1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Team CDZ MP

Discussion in 'Team CDZ' started by BCLG100, Apr 13, 2010.

  1. BCLG100

    BCLG100 Music Master

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,650
    Location:
    Lahndan
    So every other team seems to have started something judging from the civstats list of games but I was just wondering if there was any interest from CDZ members starting one, strictly CDZ that is and not advertised for those not in the outside world?

    Also what format would we play? Does anyone have a spare comp to host/should we just play pbem?


    That and it seems that the spam for this forum is very much lacking in comparison to Sirius and we can't have that!
     
  2. Robi D

    Robi D Minister of (Dis)Order

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3,066
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    I suppose we could look to organise something, especially considering the pace of the game is err slow.

    And the sad fact is Sirius 1400 odd posts arn't spam:lol:
     
  3. BCLG100

    BCLG100 Music Master

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,650
    Location:
    Lahndan
    At this rate akots is never going to get the 30 or so posts he needs!
     
  4. barbu1977

    barbu1977 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    209
    I may want to start a new game.
     
  5. socralynnek

    socralynnek Civ & Hattrick addict

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,462
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    I'd be playing as well. You can never have enough pitbosses running...;-)
     
  6. BCLG100

    BCLG100 Music Master

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,650
    Location:
    Lahndan
    Well to run the pitboss we'd have to have a host and I don't think anyone is in a position to do that, hence may have to do pbem?
     
  7. barbu1977

    barbu1977 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    209
    How mutch bandwith does a pitboss use?

    I do have an extra machine, but I pay a premium on my internet if I use more than 2GB upload/download a month.

    If we play A PBEM, we have to sort out playing times. If done correctly, we could play a turn a day.
     
  8. BCLG100

    BCLG100 Music Master

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,650
    Location:
    Lahndan
    I have no idea in all honesty, maybe ask Beam or Matrix as they've both hosted one before?
     
  9. classical_hero

    classical_hero In whom I trust

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33,255
    Location:
    Perth,Western Australia
    That is low for modern usage. At my house we have a 10/15GB peak/off peak download limit and often we have gone over on the peak period, since it is the most of the time. I think the times are 8am-2am so there is very little off peak time and yet it is the more available download. But from what I have been told it is only a few hundred MB a month, I think less than 300MB, but on your plan that is a lot.
     
  10. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,345
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    What sort of standard PC does it need? Would an old 1.7GHz P4 be enough?
     
  11. akots

    akots Poet

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,981
    Location:
    Moscow-Houston, Russia-USA
    Should be OK. Need at least 512MB RAM, 1Gb better.
     
  12. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,345
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    It's got 512 MB. It did run Civ 4 with ME (now has XP) but was let down by the graphics card. I'm getting a new PC end of next week so the old one will be free to just run the game. I've not hosted before though so there will be a bit of a learning curve to get it set up.
     
  13. BCLG100

    BCLG100 Music Master

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,650
    Location:
    Lahndan
    Anything I can do to help but i am useless with the technical side!
     
  14. akots

    akots Poet

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,981
    Location:
    Moscow-Houston, Russia-USA
    It does not need good graphics to run PB, only need to be able to have Civ4-BTS installed. BTS disk is not required to be inserted to run.
     
  15. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,345
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    The problem I had with it before was graphics and the refusal to recognise the disc in the drive which as 3.19 removed the disc check will no longer be a problem. Sounds like it will do it, I'm unlikely to be able to start setting up until next weekend though.
     
  16. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,345
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    New PC is up and running and I think I have Pitboss running OK on the old one. At least I can connect via my external IP address, so I must have the port forwarding set up ok in the router.

    So, as a complete newbie to this - what map etc do you want? Any special rules I need to check? How many Civs? Who's playing?
     
  17. BCLG100

    BCLG100 Music Master

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,650
    Location:
    Lahndan

Share This Page