1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Steam Released] Renaissance Era Revised

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by zwei833, Jan 5, 2016.

  1. Moriboe

    Moriboe King

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Belgium
    Interesting. I was thinking, rather than removing the lancer (I get that, I dislike its fantasy anti-cavalry role), adding the horse archer in the medieval era could complete two separate mounted branches, one ranged and one melee:
    • chariot archer > horse archer > reiter (>gatling gun)
    • horseman > knight > lancer > cavalry
    Early gun cavalry got close, fired once and retreated. A 3 move, 1 range unit with low base strength could work without being overpowered.

    Furthermore I echo the voices saying replacing the musketman is unnecessarily disruptive. The history of firearms had so many stages that a ranged unit can be found to coexist with it.

    Cheap thoughts. Great work!
     
  2. TrumperTroy

    TrumperTroy Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Found an annoying bug considering Denmark! As you know Denmarks Specials are the Berserker and the Ski-Infantry, which ist interesting because they are on the same upgrade line.
    I love this mod, but i was very dissapointed to find out that now the Berserker upgrades into Musketman into Gatling gun?! Wut?
    This has to be a minor mistake in pathing the unit into the tech tree. Pls fix this. Thx and keep up the great work.

    Have been told this applies to the Spanish Conquistador too, he doesnt upgrade as supposed.
     
  3. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    Add this code to an SQL file - any should work:

    Code:
    UPDATE Unit_ClassUpgrades
    SET UnitClassType = 'UNIT_RER_2HANDER'
    WHERE UnitType = 'UNIT_DANISH_BESERKER';
    
    UPDATE Unit_ClassUpgrades
    SET UnitClassType = 'UNIT_LANCER'
    WHERE UnitType = 'UNIT_SPANISH_CONQUISTADOR''
    AND NOT EXISTS (SELECT * FROM Technologies WHERE Type = 'TECH_EE_FLINTLOCK');
    
    UPDATE Units
    SET ObsoleteTech = 'TECH_METALLURGY' , GoodyHutUpgradeUnitClass = 'UNITCLASS_LANCER'
    WHERE Type = 'UNIT_SPANISH_CONQUISTADOR'
    AND NOT EXISTS (SELECT * FROM Technologies WHERE Type = 'TECH_EE_FLINTLOCK');
    If it doesn't work, post your Database and Stopwatch logs so that I can work out the problem.
     
  4. TrumperTroy

    TrumperTroy Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    After countless tries, i saw one mistake WHERE UnitType = 'UNIT_SPANISH_CONQUISTADOR''

    Then, after many more, i saw WHERE UnitType = 'UNIT_DANISH_BESERKER';

    After that, it finally worked on first sight. Conquistas are going into Reiters. And Berserkers wont go into Musket and go obsolete at Large weapons.

    Buuut.... they dont upgrade into 2hand-swords, they simply cant upgrade....
    Maybe there is just one line missing? Do you need the Log?

    Edit: I am not using the Enlightment era mod
     
  5. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    Got the 2Hander wrong - it's UNIT_2HANDER :/

    If it doesn't work still, then post logs please.

    Also, thanks for making me realise I haven't updated to v2 :p
     
  6. TrumperTroy

    TrumperTroy Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    UPDATE Unit_ClassUpgrades
    SET UnitClassType = 'UNITCLASS_2HANDER'
    WHERE UnitType = 'UNIT_DANISH_BERSERKER';

    UPDATE Units
    SET GoodyHutUpgradeUnitClass = 'UNITCLASS_2HANDER'
    WHERE Type = 'UNIT_DANISH_BERSERKER';

    UPDATE Unit_ClassUpgrades
    SET UnitClassType = 'UNITCLASS_LANCER'
    WHERE UnitType = 'UNIT_SPANISH_CONQUISTADOR'
    AND NOT EXISTS (SELECT * FROM Technologies WHERE Type = 'TECH_EE_FLINTLOCK');

    UPDATE Units
    SET ObsoleteTech = 'TECH_METALLURGY' , GoodyHutUpgradeUnitClass = 'UNITCLASS_LANCER'
    WHERE Type = 'UNIT_SPANISH_CONQUISTADOR'
    AND NOT EXISTS (SELECT * FROM Technologies WHERE Type = 'TECH_EE_FLINTLOCK');



    Yeah it worked it out!

    Apart form the 3 mistakes in the code with the _RER_ , '' , and BErSERKER,
    there were Class missing after the word unit. And i added another line. Now it works !

    Try it out, for me it worked :) Thx chrisy, hope this gets into an Update for the mod :D
     
  7. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    And that is why I shouldn't write code off of the top of my head :blush:

    Glad you got it working - although I wouldn't get too hopeful about an update...
     
  8. retrocity5

    retrocity5 Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    413
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    America
    Sad that when I was Tomatekh's Benin I could not upgrade the UU, the Isienmwenro, to a Tercio or Line Infantry.
     
  9. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    Because Benin doesn't support RER, and RER support has to be done by the modder.
     
  10. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    Updated to v.3 2016/8/9
    - fix DLC dependency issue
    - new unit icon for Free Company
    - Technology Large Weapons renamed to Large Cold Arms
    - Rewrite part of unit codes, which would greatly improve new civilization mods' compatibility. Credit to Chrisy15, who rewrite the code


    Direct Download | Steam Subscribe
     
  11. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    Updated to v.4 2016/9/28
    - all the icons are clearer now
    - 2h swordsman, Pikeman and Tercio have new running animation
    - 2h swordsman and Rodelero have no more bouns against Landsknecht
    - a UserSetting file is added into the mod folder, which allows player to choose different unit graphical options
    - Gripsholm now yield 2 culture


    Direct Download | Steam Subscribe

    ------------------------

    Plan next:
    waiting until JFD's PiT release and make RER compatible with it.
     
  12. retrocity5

    retrocity5 Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    413
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    America
    Can't wait to use it when playing JFD's Philip II.
     
  13. LokiCharms

    LokiCharms Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Is RER still incompatible with both CP and the CBO?
     
  14. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    RER is always compatible with CP, and always not, and never will be compatible with CBO.

    However, the CBO-EE patch is already contains most elements of RER, including Two-handed swordsman, Gripsholm, new Pikeman and Tercio graphic, and a new icon for Cuirassier. Check this: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=14456429&postcount=15
     
  15. LokiCharms

    LokiCharms Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Thank you for the clarification.
     
  16. Dorayaki

    Dorayaki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, your mod is really nice! But why don't you make a Chinese version of the mod as you are a Chinese?(As I also come from China)
     
  17. King Morius

    King Morius Warlord

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey Zwei! I'm your number one fan!
    After my groupie moment, to business.
    I'am doing a mod that makes some minor changes, like making entire new UNIT_CLASSES, and i'm hopping to make it compatible with you mod. Can you help me out on this?

    I'm more confortable discussing by private messages, if this wouldn't bother you.
     
  18. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    Why would defining new UnitClasses create any kind of incompatibility? All of RER's statements and triggers are laid out in its files, so you can understand what changes RER makes to the database and work around them if need be.
     

Share This Page