1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Technical documentation

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall: The Sword of Islam' started by embryodead, Jun 28, 2011.

  1. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    Yep, if you only added CONTROL_MERCENARIES_MANAGER to these 3 files, then you missed the XML part in XML/Units/CIV4ControlInfos.xml
     
  2. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    I added most of BBAI (which K-Mod includes & was based on) that I thought was worth it but from K-Mod itself I added very little - just a few bugfixes and speed optimizations. There's much much more out there to add.
     
  3. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,278
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    No, it's there
    I'm clueless
     
  4. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    Well, it's a simple thing - if it's in the XML, CvEnums.h and CyEnumsInterface.h, then the ControlTypes.CONTROL_MERCENARIES_MANAGER should work. Are you sure there are no typos? The line in CyEnumsInterface.h would be a good spot to miss a string during copy'n'pasting. If all fails, you can just try putting an integer there instead and see what happens (the one corresponding to XML index).
     
  5. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,278
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Ehh, it was a compilation problem. Spent many hours on such small changes when there was no actual mistake in the files :mad:
    I read somewhere a tip and tried: compiled a full clean dll (instead of updating my previous compilation), and now it works
    Thanks for your help anyway!
     
  6. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    In that case I'd recommend this if you aren't using it already. Never had to do a clean build since the switch, and compilation takes less than a minute.
     
  7. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,278
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Thanks, I was already thinking about switching to that
    If you also recommend it, I will definitely do it

    Another minor question regarding mainscreen advisor buttons:
    I want to switch the corporation/company button to the medieval looking SoI version
    Already found that the graphics is in your version of HUD_BTS_icons.tga
    But I did not really find where are those buttons and button styles defined. Maybe in the exe?
    Anyway, copied your version of the file into the corresponding folder of RFCE. What else do I need to change?
     
  8. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    HUD files are defined in theme files. Just copying my HUD_BTS_icons.tga will not work, because RFCE will be still using the original Civ4 theme. You must create your own theme, with all the files inside, even those that are not changed. You can copy mine:

    1. Copy the whole Resource folder to RFCE
    2. Open Resource/Civ4.thm file and edit the mod path to that of RFCE
    3. My theme contains changed colors, to get rid of them just copy the original *.thm files from Beyond the Sword\Resource\Themes\Civ4 to the corresponding folder of RFCE.
     
  9. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,278
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Hmm, when I add all the files in the Resource folder, and modify the civ4.thm file, all the changes should appear automatically?
    For me neither the background changes appear (tested with my changes and with SoI's changes too), nor the new button for the corporations screen
    Tried looking through the ini if this is a setting, but didn't find anything

    EDIT: nevermind, I found that I missed the CIV4ArtDefines_Misc.xml file

    PS: I'm not sure if you know this thread: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=447067&highlight=theme
    It's possible to save space this way, it seems that only have to add those ../../../../Resource/ parts to the paths in the theme files
    Then you only have to add the changed files for the mod
    Will test this out

    PS2: Unrelated to this, but this entry caught my eye in the artdefine xml file
    Code:
    		<MiscArtInfo>
    			<Type>CITY_BILLBOARDS</Type>
    			<Path>None</Path>
    			<!-- positive scale: city billboards use fonts from GameFont.tga -->
    			<!-- negative scale: GFC billboards (uses the interface font) -->
    			<fScale>1.0</fScale>
    			<NIF>None</NIF>
    			<KFM>None</KFM>
    		</MiscArtInfo>
    It might be a nice addition to our previous discussions about languages in Civ IV
    With changing this, it may be easier to introduce special characters, or am I mistaken here?
    I will play arond with this one too
     
  10. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    My bad about CIV4ArtDefines_Misc.xml, forgot about it.

    Any luck with those city billboards? I tried it and it works but there's very little space for city & production queue names, so all but short names are truncated...
     
  11. Mykas

    Mykas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    transient
    Hi edead and everyone,

    I've been playing this mod for a couple of years and it's one of my favorites and certainly the most complete and polished mod I've played. I especially love the new terrains you added (salt flat, semidesert, salt lake, sea) and it would be awesome if I could borrow those for a map project I'm working on for western North America (where many of the same terrain types are found.) I don't have a lot of programming experience so I'm not sure what code or art files I would need to bring in to my scenario and where to put it. Would I also need to first install Blue Marble (IIRC, that's what the terrains in this mod use as a base)? I'm also curious about adding some of the resources, like citrus and olives. Also, is there a better place to post this?

    Thank you!

    --Mykas
     
  12. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,038
    Location:
    Toronto
    the art files themselves are bundled in 2 files called Pak0 and Pak1. you need to open those files with the CivIV PakBuild utility which you can find here.

    the other files you need to change to add the terrains are CIV4TerrainInfos.xml and CIV4ArtDefines_Terrain.xml. just copy all the relevant stuff from the SoI versions.
     
  13. Mykas

    Mykas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    transient
    Thank you so much srpt! I unpacked Pak0 into a temporary folder. I'm guessing that I'll have to make an actual mod to use the new terrains/resources? Is there a place I can go to get more information on what I need to make a mod? At this point all I have is a map that I currently access through Scenarios and edit in World Builder. Also, I can't unpack the Pak1 file - its size is 0 KB. Do I still need to get it into the appropriate folder? I made a folder in Mods but I'm guessing I will have to copy everything that I need in order for it to work properly. Thanks again for your help!
     

Share This Page