1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhye's of Civilization - the fastest loading mod Expanded - PART II

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by Rhye, Feb 12, 2005.

  1. Takhisis

    Takhisis Would-be overnight hero

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    33,569
    Location:
    up yours!
    Maybe your text files and/or paths are set up incorrectly… oh, the Steam thing. No, I don't use the Steam version.
     
  2. Klaxel

    Klaxel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you so much for the help Miggi, but I managed to solve it myself. Or rather bypass it. I suspected it might have been Steam mucking it up so I excavated my dusty old CD version of the game, installed the mod on that instead, and lo: It works! (After a few compatibility issues with Win7.) Neither error shows up anymore.
     
  3. eXalted

    eXalted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Ah, so there is no fix for the Steam version? :(
     
  4. Takhisis

    Takhisis Would-be overnight hero

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    33,569
    Location:
    up yours!
    This still stands, but I do not have the Steam version so can't test that.
     
  5. eXalted

    eXalted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Ah, that's a pity...

    (Доста кофти.)
     
  6. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    498
    Gender:
    Male
    If I can get the scenario, i'll see if I can get it to work for me (using steam).
     
  7. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,968
    The last update of the Steam version of Civ Complete by Steam/Firaxis added a new line between "PING" and "Host" (line 86) to the labels text that just says "Unknown". Of course this messed up the labeling of buttons for C3C mods/scenarios with own labels texts.

    So if you add the line Unknown to the labels.txt file in the location I showed above, this should work. The labels.txt for Rhye´s mod can be found in Rhye's of Civilization X.

    I attached that a fixed labels.txt file in the files of RARR.
     
  8. eXalted

    eXalted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    That fixed it. Thank you!

    Rhy and RARR are my favourite Civ III mods.
     
  9. Lionic

    Lionic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    538
    It's no longer possible to download the mod, is it?
     
  10. Node60

    Node60 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    West Siberia
  11. Lionic

    Lionic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    538
    Thanks a lot!
     
  12. ThesaurusRex

    ThesaurusRex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    I've got the Steam version of Civ 3 Complete. What directory do I specify for the installer?

    The main Civ folder, or one of the Conquests/Civ3PTW folders?
     
  13. twogunsonata

    twogunsonata Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Wish I knew myself. lol
     
  14. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    498
    Gender:
    Male
    Link? The one above is 404.
     
  15. Solborn

    Solborn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    120
    Gender:
    Male
    To save myself from reading through 90 pages (I tried hopping around about ten different pages, not in order),

    Does anyone know what about the "special rules" makes this mod load faster in the late game?
     
  16. Samez

    Samez ION GUNNER Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,450
    Location:
    center of nowhere
    It should have a reduced number of air and sea trade hubs. I can't remmember if espionage and certain diplo options like map trading were limited as well.
     
    Solborn likes this.
  17. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,968
    These are all settings I have done in my mod CCM and they are working in speeding up the game. (the methode of cutting down the tradenet was an idea of El Justo in his great scenario AoI) .An additional way in speeding up the game is to set the building maintenance costs to zero and this also improves the gameplay as it shows, that the building maintenance costs are in general a superfluos form of an unnecessairy and therefore "unfun" form of micromanagement. Of course the most important reason for slowing down gamespeed is a huge number of units on the map..

    Another methode that could help to improve loading time of a game could be to launch the game in the conquests folder and not in the scenarios folder. I remember in the early times of C3C when we developed SOE, that scenario had loading times of more than one hour and we had special starting save-files for each civ to speed this up. When I put the scenario in the conquests folder and did start it here, the loading time was under 5 minutes. On the other side, when trying this methode with other scenarios,, there was no increase in the loading time. Until today I don´t know, why this methode worked like charm with SOE.
     
    Solborn likes this.

Share This Page