1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BEERPACK

    BEERPACK General Chaos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Plus ctrl+j only works for same type of unit in stack, need function that selects all types.
     
  2. civverguy

    civverguy Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,922
    Location:
    quiet suburb
    It works for me in all groups. Did you fortify the units when you pressed Ctrl-J?
     
  3. firepeoplebb

    firepeoplebb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    ctrl+j only does only work for the same type of unit in a stack and im pretty (duh) sure that ctrl+x moves everyone in the stack. as for to keep them in a constant stack i've never even heard of it.
     
  4. Nirotic

    Nirotic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Hillsboro, OR
    Is there anyway to get the graphics for DYP that came with civ 3 complete?
     
  5. BEERPACK

    BEERPACK General Chaos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ah thanks for all the help. Tried ctrl x and that didn't work either. I might be confusing civ3 and civ4. They improved the stack moving with civ4 but also made bombards affects all the stack. I'll look for keyboard tip thing that came with the original civ3 and maybe that might have it on it. I remember there being some way to select all units even different types in same stack. Yea, and civ4 would keep them in stack. Guess I haven't played 3 in a minute. Thanks again for all the help. I'll check back if I still can't figure it out.
     
  6. BEERPACK

    BEERPACK General Chaos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    oh my gosh.... there is button right above unit image didn't even see it..... lol
     
  7. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    You probably have to download the whole DYP mod. I think they renamed it something else for C3C though. Look for the DYP thread in the creation & customization forums and ask there about it.
     
  8. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    Also check the hotkey listings in the civilipedia. The keys might be listed there.
     
  9. Leowind

    Leowind Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2000
    Messages:
    1,236
    Location:
    Eugene, OR, USA
    Is there a quick guide anywhere to how to prepare for a government change, best government for different styles, etc? In Civ II when you changed gov'ts, once you came out of anarchy you could try every government available to you before the end of that turn, so it was really easy to see if you could really handle that move to Republic after all, or needed to use something else, for instance. So, one bad habit I'm learning to break :) Now I need some help knowing if I"m ready for a gov't change and how to get ready for one. For instance, how much extra gold/production can I expect from switch from Monarchy to Republic to offset the extra unit support costs?

    Hoping there's a handy guide somewhere that I just haven't yet located.

    TIA,
     
  10. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow? Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,923
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
  11. Leowind

    Leowind Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2000
    Messages:
    1,236
    Location:
    Eugene, OR, USA
    Thanks Eman!! I'll give it a try this weekend (if I get time)
     
  12. Jokeslayer

    Jokeslayer Dedicated

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    481
    Location:
    Haxxing Meisen's combats

    Group move can also be done with J. If you try moving fast and slow units together, the fast units can lose their extra move points (sometimes what you want, sometimes not)
     
  13. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow? Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,923
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    Thanks Chamnix. :goodjob:

    I guess I had it "fixed in my mind" that cities expanded 3-5-7-9-11-11-11-9-7-5-3 instead of 3-7-9-9-11-11-11-9-9-7-3 as in your "yellow line". :blush:
     
  14. plip

    plip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Hi!

    I want to attack my pacific & tech advanced neighbour, gandhi, just after he completes leonardo's workshop, so I can update all my units and destroy him. His capital city is just next to our border and I scouted it to find out when the wonder will be ready.
    My problem is :
    I don't have the Invention tech that allows this wonder, so what happen when I conquer the city who owns it?
    And by the way, do you know if the AI updates all its units on the turn of completion of the LW (if he already has gunpowder, what I fear)?

    Finally, thanks for your answers and apologies for my poor english.
     
  15. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,353
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    Welcome to CFC, plip! :banana:

    Good news, you can benefit from Leonardo's Workshop without having discovered Invention. The AI may upgrade some units if they can afford to, but my guess is that they won't have the cash.

    P.S. Your English is fine! :)
     
  16. Jokeslayer

    Jokeslayer Dedicated

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    481
    Location:
    Haxxing Meisen's combats
    I know if you clear terrain thatcontains a resource after it appears, it's still there on the base tile. But would I be right to say that if you clear it before, the resource does not appear?
     
  17. Scratcher

    Scratcher Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,450
    Location:
    Deep in the Jungle
    The resource will still appear. It is designated to the tile at the beginning of the game.
     
  18. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,353
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    To complicate what Scratcher says, if a resource depletes, it can't re-appear on a cleared tile. Thus if you've cleared all the jungle and your coal is exhausted, it will have to re-appear on a hill or mountain.
     
  19. dzagorski

    dzagorski Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Poland
    Is it possible to play with more thean 31 civs???
    And how to do that?
     
  20. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,879
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    No 31 is the max as the 32nd is for barbs. You do not want more, believe me.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page