1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhye's of Civilization - the fastest loading mod Expanded - PART II

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by Rhye, Feb 12, 2005.

  1. Takhisis

    Takhisis Would-be overnight hero

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,240
    Location:
    up yours!
    Maybe your text files and/or paths are set up incorrectly… oh, the Steam thing. No, I don't use the Steam version.
     
  2. Klaxel

    Klaxel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you so much for the help Miggi, but I managed to solve it myself. Or rather bypass it. I suspected it might have been Steam mucking it up so I excavated my dusty old CD version of the game, installed the mod on that instead, and lo: It works! (After a few compatibility issues with Win7.) Neither error shows up anymore.
     
  3. eXalted

    eXalted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Ah, so there is no fix for the Steam version? :(
     
  4. Takhisis

    Takhisis Would-be overnight hero

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,240
    Location:
    up yours!
    This still stands, but I do not have the Steam version so can't test that.
     
  5. eXalted

    eXalted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Ah, that's a pity...

    (Доста кофти.)
     
  6. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    357
    Gender:
    Male
    If I can get the scenario, i'll see if I can get it to work for me (using steam).
     
  7. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,792
    The last update of the Steam version of Civ Complete by Steam/Firaxis added a new line between "PING" and "Host" (line 86) to the labels text that just says "Unknown". Of course this messed up the labeling of buttons for C3C mods/scenarios with own labels texts.

    So if you add the line Unknown to the labels.txt file in the location I showed above, this should work. The labels.txt for Rhye´s mod can be found in Rhye's of Civilization X.

    I attached that a fixed labels.txt file in the files of RARR.
     
  8. eXalted

    eXalted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    That fixed it. Thank you!

    Rhy and RARR are my favourite Civ III mods.
     
  9. Lionic

    Lionic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    It's no longer possible to download the mod, is it?
     
  10. Node60

    Node60 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    West Siberia
  11. Lionic

    Lionic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Thanks a lot!
     
  12. ThesaurusRex

    ThesaurusRex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    I've got the Steam version of Civ 3 Complete. What directory do I specify for the installer?

    The main Civ folder, or one of the Conquests/Civ3PTW folders?
     
  13. twogunsonata

    twogunsonata Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Wish I knew myself. lol
     

Share This Page