1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

roads not needed to connect resources anymore?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Minmaster, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. Minmaster

    Minmaster Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    California
    it seems like you don't need roads to connect resources, is this right?
     
  2. NinjaCool

    NinjaCool Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Denmark
    Yeah thats true I noticed this last day so only use Roads to connect cities or for faster military response.
     
  3. Minmaster

    Minmaster Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    California
    yea after realizing i have to pay maintenance for roads, i am trying only to build roads to connect cities and speed up military movement to frontlines. i was so used to roading every tile.
     
  4. Gorey

    Gorey Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA.
    I noticed this as well. I built a stone quary, with a road to it. And couldn't find anywhere in the interface that showed i had access to stone.

    Apparently i did have access to it, but the idiotic interface is so "stripped down" you cant find ANY information.

    *sigh*

    I dont get why devs feel they have to change things just because they can. Protecting roads to vital resources, especially now that roads actually cost money, would have been good strategy.
     
  5. rogerdude

    rogerdude Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    You can see strategic resources on the top bar, and you can see luxury resources on the tool-tip to happiness.
     
  6. Gorey

    Gorey Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA.
    Maybe if they didn't use a 10 foot interface, they could stop hiding information. And have it all at your fingertips like before.

    I mean really, the city worker automation (governor settings) takes up almost half the right side of the screen. Whereas in Civ 4 it was just a small box with easily descernable icon toggles.
     
  7. Kopernikus1979

    Kopernikus1979 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Germany
    Paying maintenance for roads? Where do I find a number/amount of how much the impact is in a game (in game information or rule book)?

    Thx
    -Nick
     
  8. Gorey

    Gorey Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA.
    Maybe if they didn't use a 10 foot interface, they could stop hiding information. And have it all at your fingertips like before.

    I mean really, the city worker automation (governor settings) takes up almost half the right side of the screen. Whereas in Civ 4 it was just a small box with easily descernable icon toggles.

    Seems like they've taken the microsoft approach with the interface. Only show a small set of info or buttons, because the casual person is too dense to use anything more. And at the same time provide absolutely no control over it or advanced mode for the "normal" user.
     
  9. Kopernikus1979

    Kopernikus1979 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Germany
    You can reduce the size of the interface in the options menu.
     
  10. Gorey

    Gorey Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA.
    So instead of a big useless interface, i can have a small one?

    Thanks?

    I dont see how it's going to change much, im already playing at a super high resolution.
     
  11. Kopernikus1979

    Kopernikus1979 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes. you can. I'm at work now so I can't tell you where it is exactly, but I found that option yesterday in the options.

    What about paying maintenance for roads? Is that true?
     
  12. Beardy Dan

    Beardy Dan Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Stone? You must still be playing Civ 4, :p

    All the info is there (except diplomacy stuff) you just are not used to the interface, how many YEARS were you playing civ 4?
     
  13. Purpureus

    Purpureus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Romania
    I can see your reasons, but the resources are available empire wide as soon as you built the improvement on them. Ex. you have a cotton tile, build the plantation (requires Calender, just as Civ4) and you get cotton for the people in your whole country. It's a abstractization, as sometimes cities are far apart and in between there are wars going on but you still get the goods... One may argue that the transport can go around "problem areas", though...
     
  14. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,856
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    You still need roads to connect the cities, right?
     
  15. Purpureus

    Purpureus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Romania
    Yes, you need the road if you want to earn some coins from trade route. Also it helps YOUR troops to rush between provinces to defend the empire. It saved my ass in one of the games I was playing on demo: the military advisor said not to leave the territory empty of troops (but I thought he's a bit paranoid) and then the enemy was on my doorstep while my armies were taking on barbarians in another part of the map... The chariots could make it back just in time to round them up thanks to the road.

    So it helps in trade and tactics, but the trade thing is also dependent on the mentainance costs of the road (take care that building roads on rough terrain will suck your coins in mentainance costs)...
     
  16. Ihmemies

    Ihmemies Nikon F2

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    The UI is reasonably small at higher resolutions (2560*1600), so it's not that bad. I just wish it used up some more space to display information if the player wants so.
     
  17. Gorey

    Gorey Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA.
    eh, meant marble.
     
  18. Gorey

    Gorey Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA.
    I already knew about the small interface. I was being "tongue-in-cheek". Selecting it makes no difference at the high resolution i play at (it uses it automatically)
     
  19. -=Yin=-

    -=Yin=- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    I believe you see this if you hover over your gold icon, top left of the tool bar.
     
  20. Ihmemies

    Ihmemies Nikon F2

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    And when you build roads the game tells you one road costs 1g each for maintenance.
     

Share This Page