1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,829
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    This works at size one too.
     
  2. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    With a worker, yes. Not with a settler, however.
     
  3. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,829
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    It works with a settler. Try it.
     
  4. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Interesting, I never realised that before. Thanks. :)
     
  5. GRAEMIKE

    GRAEMIKE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    DOH!
    Yup, been doin alotta relocating :)

    I've seen some about instigating wars with out being in the war itself - what are some of the ways this is done? I am looking for an excuse to go to war to take some property (want the rubber) but want to keep a decent rep too.

    Any suggestions?

    Mike
     
  6. Roland Deschain

    Roland Deschain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    23
    Been away from CivIII for a long time. Help me out...

    How do I sign an alliance? I know I need writing (as does the other party), but even when this happens I can't find how to do this. I assumed it would be in the trade window, but I can't find it.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  7. Redrake

    Redrake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    You first need to establish an embassy. Double click on the star next to your capitol's name, after you discovered writing. Discovering writing should enable automatically the embassies, but only for the already known civs.
     
  8. Tone

    Tone Deity Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,548
    Location:
    Singapore
    How about just declaring war? :)

    Just make sure that you haven't got any 20 turn deals going on with the target civ (cancel those that are still active but are beyond 20 turns) and don't place troops within their lands before you declare.

    You only lose your rep if you break a deal before the 20 turns are up. (This is why MPPs are rep breakers.)
     
  9. Redrake

    Redrake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    It's not always about reputation. Declaring war can be a real problem with war weariness. The easiest way to make them declare war, is to make them furious. Give them an ultimatum, one that you know they will refuse and click send until they get furious. Now all you have to do is wait for one of their units to pass through your territory. Most likely you'll get the Remove your troops or declare war option and they will declare war on you.
     
  10. Tone

    Tone Deity Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,548
    Location:
    Singapore
    It can be but it all depends upon how you fight the war. When fighting a war, you hit them hard and fast. Reduce the chances of you losing units by using fast units and/or arty. Fight the war in their territory when possible but certainly stop them from attacking your towns in strength. Define your aims before the war and take peace when you get them. Iif you are in charge, they will accept peace after a few turns and all of these points will avoid WW kicking in beforehand.
    Just be aware that this is not a dead cert. It will almost always work if they are not too weak but I have played a number of games where this technique has failed. This includes an SG where we were not allowed to declare war, but the AI repeatedly refused to declared war under the situation you describe.

    That is not to say that it is never worth a go. It can be worth trying it (especially if they have troops in your lands already) but sometimes it is simply not worth the wait. Also if you are talking about an essential resource such as rubber, then every turn that you wait for them to wander into your territory is a turn that you've allowed them to get stronger (particularly if they have the ability to use that resource) and so I would advocate not waiting in this situation.

    Finally the question was I think made under the common misconception that declaring war hurts your reputation, perhaps due to the other common error of confusing a rep hit with an attitude hit. It is important to know that declaring war is not a Bad Thing as far as reputation goes as long as you consider the points that I made before.
     
  11. GRAEMIKE

    GRAEMIKE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Thank you all for that useful info. Yes the reputation thing is the lynch-pin here. And your experience(s) regards that was what I was looking for.

    My situ is this: I am tech and military way ahead of the other 4. I have MPP with Portugal and Germany who have Russia sandwiched inbetween them on the same continent. (everybody wanted MPP with me) I am mostly ready for a war, but have been waiting/wanting either of my two buddies to take it to Russia then I would jump in and take the rubber and a port. I am so big and ahead that nobody is messing with me right now and I am tired of waiting. If, in two turns something doesn't happen, I will make it happen via the "make them furious" method. After furious, if Russia won't encroach my territory I will hers with a destroyer that I won't move until she has to attack it. Then my forces who will be one square out of her territory will sweep in, overwhelm what I want plus one city then sue for peace with giving back the one extra city thereby making out like the good guy.

    Or such is the plan :mischief: But then there is that old saw - 'the plan went out the window at first contact with the enemy'.

    Mike
     
  12. Marsden

    Marsden Keeper of the HoF Annex Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,024
    Location:
    Thulcandra

    Then why not just crush them all to dust.

    The only way you should care about a rep or attitude is if you want a un victory.
     
  13. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    There's no reason to make peace until war weariness sets in. And definately no reason to give a city back at all.
     
  14. fstrick604

    fstrick604 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    I am playing Aztecs, Monarch level, c3c vanilla in a very interesting frustrating game. I was building the Thomas Edison wonder that gives two free advances. I had 11 turns to go but decided to use espionage to find out how the others were doing. Found the Irroquois were 8 turns from TE! I brought all available workers to the wonder city and did a crash program with railroads and mines. I caught up to the point where we both had 3 turns to the wonder. I still thought I was screwed as the other civs seem to take their turn before me after I hit enter. But some how I got the wonder. Did the Irroquois miss a beat or is it sufficient to be even to get a great wonder?
     
  15. Tone

    Tone Deity Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,548
    Location:
    Singapore
    The human player is first in the order of play so yes, it is sufficient to be even to beat them.
     
  16. Redrake

    Redrake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    Heh, I remember one time I declared war on English who where about to beat me at building JS Bach Cathedral and sent a large number of trebuchets against the city in which they where building it. Beat them square and fair.:D
     
  17. GRAEMIKE

    GRAEMIKE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Yes I have been able to do that for quite awhile, but I am just using this as a learning game. I've learned a bunch about timing manuvers, trading, etc.

    One thing I haven't got yet is how to get production and commerce really hammerin on. I am letting the gov control the city for ease of ops, but in many of my conquered cities I have alot of corruption. Many places only produce on shield but corruption takes 7 or 10. I know about distance relations to palace and Forbidden palace and all, and have surplus 'garrison' in the city but still don't get the production. I have democracy, and have rushed a few improvements to try to raise the happy meter but would like to see more $ and shields. Or am i impatient??

    Mike
     
  18. MAS

    MAS Deity

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,080
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    the area's very far away from your capital will always be 90% corrupt.

    What you should do here is build a lot of cities very close to each other, and not build any improvements in these cities. improvements cost upkeep, and the cities are not generating enough uncorrupted commerce to allow that. Just irrigate the land around them (food is never corrupted) and use surplus food to support specialist citizens. (read: scientist scecialist)

    What specialist produce is also never lost to corruption.
     
  19. Fishdert

    Fishdert Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Where should you zip mods to on Civ 3? Mine is already saved, now what?
     
  20. Sashie VII

    Sashie VII Balance of Power

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,370
    Location:
    Where people build cat statues
    A quickie about GA;

    In my last game (Babs/Emp) I have captured The Oracle and The Great Library from the Japanese. When I finished Sun Tzu's, suddenly my GA kicks off. I wasn't the one who build the Oracle and GL, and STAW definitely doesn't correspond with my traits so I was surprised. Why did this happen?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page