1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Slow turns

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by _ViKinG_, Sep 6, 2013.

  1. Shimmler

    Shimmler Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
    It doesn't mean it should run smoothly on 4 year old BUDGET processor.
    4 year old Core 2 Quad would run it awesomely, for example.
     
  2. dragonxxx

    dragonxxx King

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    829
    don't look at the processor only, video card is very important as well. Also RAM ...
    I play with following config:

    Intel I5 2500K
    8 GB Corsair Vengeance RAM (2x 4GB)
    AMD RADEON 7770
    regular HDD (not SSD)

    My first games were at Earth Maps with default amount of CIVs (don't remember how many that is) at Marathon speed. And never had any problems with slow turns. Max a minute to process all the computers. And there was really lot of stuff going late game, as everyone had like 20 cities.

    And that with regular combat, regular movement etc. I don't know the graphic settings (have never touched that), but not the game is the problem, most of the time is the hardware you play on.
     
  3. Cheps

    Cheps Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    How big of a difference is it to move from normal to large maps?

    I play on a 6 years old desktop (intel e6750 with 4 GBs of ram), and on standard map, late game turns are typically ~20s max. Is the game really that slow for large map with a newer computer?
     
  4. Cicerosaurus

    Cicerosaurus Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,010
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Have you overclocked it or something? That speed seems awfully fast for an i5. Even for an i7 3GHz seems about the best.
     
  5. Shimmler

    Shimmler Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
    afaik for turn processing it's mostly CPU that counts
     
  6. Cicerosaurus

    Cicerosaurus Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,010
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    What happens then (AFAIK, and I have a reasonable video card and an i7 processor) is that the turns get ahead of the graphics. That is, I can notice a units damage bar in combat drop to a level before a combat begins and then it returns to normal and the combat starts and you see the units perform the action. Bingo, the health bar drops to the level already observed.

    Of course, this may happen anyway.
     

Share This Page