1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

TerraForm -- a map editor for CIV dos

Discussion in 'Civ1 - General Discussions' started by Dack, Aug 23, 2005.

  1. Grand Dad

    Grand Dad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Ah well I am downloading it since so many of you like it and claim it's not a cheat. So be it. I hope I can use it.

    Peace!!!
     
  2. Ypsostar

    Ypsostar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Now I can Make Iceland as large as I want
     
  3. Grand Dad

    Grand Dad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Pakistan
    I sincerely hope this map editor works for me as well...looks great here as the Earth map!
     
  4. phatpaid

    phatpaid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    The only downside I see to this editor is that I have to WAIT to freakin save it....oi vey that sucks since I really wanna test out what it's gonna do without having everything be for naught......plus making that whole China Scenario is sitting there waiting for me ^_^
     
  5. phatpaid

    phatpaid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Ok I finally got the registration done and played around


    Playing as the barbarians is actually possible I know...it's just like you'd expect...you play like the barbarians are....what I did was I first built them a town in the editor and placed it on the map so when you go in you dont get the you will return thing...

    Next up I played around with a few things and switched my unit off militia to Legion *think that's it* and it's the only 2 options I have currently. May have to hack some of the techs in there for them to be somewhat able to compete

    Now here's when it gets interesting
    besides having NO MONEY and being able to not make money taking cities....you actually take control of the barbs that show up when people unleash them. IE 8 at a time and whatnot

    furthermore I had a barb ship show up with two units and a diplomat. First thing I did was head to the nearest citie *ZULU's* and got a little cutscene of us talking and signed a peace treaty with them. *so that's possible which is nice to know* I also noticed you can steal tech from people so i'll play with that later too and see if anything comes up

    So far the only units i've had to use were
    ships
    diplomats
    legion?
    militia
    calvary

    now if I can find ways to make money I might be able to actually use those diplomats to convert units over. But that might involve hacking the game or just giving me a set amount to play with like 2000-6000


    Again it's a nice twist on the game since it's basically keep a city and hold it and you'll be fine. Just don't expect to get another city unless you buy out someone's settler with the awesome diplomat...problem with that is... no money :\
     
  6. noushina

    noushina Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Marvelous editor! Thanks! I was looking for that excel editor and found Dack's. Love this game since 1993 (I think).
     
  7. GoldBerg

    GoldBerg CivDosPlayer of '91

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Palace Improvement
    new users since last post (noushina)

    41) adamros 22Feb07
    42) Sverrik 22Feb07
    43) MagicKnight0233 25Feb07
    44) Mackus 25Feb07
    45) xiaoyu 01Mar07
    46) Alek83 01Mar07
    47) jhermitage 05Mar07
    48) gwidon 11Mar07
    49) XDrake 11Mar07
    50) Sprite0 13Mar07
    51) civmaster6484 13Mar07
    52) Whelkman 18Mar07
    53) terminal2k 23Mar07
    54) OrigamiGuy 26Mar07
    55) DeeMan 26Mar07
    56) tJmarshal 26Mar07
    57) ghmitche 26Mar07
    58) kartikthegreat 27Mar07
    59) Vlide 27Mar07


    .
    .
    .

    *(still) waiting for a TF Manual / FAQ*
     
  8. CivGeneral

    CivGeneral Valkyrie Cybernetic Grand General

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    42,470
    Location:
    Solitude, United Systems of Nova Terra
    If I may ask, what OS is this designed for (IE what version of Windows does this program works well with)?
     
  9. Dack

    Dack Terra Form Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    civ dos 474.05
    The current version 2.00.56 was compiled and tested using XP Service Pack 2. It should run in any 32bit windows environment (98,98Se,ME,W2K,XP). I'm not a 100 percent sure but I think all the users of the program are using XP, with one exception a 98SE user.

    Following from post 4
    5) Windows ME/98/95
    If you are using something other than XP note the following:
    No testing was done on Windows ME/95/98 for version 2. No guarantees that this program will work on anything but a XP machine. (version 1 did work on Windows 98 ver 4.10.1998)
    TerraForm uses the Windows Installer (MSI files) to install. In XP and Win 2000 unZIP the downloaded file and double click on the TerraForm.msi file. In ME and 98SE (ver 4.10.2222) it may install the same. In 98 (ver 4.10.1998) and 95 you will have to install the following.
    1) Windows Installer 2.0 Redistributable for Windows 95, 98, and Me click here Look down the page and download InstMsiA.exe
    2) Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) CORE 1.5 (Windows 95/98)click here
    Windows 98SE needs WMI.
     
  10. dEUS_CIV

    dEUS_CIV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Just requested the key, waiting.. waiting.. argh i wannapplay ! :D

    I checked the version without the save function (means no key) and i cant find the option to add good resource spots like gold mountains or fishies whatsoever.
    How can I add them?

    GReetings dEUS
     
  11. Whelkman

    Whelkman Phantom Taxman

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    524
    You don't "add" resources (and huts); you generate favorable patterns from the "Special Resources & Huts" screen.
     
  12. dEUS_CIV

    dEUS_CIV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    so I cant put 4 gold mines for 1 city? :)
     
  13. Whelkman

    Whelkman Phantom Taxman

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    524
    Sure, but you must manipulate resource generation in a manner such that four special tiles lie within the desired area. From there it's a simple matter to convert whatever terrain to mountains. Also fun is using four oasis squares to breed a level 46 city.
     
  14. Whelkman

    Whelkman Phantom Taxman

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    524
    Dack,

    Assuming you accept requests, is it feasible to include functionality that exports map contents to PNG, GIF, or other indexed file format? Thank you.
     
  15. GoldBerg

    GoldBerg CivDosPlayer of '91

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Palace Improvement
    *ooops*

    i had to recover my system with an older backup
    and found a 2.0.49 terraform version (at old backup)
    de-installed it
    installed with TerraForm 2.0.56.msi
    did copy the (old) TerraForm.ini from C:\Program*******\TerraForm
    into the folder
    and did edit / point it to
    the correct path of the "GoldBerg0002.TFK" key (within TerraForm.ini)

    .
    .


    QUESTION:

    i found a
    tfile.txt in the TerraForm folder
    after de-installing the older version 2.0.49, before installing 2.0.56
    ...
    can i delete this?

    when/why does terraform create such a tfile.txt ?


    .
    .
    .
    .

    A TERRAFORM FAQ IS IN NEED.
     
  16. Dack

    Dack Terra Form Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    civ dos 474.05
    Quotes from GoldBerg in Green

    QUESTION:
    i found a
    tfile.txt in the TerraForm folder
    after de-installing the older version 2.0.49, before installing 2.0.56
    ...
    can i delete this?

    Yes


    when/why does terraform create such a tfile.txt ?

    This file is an old test file produced by an earlier version of TerraForm. It looks like I was using it to test some feature and failed to remove it from the released version.


    A TERRAFORM FAQ IS IN NEED

    Some sort of FAQ and a manual would be nice.
     
  17. Dack

    Dack Terra Form Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    civ dos 474.05
    Notice: I will not send a TerraForm Key to any one who has a vulgar username or an email address that contains one. The request will be ignored. You will receive no response or warning from me.


    See Forum Rules

    or ask a moderator if your not sure.
     
  18. Grand Dad

    Grand Dad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Sorry Dack I've bed-ridden these past several weeks and off the internet.
    I did get you mail but after unzipping TerraForm couldn't find the temp. file you suggested. Shall I download it again? :(
    All the best and PEACE!
     
  19. Dack

    Dack Terra Form Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    civ dos 474.05
    Grand Dad, I hope that you are having a full and speedy recovery.


    Is the error the one you stated in your email?

    TABCTL32.ocs' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered

    Microsoft has article on this error (see the following)
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289493


    Are you running on an XP machine?
    Is the file in:
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\TABCTL32.OCX

    You could try to manually register, some suggest un-registering it first.

    Windows 95, 98, or Me:
    regsvr32 \windows\system\TABCTL32.OCX

    Windows NT or 2000:
    regsvr32 \WINNT\system32\TABCTL32.OCX

    Windows XP:
    regsvr32 \windows\system32\TABCTL32.OCX


    There seems to be hundreds of examples of this error when I do a web search, but not having experience it first hand I am not sure of the solution.
     
  20. Trigger The Kid

    Trigger The Kid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Hey, Dack, this is a thoroughly brilliant tool - thank you very much. It does exactly what I would want a map editor to do.

    I've been playing Civ since my Amiga days, and it's the first game I tried to edit as soon as I learned about Hex editors. I managed to understand enough of the SVE file, and could see the way the MAP file has 'layers', although I never got to understand it. Instead I edited the .exe file itself, which was fun. In 16 years I keep coming back to it because it's a very absorbing game, along with SWOS and Dungeon Master - classics which don't lose their appeal. I am currently writing an online SWOS editor in ASP.NET, as an exercise in the language and SQL, and I have considered doing the same for CIV. But now I don't need to, because this TerraForm editor does it all!

    I always wanted to create a map where all the civilisations are in one part, and there's a beautiful land, just beyond the horizon, that is so full of resources that whoever gets there first stands a really good chance of winning. And now I have. (Thanks for sending the key so fast!).

    My hex-edited CIV.exe file has different values for movement, defence and attack for the units, than the original game had. One thing I noticed - I added some units to the map in 3980BC (what Grand Dad would rightly call cheating, although it was for testing purposes), and they all had the original values for the first turn only, before reverting to the values I had set in the civ.exe file for subsequent moves. Strange, huh?
     

Share This Page