1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rome

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by ziamatt, Aug 22, 2009.

  1. ziamatt

    ziamatt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Is Rome supposed to start ar war with every other civilization? I'm trying to play as Carthage but noticed as soon as Rome spawned I noticed I was at war with them. No city-flipping or declarations of war. We just started at war. Same thing happened when Rome came into contact with Greece. No declaration of war of any kind, they just sort of started at war. Is this supposed to happen? If not, how do I fix it?
     
  2. Zagoroth

    Zagoroth Prince

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    This is a new feature, it is supposed to happen.
     
  3. ziamatt

    ziamatt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Okay, thanks. Does it happen with every civilization Rome contacts?
     
  4. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    Nope; it happens between civ which are "supposed" to war, like ROme/Carthage, China/Mongols...

    It's something random; it does not happen all the time, and only for some specific couples of civs.
     
  5. ziamatt

    ziamatt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    All right, thanks for the help! I was really confused. Wasn't sure if I'd have to reinstall RFC or what. Thanks again!
     
  6. littlecheez9

    littlecheez9 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    I'm unclear on this new feature: I thought the autowar civilizations were random? Are they actually on purpose to make the spawn more historical?
     
  7. BurnEmDown

    BurnEmDown Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718
    Yes they are random, for historical reasons and gameplay reasons.
    But some civs get them a lot more often then others, America\England, Aztec\Maya, Persia\Babylon. For example I don't think there's a chance that China would start at war with America ever.
     
  8. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,876
    There's an Aztec/Inca too, which doesn't really make sense.
     
  9. Cethegus

    Cethegus King

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    922
    Location:
    Finland
    What? :confused: I didn't know that. I guess it's unnecessary to ask do Maya/Aztec share that.
     
  10. killerkebab

    killerkebab Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    I don't like it, purely because if the game started with an autowar, the civilization on the receiving end of the declaration doesn't get the free military units any more.

    Is there a way that can be fixed?
     
  11. BurnEmDown

    BurnEmDown Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718
    Well from a player point of view (as in you are a civ which is far away, say England for Mongolia-China autowar), It doesn't really matter that the new civ doesn't get some extra units, it is far more important that the AI will declare war more often which will lead to more historical things (such as Mongolia conquering China, or Rome attacking Carthage and Greece).
     
  12. blizzrd

    blizzrd Micromanager

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    The last six times I've made an Aztec start I've not been at autowar with Inca. I've not seen this autowar under 1.186.
     
  13. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,876
  14. killerkebab

    killerkebab Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Of course, however it would be nice if the extra units idea stayed the same whether the war is 'forced' or not :)
     
  15. Soda

    Soda Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Aztecs only have the Mayans on their list, and if I did my math right, it only happens 20% of the time if one of them is player-controlled.
     
  16. Cethegus

    Cethegus King

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    922
    Location:
    Finland
    Giving them extra units might make things too deterministic, however. Imagine receiving 4 additional Legions at the start of the game: what would you do with them? Attack or defend?

    The AI hardly needs to ask.
     
  17. Infantry#14

    Infantry#14 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,580
    this feature is quite bad for babylon, cuz persia starts auto war with like 15+ combination of chariots and immortals
     

Share This Page