1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

RFC RAND freezes the program.

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall RAND' started by MrBanana, May 19, 2010.

  1. MrBanana

    MrBanana Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Toronto
    So I'm fine loading the mod, I click play now. There are the normal options as well as Rye's Terra. I click Rhye's Terra, and choose my prefernces. I choose a civ, and hit play, and it starts loading.

    One problem: it freezes either when finishing or the map step, before finishing. I have to close it wth task manager. The forums don't seem to have an answer to my problems.

    I'm using Windows 7 BTW, and I do have 3.19.
     
  2. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    map creation takes more than normal civ. Maybe it isn't freezing
     
  3. MrBanana

    MrBanana Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Toronto
    I go to task manager and it definitely says the game isn't responding. SOmetimes I get to finishing too.
     
  4. MrBanana

    MrBanana Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Toronto
    Never mind, it wroks after a while! It runs fine after a time. Don't know why it stops responding like that period of time.
     
  5. Fierabras

    Fierabras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,114
    You see this behavior in other software too. Like a browser for instance. Sometimes it says it's not responding, you wait a while and then everything is fine. Rhye, to avoid the confusion, I think it would be best to mention this in the RFC RAND PDF. Something like: "Be aware that in RFC RAND map creation takes while, so be patient".
     
  6. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,561
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    yeah, it's almost a matter of faith in our God Rhye, in the initial loading ;)
     

Share This Page