1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Tectonics

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Map Scripts' started by LDiCesare, Oct 2, 2010.

  1. LDiCesare

    LDiCesare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,608
    Location:
    France
    Hi
    This is a very crude first version of my tectonics script from Civ IV. I rewrote everything from scratch, so it's still very crude as all functionalities are not in.

    The idea of the script is to get mountain ranges, and maps which are more Earth-like and random in terms of number of continents.

    Screenshots:

    And one in-game which shows why mountain ranges rock (chokepoints, who said chokepoints):


    Spoilered in game screenshot:
    Spoiler :


    Version 1.0 only has the land/hill/mountain coded. Resources, rivers and climates are as per standard map.
    Version 2.0 has been uploaded as a mod in the mod browser. Made it a non advanced map too. Actually it's been v3 and 4 before the mod browser versions worked correctly.
    Version 5.0 has been uploaded as a mod in the mod browser and is attached here too as a zip. Continents less likely to span from north to south pole, less small lakes, more continents and islands.
    Version 6.0 has been uploaded as a mod in the mod browser and is attached here too as a zip. Prevents players from starting isolated on their continent except for the 90% water setting.
    Todo include :
    -Bug fixing. There are some very very rare cases where terrain lacks mountain or is all flat. I couldn't reproduce that, but if I understand how to capture the random seed that should become easy.
    -exporting some map parameters. I will allow a % of sea/land/hill(mountain being the rest) this time. It will be more accurate than in Civ IV version (should be easy)
    -providing a better climate model (should be long)

    I think the rivers look nice enough the way they are without needing the code to be rewritten. Congrats Sirian.
    -adding more options like Terra, Pangaea and tuning of plate numbers
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Xa4

    Xa4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    I'm VERY interested in this, as the sample generated maps look really cool, but I sure have NO IDEA how to install this thing.

    Would you care to provide instructions for simpletons like me?

    And congrats on making a mod in a very sparsely populated mod category!
     
  3. Trickster7135

    Trickster7135 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Location:
    954, Florida
    You might want to post some images with resources turned off, so looking for mountains and terrain will be easier.
     
  4. LDiCesare

    LDiCesare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,608
    Location:
    France
    Put the file in the Maps folder, either where Steam put the game (like C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\Assets\Maps) or in your My Games directory if you don't want other users of your computer to be able to use it (something like that: C:\Users\Laurent\Mes documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Maps)
    You will have to use the advanced settings interface to see the choice among the possible maps because I haven't yet found how to make it a default map.
     
  5. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    Tectonics was officially my favourite mapscript for civ4 bts.

    I look forward to enjoying your mapscripts in civ5, LDiCesare. :goodjob:
     
  6. rspeer

    rspeer Spearman

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    I am told that installing maps into the Steam folder itself is dangerous, because the game doesn't expect you to mess with it and it might break future updates. Using My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Maps (or a mod) is the way to go.

    It's pretty easy to make a map script into a mod, by the way, and then you can put it in the mod browser and get a lot more downloads. Basically, you just make a new mod in ModBuddy, put your Lua file in it, and add the file to the "Content" list as type "MapScript". Or feel free to look at what I did and just copy it.
     
  7. omglazers

    omglazers Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Thank god. The current map scripts are disappointing. I'll be giving this one a go now!
     
  8. LDiCesare

    LDiCesare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,608
    Location:
    France
    I'm just unable to understand what to do to make it generate the mod file. "Build" just doesn't do anything. So I haven't seen anything generated. Will look at that next week-end if I have the time.
    I don't know if the modbuddy opens mod files or its own solutions/projects stuff.
     
  9. JDexter

    JDexter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    565
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Great to see you working on CiV map scripts, I enjoyed your Civ4 stuff!
    Choke points are even more fun now with 1UPT and real ranged combat. :)
     
  10. Nercury

    Nercury Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Lithuania
    You have to add your lua script in project properties -> Content, with type "MapScript". It is in the modders guide, page 18.

    Great things:
    - can use other .lua files in the same mod, this helps to split up the code a bit
    - much more control over everything, map script parameters such as "water level" or "climate" are optional now.
    - all default code is visible, so we can see how everything works!

    Bad things:
    - Default feature and resource balancer has terrain types, features and resources hard-coded. So if someone makes a mod, he has to change balancer code (AssignStartingPlots.lua).

    Observations so far:
    - PlotTypes (PLOT_LAND, etc) are just for convenience, they get converted to TerrainTypes in GenerateCoasts() function.
     
  11. LDiCesare

    LDiCesare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,608
    Location:
    France
    This I found out. But I am still unable to generate the resulting file for uploading.
    I also have a huge issue with the whole project/./solution thing.
    If I want to expand on someone else's mod, do I have to download the sources and project separately?
     
  12. Pazyryk

    Pazyryk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,585
    :D:D:D:lol::D:D:D:D:lol::D:lol::D:D:D:lol::D;):D:D:D:lol::D:lol::D:D:D:D:D:lol::D

    Just wanted to share my excitement. This and the PerfectWorld map scripts really added a lot to my civ4 experience.
     
  13. Nercury

    Nercury Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Lithuania
    There is "Firaxis ModBuddy" under MyDocuments, and I guess built mods are under "packages". Mod itself is just 7zip archive with civ5mod extension.
     
  14. Horem

    Horem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Installed this map script, but, it does not show up as an available option (normal or advanced)
     
  15. LDiCesare

    LDiCesare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,608
    Location:
    France
    ***.
    I put the version with require "math" in the first line.
    Edit that and put include( "math" ) instead.

    I uploaded a new version.
     
  16. rspeer

    rspeer Spearman

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    When you install a mod, it gets unpacked into a folder under your My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\ folder. The result is something you can open in ModBuddy.

    Ignore "solutions". They're Microsoft-speak for "a group of projects", and as far as I can tell this grouping has no meaning to Civ5 modding. So the "solution" should have one project in it, which is your mod.
     
  17. Niniux

    Niniux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Is it just me, or do the Oases (that is the plural, right?) seem a bit out of control?
     
  18. LDiCesare

    LDiCesare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,608
    Location:
    France
    I haven't changed the climate part yet, so I can't say what it's doing yet. I haven't seen many oases. However, there might be some funny looking flood plains. I've seen one case where a river wouldn't show on the 3D map but did show on the strategy map.
    I suspect it may be due to the river having been added late in the map generation to accomodate/beautify a player's starting location.
     
  19. Baleur

    Baleur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
    Ok i LOVED this mapscript in civ4, but for the love of god, post your screenshots as direct links.
    It's so annoying to have to click the thumbnail, wait for the page to load, click the zoom button and the image 50 times before it decides to zoom in, THEN get to see the full picture.
     
  20. mtabacco

    mtabacco Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    I downloaded your script on steam,every time I try it I die on the first turn any ideas?
     

Share This Page