1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Sid Meier Civ 5 has stopped working Crash

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by drewgood, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. Nouco

    Nouco Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Same happend to me, i just reinstalled steam and civ V and it works now again. I think windows 7 sees it as a spyware thing or something. I got crashes after a windowsupdate i think. but the same 0xc0000005 code i had.
     
  2. JFR

    JFR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Bethesda, MD, USA
    I continue to get the crashes with the message mentioned at the top of this thread. Today, three crashes; two towards the end of a game (but nowhere near 70 cities), and one fairly early in the next. This time crashes did not seem as random as last time. They occurred after a special event, some of which presumably required a lot of processing. For instance, I took out a city-state that another city-state wanted taken out; the surviving city state and I became allies, so I got their resources, including coal, and I had been unable to build factories in most of my cities due to a lack of coal. So I can see how that might have required a large amount of processing and/or memory access. (But I'm running an i5 with 4 GB DDR3, so I don't know why that would create a problem. Operating system is Win 7 Pro (64-bit).)

    Is this helpful to de-buggers, or am I just wasting my time and yours typing this stuff? Sure hope the bugs get cleaned up soon.
     
  3. Slinkyskating

    Slinkyskating Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    :sad: i have the exact same problem and my crash usualy happens mid game when i try to move the units the game freezes also if i dont play the game and just let it sit it still crashes. This has been happening non stop even after the fixes recomended by steam forums. Sometimes it happens on turn 5 sometimes i can wait as long as turn 400, but no matter what it happens
    hd 4870
    8gb RAM
    2.6 quad
     
  4. Zalcron

    Zalcron Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    394
    damn annoyed put most my weekend into a game as russia on a largemap and now in the year 1992 when i end turn it gets to a certain point with the ai and crashes everytime. i have tried everyting in can think of even gone back 10 turns or more but always always crashes at that point.

    The game has became stupidly slow at this point. Maybe its the too many cities theory. i wont be playing this game again until they have patched these performance issues. I like this game otherwise and have defended it up to now....
     
  5. Gaizokubanou

    Gaizokubanou Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    253
    This might sound REALLY strange, but try deleting all of your workers. High worker count cuases my game to slow down immensely (2 minutes per turn) or just straight up crash it. I deleted my workers and game worked (pun intended).
     
  6. ThERat

    ThERat Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    11,380
    Location:
    City of one angel
    Having similar issues with one game which is one standard map settings. Is there a unit cap or city cap?
    Can't really be as I defeated a lot of the AI units and this shouldn't be the issue. Why should the worker count make such a difference? Will try it our tonight though.
     
  7. Gaizokubanou

    Gaizokubanou Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    253
    I don't have a clue why workers would cause my game to become unstable, but I noticed in late game (1800+) that when my game's auto unit cycle goes for workers, my game would stop for good 10 seconds (if not just crash). So I just disbanded most of my workers and the game began to run fairly smooth again.

    I read somewhere that AI's worker count also causes some major slowdown.

    http://forums.2kgames.com/forums/showthread.php?t=94139
     
  8. Nouco

    Nouco Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    I reinstalled Civ and it works perfectly after that. I think some windowsupdate thought civ was a malware or a virus of some soort.
     
  9. niklas627

    niklas627 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Sweden
    I have exact the same problem, and almost the same system. But it crash when I try start Civ-V.
    I have tried to start in both dx9 and dx10/11 mode. Same result.

    The only difference between our system is that I have GF9600GT

    regards
    niklas



     
  10. niklas627

    niklas627 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Sweden
    Well, I solved my problem. Civ V is working again. :p
    What I did was to uninstall the game and there after I removed all the files had with Civ-V to do.
    Installed from the DVD, did an install from Steam last time.
    It seems that Steam's own did not work out, for any reason :confused:

     
  11. timtofly

    timtofly One Day

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,445
    Do you play Offline? If your game does not get patched then it may work just fine. I have had my troubles after the patches were announced. If your game does not say 0.621 or 1.135 then it has not been patched.

    I am going to try deleting my workers to see if it helps me, but the last patch Dec.15th did not solve my problem.
     
  12. teriyaki souffl

    teriyaki souffl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    This seems to be the place to post...

    Civ V has stopped working crash to desktop mid-game. It happens randomly start of the game sometimes but more often later in the game.

    I'm running windows 7 64bit, i play the dx11 version mostly but it has happened as dx9 as well.

    I did that steam verify integrity of cache trick someone mentioned above and it did find a missing file, but i'm hoping there's a solution other than verifying the game prior to every time i want to play...

    my video card:
    nvidia gts450 - driver: 260.99_desktop_win7_winvista_64bit_english_whql


    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: CivilizationV_DX11.exe
    Application Version: 1.0.1.135
    Application Timestamp: 4d065295
    Fault Module Name: ntdll.dll
    Fault Module Version: 6.1.7600.16559
    Fault Module Timestamp: 4ba9b29c
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 00022262
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 4105
    Additional Information 1: 0a9e
    Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Additional Information 3: 0a9e
    Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
     
  13. teriyaki souffl

    teriyaki souffl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    one other question, does Civ5 have any multi-monitor support? it's extremely stubborn trying to tell it which monitor to open in, it feels like it chooses one at random and the other one is turned into a black screen.
     
  14. niklas627

    niklas627 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Sweden
    If I install Civ from the DVD disc does the game work with Steam and all patches.
    But if I install the game from Steam and let the install file to be downloaded does Civ not work at all :confused:



     
  15. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    Yes, the game has to be launched through Steam.

    Er, it should work just fine...
     
  16. niklas627

    niklas627 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Sweden
    :goodjob:
     
  17. net55

    net55 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Naples FL
    good luck with that 450...my game ran much better with my old 250's...there is a new driver update for the 450...try that.
     
  18. BluntCiv

    BluntCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Yeah i my civ crashes on the strategic view and have the error "civ has stopped working" error

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: CivilizationV.exe
    Application Version: 1.0.1.135
    Application Timestamp: 4d065093
    Fault Module Name: CivilizationV.exe
    Fault Module Version: 1.0.1.135
    Fault Module Timestamp: 4d065093
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 0022dc5f
    OS Version: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 2057
    Additional Information 1: fd00
    Additional Information 2: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160
    Additional Information 3: fd00
    Additional Information 4: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160

    anyone know what this means?
     
  19. net55

    net55 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Naples FL
    try setting your auto save to 999...that limited my crashes to just 'occasional'
     
  20. Santron85

    Santron85 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    After the last patch I was getting this all the time. The further in turns I was the worse it got. I did note that on the times that I was able to hit Ctrl ALt Del and check available memory, the physical memory was always down to less than 1k left. Most the time it would just state civ5 stopped working and sometimes it would do a complete lockup.

    I have 4G of memory: Nvidia 9800 GTX Intel Quadcore. What I did was go into the video options and left the anti aliasing on 2X then turned off or set to the lowest settings the rest of them. I exited civ and then restarted it. When I came back in the game the graphics where terrible but I am at turn 650 now from 409 with 0 crashes. On turn 630 I nuked the heck out of Rome with about 15 armies in the blast radius. There was a 3 second delay after that but the computer kept on playing.
     

Share This Page