1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Select, subscribe, enable and play a mod

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by whoward69, Jun 24, 2012.

  1. reddir

    reddir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Ok, I thought it was just my game that got bugged somehow.

    So is it also now "normal" for the game to try to download unopened copies of all the mods each and every time I reboot?

    On the plus side, I like that the game now remembers my settings for a new game - it is making testing mods a lot easier.
     
  2. ThisNameIsTooLo

    ThisNameIsTooLo Emotion Lord

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    213
    Sadly, it would seem so.
     
  3. Tol39

    Tol39 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Greeting. Despite the detailed instructions, I can not install the "Terrain - Polder Extension" and "Terrain - Terrace Farm Extension". Most asked to place links to download these mods to "Civilization 5 Downloads" this site.
     
  4. Master_Hicks

    Master_Hicks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    I am having issues with my modding process. The first and major concern is that when i enter the select mod button and the steam modding screen comes up, it randomly exits out of the modding screen and back into civ's V. I don't know whats causing this, and its really aggravating having the screen exit as i am about to select the mods i want.

    The mod's i am most interested in are the Mass effect civilizations by Pluvia. If i manage to get the mod downloaded and on my list, it does not show up in the list of playable civilizations, even when i restart my civ's V.
     
  5. raghalin

    raghalin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    I followed the steps. 1-10 work fine. but when i try to
    setup game
    select race: daleks

    my comp just sorta locks up. not really since i can esc back. but i have to go all the way back and uncheck the dalek race to be able to select a new mod race to play.

    if i try the cybermen, everything works fine. even get into the game.

    i checked all the troubleshooting, and had already had all the options on.
    anyone had this problem too?
    thanks
     
  6. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,201
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Sounds like an issue with that specific mod rather than playing a game with mods in general, so you're best bet will be to track down the author of the mod in question and first make sure it is compatible with the version (vanilla, G&K or BNW) of the game you are trying to use it with.
     
  7. HolyToaster

    HolyToaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    I just subscribed to about a dozen mods in Steam but only one of them is showing up in my mods list.

    I followed the steps here and tried unsubbing + resubbing as well as the cache edit from post #8 in this thread.

    I deleted all the mods inside the MODS folder and relaunched and when I went to the mods screen I watched all the mods I was subscribed to download but after the download bar had filled they disappeared and I was sitting there with only one mod in the list. The same one as before.

    EDIT: So far I've only gotten two mods to show up and they are both map mods by Hormigas. If that makes things anymore specific.

    Anyone here ever run into anything similar?
     
  8. kongkim

    kongkim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    when i try to download mod through steam they just get stuck saying "Transferring" And nothing happens from there..

    I have all DLC du the game installed.

    I have tried removing the mods and unsub and sub again and remove chach files. and reinstall the game. But nothing helps?

    I also tried post #8 from this thread.

    HEEEEELP...
     
  9. Colossuskiller2

    Colossuskiller2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Direct download for Mac?
     
  10. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,201
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
  11. Leugi

    Leugi Supreme Libertador

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    Bolivia
    Question: What would be causing my uploaded mods to crash people's Civ5 upon download after subscribing? (at the mod's screen)
     
  12. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,201
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Corrupt .civ5mod file. .civ5mod file so large that the game can't download it fully (would also depend on the player's connection speed), or possibly because there's a y in the day of the week
     
  13. Shiney.Roast1

    Shiney.Roast1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    New York
    Wow! Step-by-step explanation to set up the game! Awesome.
     
  14. LRN

    LRN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    To download mods directly from the Steam Workshop website i would suggest Greasemonkey + Enhanced Steam Workshop Downloader (just google for both). I've only tried it on Windows with Firefox, but should work on MacOS as well.
     
  15. CivCypriot

    CivCypriot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Northampton
  16. ColleenPeterson

    ColleenPeterson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Washington DC
    This is so great! I kept on calling my friends and nobody could explain it with clarity. Can't wait to get my hands durrrttyy.
     
  17. addicted2rpg

    addicted2rpg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Did you remove all your mods from Steam? I don't seem to be able to get them anymore.

    edit: I followed your instructions on PickNMix and got them.
     
  18. Sinatra

    Sinatra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    maybe its me...

    but I have the R.E.D. WW2 mods, I enable them, and then I pick single player and there is NO "custom game" option so I can pick the WW2 game. this is what the R.E.D. instructions say to do and I don't see the words "custom game" anywhere.

    ANNOYED!
     
  19. beetle

    beetle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,674
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    @whoward69 or anyone else that knows the answer:
    Are the Pick'N'Mix Mods available through the Steam Workshop?

    I have things working manually well enough, but I feel like I might be missing something. I only just started with mods.

    Also, I don't know how to find Mods on the Steam Workshop except through searching by name -- assuming I know the same from the CFC forums. Is it just me, or could the Steam Workshop browsing by topic feature be *ahem* more robust?

    Thanks!
     
  20. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,662
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    They're not available on the Steam Workshop, but are kept up-to-date on the website.
     

Share This Page