1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pol1

    pol1 kayaking physicist

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    Koszalin, Poland
    You and trade partner need harbour and visible sea route + astronomy for sea squares [navigation for oceans]
     
  2. Tone

    Tone Deity Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,548
    Location:
    Singapore
    On the lowest levels, don't hold your breath waiting for them to build a harbour. ;)
     
  3. bloh

    bloh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Great, thanks for help.
     
  4. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Also, that town with a harbor needs to be connected to the capital somehow. Most common method is a road. Obviously, a capital with a harbor works too.
     
  5. RickFGS

    RickFGS Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Lisboa, Portugal
    Spamming to get my 400th post he he he.

    What is this all about.....ah yes harbors and trade routes...try playing Carthage on the Rise of Rome C3C scenario, you´ll get a nice lesson from naval school ;)
     
  6. Keraunos

    Keraunos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    1) What about sea routes in Rhye's mod? They don't seem to work at all :(
    2) Bombard value with 0 range? How does it work?

    Thanks in advance ;)
     
  7. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Ask in his thread.
    That's defensive bombardment. Which basically means that the unit will only bombard when it's part of a stack. So if you're playing C3C, archers have a defensive bombardment. When they're in a stack (and not the lead defender), there's a chance they'll bombard the attacking unit, like an artillery will do when it's in a stack.
     
  8. Keraunos

    Keraunos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    1) I've figured out already. In case if someone is interested, that's part of the game that is hardcoded or he forgot to change it. It doesn't work becouse proper discoveries aren't used at all due to completely new tech tree..

    2) Thanks :)
     
  9. unpotable

    unpotable Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Thought I saw somewhere that the game ended in 2050.
    Is that correct?
    Thanks.
     
  10. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,353
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    You can change that at the start if you want. The default "end of the game" is 2050 AD and someone will be declared the winner if no other victory has been triggered. However, you can continue playing, so far as I know, forever.
     
  11. unpotable

    unpotable Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    OK, so I can continue to play beyond 2050? I'm at 1900 right now and am nowhere near winning.
     
  12. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    You are given the option to continue playing or not after a winner is declared. However, strange bugs have been reported in games that are continued past 2050.
     
  13. scloopy

    scloopy Lost One

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    SC
    This may really be a dumb question, but in my current game what shows in the unit list is not the same as what is in the cities. The two pictures below show the list with no modern infantry but there it is in the only city they have left. It has happened constantly in the game. Is this normal, maybe, once you go to war it only shows what you destroy not what they add?

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=138023&stc=1&d=1158023024

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=138024&stc=1&d=1158023024
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    I want to say you only know what units they have if you have an embassy. If you don't have an embassy, then the units that you see only show up in that list. Is this the first turn you've seen that MI?

    I'm also thinking when you're at war with a civ you need a spy to see what units they have. I could be wrong, tho.
     
  15. scloopy

    scloopy Lost One

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    SC
    I had an embassy before the war. I guess it does not work after you go to war. But I still got messages about things they were building, so I really don't know. I also had a spy and I never got a message about him or her getting caught.

    I saw the MI before, in fact I notice the difference in what I was fighting and what was showing several turns prior to taking the screen shots. I first thought maybe it was because they were not in cities, but the MI (3 in fact) were in the city.

    Maybe if I go over the game before the war and several turns into I may figure it out.
     
  16. unpotable

    unpotable Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Seriously! I see the option for both a fortress and a coastal fortress. What do they do?
     
  17. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Fortresses double your base defense, I think it is. Maybe adds 50%. Been a while since I've used it. But it's a worker action, and it the right spot it can help out greatly. Say, in a chokepoint you really want to hold, or on a mountain resource that you can't get a city near and need a colony.

    Coastal fortresses are useless. They bombard a ship if it stops right next to your city. Don't waste your time with them.
     
  18. thetrooper

    thetrooper Schweinhund

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7,660
    Location:
    Hinter feindlichen Linien!
    Could someone point me to that 'numberofturnsinanarchy-formula'?

    thx :)
     
  19. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
  20. scloopy

    scloopy Lost One

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    SC
    I went back several turns checking cities as to what showed in the list of military hardware and what the actual cities had.

    On several turns the list and an investigation of the cities (they were down to very few) there was a difference between the list and the compliation of all the citties.

    Really weird.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page