1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Startup screen with empty content and text

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by clausewitz77, Dec 30, 2019.

  1. clausewitz77

    clausewitz77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    I haven't started civ since a while. But now, I cannot start a game any more. The startup screen is messed up like on the attached screen.

    Deleting cache, changing language and disabling all mods did not help. Any ideas?

    Anmerkung 2019-12-30 203834.png
     
  2. Suuup

    Suuup Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    i have the same problem when using YNAMP mod anyone an idea why?
     
  3. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,973
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    What other mods are you using?
     
  4. Suuup

    Suuup Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    It only does it when using ynamp... deleted other mods but stil had the same problem until i deleted ynamp
     
  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,777
    Location:
    France
    Which version of civ6 are you using?
     
  6. clausewitz77

    clausewitz77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    I have been using the latest version of civ6 with all extensions. I solved it by deleting all local files and installing again without ynamp.

    Just de-activating ynamp in the mod manager did not solve it.
     
  7. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,777
    Location:
    France
    this can happen only with duplicate and outdated version of the mod installed, or outdated versions of the game.

    if deactivating an old version of YNAMP (or updating it) didn't solve the issue then you had a problem with another mod, or your installation of the game was corrupted.
     

Share This Page