1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Tectonics

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Map Scripts' started by LDiCesare, Oct 2, 2010.

  1. Armandeus

    Armandeus Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Japan
    I got a ruin placed on top of a mountain again with this map script. I haven't seen that occur with other scripts, so I suspect it's a problem with this script. I'm using version 6.
     
  2. LDiCesare

    LDiCesare Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    France
    No it can't be an issue with the script, since it doesn't change the way resources are distributed.
    It's a problem with either the default resource distribution, or with the 3D view which is bugged as it sometimes shows mountains where they are not (can be reproduced manually with worldbuilder and not using this script).
     
  3. Herex

    Herex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Is there a way to make this mapscript part of the pool of maptypes picked, when you chose "Random Map Type"? I prefer to not know what maptype I'm playing on til later in the game. :D
     
  4. eberkain

    eberkain Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    I Love This Addon!

    It makes some great and interesting maps. The one thing that I would tweak if I knew where to start on modding this game would be after a map is completed as is, do a check on rivers and connect start points to the nearest mountain area or if there isnt one nearby put a lake at the end. It just doesn't make sense for rivers large enough to slow an armies movement to come from anywhere else.
     
  5. LDiCesare

    LDiCesare Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    France
    I didn't touch the river code at all when doing this script, as I found the rivers nice enough as they were. If they make rivers start from a tile and then flow down as I suspect, the change shouldn't be too hard to do, but I think there may not always be enough mountains for a good map, so some starting in hills would also be required.
    Also, river scripting is quite a pain to write.
     
  6. Trickster7135

    Trickster7135 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Location:
    954, Florida
    Love this map script, I'm trying to edit it to make it slightly more hilly, as 70% huge water maps can have huge flatlands that have no production, but I can't seem to figure it out. I think landoption increases mountains and hilloption turns mountains into flatter land, but I can't really get this right. Like, if I'm doing 70% water and change landoption to .4 it gets super mountainous, but .3 becomes super flatlands. Keeping landoption at default and just increasing hilloption turned all the hills into mountains. Am I on the right track or should I be looking at completely different variables?
     
  7. LDiCesare

    LDiCesare Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    France
    You should change the hillProportion value. At 70% water, you have 0.7 water, 0.2 land and 0.05 hill. You could try 0.15 land and 0.1 hill:
    seaOption = {0.1,0.3,0.5,0.6,0.7,0.9},
    landOption = {0.6,0.5,0.35,0.3,0.15,0.07},
    hillOption = {0.25,0.15,0.1,0.05,0.1,0.02},
    for example.
    However, you may still not get enough hills because the heightmap may be too shallow.
    If that's the case, you can try commenting the call to Blur() (self::Blur() in Create function), or increase the noise values, i.e. those:
    collisionHeight = 40, -- height added when 2 plates collide
    seaLevel = 0, -- base sea altitude
    landLevel = 20, -- base land altitude
    seaNoise = 6, -- max random sea altitude
    landNoise = 9, -- max random land altitude
    Just multiply everything by 10, the random should make some more noise that won't be blurred away.
     
  8. Stuie

    Stuie Laudir Agus Mir

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    551
    Location:
    Upper Gwynedd, PA
    This was my favorite map script for Civ 4, but for some reason I never tried the Civ 5 version... guess I thought the vanilla continents map was good enough.

    I WAS WRONG! The Tectonics script is as awesome as ever, and so much better than anything that comes with the game. I know I'm late to the party, but thanks LDiCesare for another must-have script.

    :bowdown:
     
  9. Babri

    Babri Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,449
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Love this map script. :goodjob: I hope u'll continue developing it once the G&K is released.
     
  10. Megurinami

    Megurinami Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Tectonics greatly improved my Civ 4 experience. I just downloaded the Civ 5 version, generated a few test maps and it looks like it will do the same for this implementation.
     
  11. PawelS

    PawelS Ancient Druid

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    Poland
    This is the best Civ5 map script I've seen so far, and I'm making a modified version for use with my mod. But I noticed a problem with the direction functions: North, South etc. - I think you calculate the coordinates of neighbour hexes incorrectly.

    The correct formulas for neighbour hexes should be the following:

    NorthWest: (x-1+y%2),(y+1)
    NorthEast: (x+y%2),(y+1)
    West: (x-1),(y)
    East: (x+1),(y)
    SouthWest: (x-1+y%2),(y-1)
    SouthEast: (x+y%2),(y-1)

    (I don't copy my LUA code here because my version is a flat map, so it uses constraints for x instead of "wrapping it around".)
     
  12. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,398
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Just use

    Code:
    local adjPlot = Map.PlotDirection(x, y, direction);
    where direction is one of
    • DirectionTypes.DIRECTION_NORTHEAST
    • DirectionTypes.DIRECTION_EAST
    • DirectionTypes.DIRECTION_SOUTHEAST
    • DirectionTypes.DIRECTION_SOUTHWEST
    • DirectionTypes.DIRECTION_WEST
    • DirectionTypes.DIRECTION_NORTHWEST
     
  13. Baleur

    Baleur Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    526
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    How can i make it "wetter", slightly more forest and slightly more hills (i'll check the above for that)?
     
  14. Civic713

    Civic713 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Sorry if this is a noob question: Is this script able to be played in multiplayer? Are most scripts created by modders able to be used in multiplayer? Thanks in advance everybody!
     
  15. dashwinner

    dashwinner Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    319
    has there been any changes with the G&K expansion and the loads of patches?
     
  16. LDiCesare

    LDiCesare Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    France
    I've got no idea whether custom scripts can be used in MP.
    I haven't updated the script for G&K or any patch since I don't think Civ V is worth working on it.
     
  17. Lord Yanaek

    Lord Yanaek Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,495
    Funny. CivV is the first Civ game i enjoy playing without large mods applied :crazyeye:

    If you don't plan to maintain that map, would you mind if i repack it in a G&K mod? I have played with your map many games and apart from a few graphic issues mentionned above, it still works pretty well. It just needs a valid ModBuddy .modinfo file.
     
  18. LDiCesare

    LDiCesare Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    France
    Go ahead and modify/adapt the mod as much as you like.
     
  19. Civic713

    Civic713 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Bob, how is the repackaging for G&K coming along? Will it be MP compatible too?
     
  20. Lord Yanaek

    Lord Yanaek Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,495
    Hi. I havn't done anything so far as i haven't found (nor had much time to search for) why this map (and several other custom scripts) get weird visual glitches (such as mountains looking like plains, and the other way around).

    I have attached a zip of the "mod" i use when i want to play this map. Just unzip it in your CiV mods folder (should be "My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS) and it should show up in the Mod selector. Actually, all i added is the "Tectonics_MS (v 1).modinfo" file, the Lua script itself is still untouched.
    Unfortunately, it won't work for MP as long as Firaxis doesn't allow mods for MP games :spank: . A possible work-around would be to generate a map by starting a solo game, save the map from the save menu, and use this map as a pre-generated map for MP.

    EDIT : Occasionally i get a non-playable map (turn 0 loss). I just start another game and it works.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page