1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

RFCEurope 1.3

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall: Europe' started by AbsintheRed, Apr 5, 2015.

  1. The Southerner

    The Southerner Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Australia
    That doesn't sound quite right in English, it should read "Jerusalem is safe for all those of the one true faith" or something similar.

    Brilliant work by the way, it's a great game!
     
  2. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,620
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Thanks :)
    Fixed that text too

    Btw, I still need more crashing savegames from anyone/everyone, especially if CTDs are rare for you.
    Please state which version it is from.
     
  3. Sean Meade

    Sean Meade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    This is probably not the place to put this question, but please point me to the right place. I've done a lot of searching of the forum and don't see a better place offhand. I assume I shouldn't start a new thread.

    I am coming back to RFC after years of being away. Imagine my delight to find RFCE is being developed actively. Thanks to everyone who is working on it. It has a really nice feature set. :)

    Is there a control map for RFCE like there is for RFC (http://rhye.civfanatics.net/civ4/rfc-atlas.htm)?

    Specifically, I'm having trouble with the Byzantine UHV2. I have a city in every province of what I would consider Anatolia and the Balkans in 1282, but I'm still failing that condition.

    Or, if there isn't a control/UHV map, is there some other way to specifically look up what I'm doing wrong here?

    Thanks
     
  4. TheMulattoMaker

    TheMulattoMaker Dictator of RF

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453
    Location:
    Far-GO!
    I'm away from my game computer right now, so I can't be very specific/accurate, but I think I can try and give you something of an answer. The RFCE map is split into provinces. Hover over a land tile and look in the lower left corner, where you see terrain and defensive bonuses and all that. There's an extra line that tells you what province you're looking at. I've never played as the Byzantines, so I'm not very familiar with their provinces, but Constantinopolis is in the middle of the province of Constantinople. If you hover over the city and hold down the Control key, it will highlight the entire province (which in this case is very small, something like five tiles). Try mousing over Athens and hitting Control, it should highlight the province of Thessaly, etc.

    There's also a way to display all the provinces at once, but I can't remember off the top of my head how to do it. I think you click on the little icon in the lower right that looks like a dot with four orange arrows coming out of it (or something) and I think this icon will give you a few map overlay options, one of them should be "view all provinces" or somesuch. This basically turns the whole map into a color-coded "where are the provincial borders" map.

    Spoiler :
    EDIT- on second thought, that thing might be in Worldbuilder, can't remember. :dunno:
    Also (and I'm not 100% sure if this is the right way to find this info) go to your Victory Advisor (raised fist icon in the upper right, also I think the F7 key). This usually has more detailed info about what provinces you need. For instance, the Civilopedia might say "Conquer Anatolia and the Balkans", but your the bottom half of the Victory Advisor screen is more specific and should list the 10 or 15 (?) actual provinces you need to own.

    Also: In order to "conquer" or "control" a province, you need to either own every city in the province (a lot of the time there's only one city in a province) or own every tile in the province culturally. So if you have one tiny city in the corner of a province, but there aren't any other cities in that province, you control it. But if you have a glorious massive city in the middle of a province, but there's another city off at the edge that's controlled by Arabs/Bulgarians/Independents/Barbs/anybody-other-than-you, you don't have control of it and you'll have to take or raze that city.
     
  5. Sean Meade

    Sean Meade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    Thanks, TheMulattoMaker!

    I knew about the provinces, which is part of what's confusing me.

    The UHV is: Keep or reconquer the Balkans and Anatolia in 1282AD.

    I own everything I did at the beginning of the game in those areas, plus a number of cities. In some of the threads, I have seen references to 1 or 2 cities in NE Anatolia, but I build two. They have not expanded in culture, so maybe that's the issue (as you refer to).

    (The four orange arrows icon is for the stability overlay. I found the province display in Worldbuilder, but it still doesn't tell me which provinces I need to control...)

    So, I guess the next thing I'll have to try is owning every tile culturally.
     
  6. PinkPallin

    PinkPallin Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Northern Italy
    As TheMulattoMaker said, is quite simple.
    See the Victory Conditions with the F8 key, there's the list of the provinces you need. In green the ones already acquired, in red the ones yet to be conquered.
    Hovering on the map tells you in the left bottom corner the name of the province your mouse is on, and hitting the Control key shows the extension of the province.
    You need to own every city in the province or, if there are no cities, have it entirely inside your cultural boundaries.
     
  7. TheMulattoMaker

    TheMulattoMaker Dictator of RF

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453
    Location:
    Far-GO!
    Update, along with what PinkPallin said: Got home from work and fired up a Byz game. On Turn 0 (at least in un-updated 1.3) the second UHV looks like this (sorry, I've never bothered to figure out screenshots):

    Reliving the Roman Glory: Keep or reconquer the Balkans and Anatolia in 1282AD.

    Conquered: Antiochia Charsianon Cilicia Armeniakon Anatolikon Paphlagonia Thrakesion Constantinople Thrace Thessaloniki Thessaly
    Not Yet: Colonea Opsikion Moesia Macedonia Serbia Arberia Epirus Morea

    The eleven green provinces are already yours, you just have to keep them. The eight red ones are place you don't have a city yet (at this point in the game, nobody does) so if you settled on the Black Sea coast NE of Hadrianopolis you'd control Moesia, and it would turn from red to green. (Or anywhere in Moesia, for that matter.) Now if you did this very early in the game, it'd probably either flip at the Bulgarian spawn or they'd try to take it, so you'd have to keep your city in Moesia and make sure nobody else settles there (or if they do, conquer their cities by 1282).

    As for finding all of these, the only way I know is to just look around. I know where Arberia, Epirus, and Morea are from the Venice game I'm playing now, but Colonea? Never heard of it. A bit of wandering with the cursor and there it is in NE Turkey.
     
  8. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,620
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    If you upload your save I will check what's missing

    Don't worry, that's not necessary :)
    If you own a city in a province, and noone else has, it counts as yours.
     
  9. Swarbs

    Swarbs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    863
    There's usually a barbarian city which spawns at the very east edge of Anatolia around the time of the Mongol arrival. You will need to capture or raze that city if you are to win the UHV.
     
  10. Sean Meade

    Sean Meade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    Thanks for the help everyone! (Including AbsintheRed himself :) )

    Wow do I feel stupid: Didn't notice that little scroll bar on the right hand side of UHV2 in the Victory Conditions screen. :crazyeye:

    The offending province was Moesia and I made the mistake of letting Bulgaria settle it and vassalizing them. Guess I'll be starting a new game. ;-)
     
  11. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,620
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
  12. gilgames

    gilgames Priest-King

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    643
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
  13. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,620
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Finally! a fix for the city conquest CTD is up on the SVN :king:
    Whoever had crashes with RFCE recently, please run some tests with revision 1206.
    The mod should load even Dutch starts without any problems, with Win 10 and Win 8.1 too.
    None of my various tests resulted in any errors anymore, neither connected to the original bug, nor to the changes in the fix, so I'm very optimistic that it's gone for good :D
    Will see in a couple days if there will be any more reports with the latest SVN version of the mod.

    The cause of the crash was very far from being trivial.
    If anyone interested, here are some basic info on it:
    As we already knew for a couple months, it was connected to memory handling, and corrupted memory values somehow.
    The differences between Win7/older OS, and Win8.1/Win10 operating systems appeared because newer versions handle something specifically connected to this in the memory allocation differently. Which I'm sure it's better for some reasons, but for us caused these issues.

    Anyway, these crashes came up on some specific city conquests where the city ownership change resulted on cultural ownership changes as well, included the tile where the attacking units were in.
    The owner of the plot changes and the CvSelectionGroup the game is currently processing is modified. The pUnitNode pointer got invalid after the remaining units were moved from the plot, thus the way this game mechanism is programmed no longer works.
    So pLoopUnit got corrupted memory values from the game after the conquest happened, which may have caused all kinds of strange things as well.
    For example in a first version of the fix we only added some efforts to avoid pLoopUnit == NULL. The crash itself was avoided, but seemingly random stacks of units appeared nearby for various civs on the conquest. In one instance I saw 80+ appearing units for more than 15 different civs, while the conquered city changed ownership around 20 times without any wars going on!
    So those corrupted memory values can also totally ruin the game, even if a CTD doesn't happen.
    With the latest fix all kinds of similar issues are prevented as well (hopefully? presumably?), so corrupted memory values won't happen at all.
    Keep an eye on strange stacks though, and report if you see anything suspicious.

    I highly doubt any further issues though, everything seems to be stable now :)
    A huge thanks to alberts2, who did the heavy lifting in figuring all of this out.
    In his words: all of the issues happened because of some very poor programming by Firaxis. This is clearly a programming error and it may have caused OOS issues as well.
    We should also keep in mind that it may happen in other parts of the Firaxis code as well, if they are programmed in a similar way.

    In Firaxis' defence, they couldn't possible know that memory handling changes for later Windows versions. After all noone ever noticed anything in the mod either before Win 8.1 and Win 10 got common, and the issue is there since day 1.
    But the code surely could have been way more foolproof. It is just programmed in a very dangerous way.
    This of course means that the very same issue can potentially come up with other mods as well, if they use similar city flip and culture change mechanics (both perfectly valid, there was no bug in RFCE connected to this at all) in their code.
    So point them to RFCE if they are experiencing seemingly unexplainable crashes.

    Cheers, and have fun playing!
    Absinthe
     
  14. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,598
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Great. :goodjob:
     
  15. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,620
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    There wasn't too much feedback in the past week, but I guess the lack of CTD reports is still good news.
    1.4 will be released on the weekend.
     
  16. Bobby Martnen

    Bobby Martnen Antifeminist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    In fronna my computer
    I would really appreciate it if you could post screenshots of these new terrain types in the mod.
     
  17. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,620
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Sure, I will post every terrain change in the map thread when I get there.
    Actually it's really easy to add those, but it's a slow process to update all parts of the map.
    Since I wanted to release a full version of the mod ASAP with the bugfix for the CTD, 1.4 got to be a coding and mechanics overhaul version.
    Already added lots of important changes, so it's more than enough for calling it 1.4, but most of these changes are happening in the background or being bugfixes.
    Adding all the more spectacular stuff I recently talked about will start after the release.

     
  18. Chilloutman

    Chilloutman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    You have to fix some of the civilization.xml dynamic civ names. Poland for example is a Kingdom and not a commonwealth from start. I fixed the condition by adding the province Lithuania to the conquered line.

    Germany should be called Holy Roman Empire after Turn 121, just like the XMLConsts says :lol: . Maybe add province Frankia as a condition, so it really works.
     
  19. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,620
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
  20. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,849
    Location:
    Canada
    We're waiting for you to update the lists. ;) Then we can proceed.
     

Share This Page