1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hibye23

    Hibye23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    I love to make maps, i know what the civ 3 map editor is, but i dont know how to "play" the map editor so i can make maps? Is there any download for it?
    _____________________________________________
    Nevermind, forund it!
     
  2. Runes

    Runes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Just go to start, then all programs. Find Civilizaion 3, the map editor should be near it. It will be called Civilization 3 Editor.

    If you have a Mac, then I have no idea.
     
  3. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,902
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Vanilla civ3 the eidtor should show up in your start menu as civ3edit.
     
  4. cjauvin

    cjauvin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Hi everyone,

    I have just begin playing Civ 3, a couple of games already, just to try to understand the basic ideas.

    One simple thing I would really like to know, but can't seem to find in the FAQs or with Google is this: what's the meaning of the squares "bordered by a thin light brown line", when you are in "city view mode"? Those squares are inside the city area squares (bordered in white) and I can't assign people to "work" on them as well...

    I know it must be something simple, having to do with corruption or something like it, but I can't find it by myself, by deduction. Normally I am quite a good Google "searcher" but for this I have a hard time describing exactly what I mean... so I hope someone will get it! :)

    Thanks a lot!
     
  5. Lord Emsworth

    Lord Emsworth Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,951
    Location:
    On a shipchain
    ^^^
    Those tiles are worked by another city ... I guess.

    ETA: -
     
  6. thetrooper

    thetrooper Schweinhund

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7,721
    Location:
    Hinter feindlichen Linien!
    cjauvin: Welcome to CFC! :woohoo:

    The 'square' or tile is assigned to another city. If you want to reassign that tile, open the city view for the other city and remove the 'citizen' working that tile. Go back to your first city and move etc.

    3 replies in one minute, how's that for quick answer?

    Edit: LE beat me to it. Bart: :p
     
  7. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,353
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    They're squares that are being used by a neighbouring city--a tile can only be used by one city at a time. If it's one of your cities using it, you can go into that city and take the citizen off it, and then the tile can be used by the first city. If it's owned by an AI civ, you need to conquer them!

    Edit: holy crosspost!
     
  8. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,353
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    It's funny, when I first posted my reply, I saw Lord Emsworth's and thetrooper's posts ahead of mine, then I edited mine and it appears before LE and t.
    Spooky.
     
  9. thetrooper

    thetrooper Schweinhund

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7,721
    Location:
    Hinter feindlichen Linien!
    ^ Yeah, something weird happened. The :p is no longer valid.
     
  10. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,353
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    :p

    (this is a rare situation where a smiley-only post would be appropriate)
     
  11. cjauvin

    cjauvin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks guys for the quick and multiple answers, I appreciate that!

    On one hand, I am quite pleased to find that people here are kind and helpful, and on the other hand I feel a bit ashamed by the fact that I wasn't able to figure out such a simple thing by myself... hehe
     
  12. Lord Emsworth

    Lord Emsworth Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,951
    Location:
    On a shipchain
    Maybe if I edit my post too, I get ahead again? Hmmm ...

     
  13. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,902
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    It sometimes is quicker to just ask.
     
  14. Padma

    Padma the Absent Admin Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    And that *is* what this thread is about, after all. ;)
     
  15. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,869
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    There's something that has been bothering me for a long time. In the Preferences dialog, what does "Cancel orders for friendly (or enemy) unit" do? From what I can see, it does nothing at all.
     
  16. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    @ Abegweit - I think that when the option is checked your units on goto orders will stop if they sight an enemy unit. It should stop your units from trying to march straight past the enemy and getting hit the next turn. The option for cancelling orders when you sight a friendly unit does the same, but will stop your units when they sight a friendly unit.
     
  17. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,869
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    Thanks Keroro. That makes sense. I will keep it on then. Actually I always had, even though I didn't know what it did.
     
  18. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    No problem :). Personally I find that the friendly unit option is unneccessary, but it's safest to keep the enemy unit option on IMO.
     
  19. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,902
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Safer still not use the goto function.
     
  20. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    Agreed, I only use it within my own territory where my knowledge of what's about is perfect. Anything else is an unneccessary gamble.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page