of preloading if you still have to download the game?
     
  7. darkskies

    darkskies Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    Messages:
    278
    It still has to load a small file, took about five minutes. If it's redoing the whole thing maybe something was corrupted it does happen occasionally.
     

Share This Page