1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The Ancient Mediterranean Info

Discussion in 'Civ4 - The Ancient Mediterranean MOD' started by thamis, Jul 19, 2006.

  1. graywarden

    graywarden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    Firestorm,

    spoke with Ambrox, and he will be unable to assist at this time, he is caught up in something else at the time. He did however indicate that we could entertain some improvements, and if they are xml in nature (which most of TAM is xml based) than we could do some work.

    here is how this will have to work.

    basic game play changes can be suggested, an xml change will have to be implemented, and i will create a build to test with.

    spirit of TAM changes I will be the first hurdle, and Thamis (the creator) wlll be the final say-so. I have been with TAM for about 5 years now, so I pretty much know where we need to be here.

    so if you are able to work out some ideas using the xmls than lets make a list and do this in an organized fashion. we can start a thread to do this with, and we can upload a change file, and i will download it into a test build. you should have a test build too, and we can both test these out together and discuss their impacts.

    let me know what you think... thanks again for the interest.. :D
     
  2. Firestormm

    Firestormm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Cornwall England UK
    Brilliant! I'm trying to play all the way through at the moment and making notes of bugs etc. as I go. One thing I may certainly be able to help you with are additions to the civilopedia/text entries.

    I studied at University in Ancient History not all that long ago and it's kind of a passion I suppose. So I enjoy the research-side of it all and have plenty of source material.

    You'll have to bear with me too as I am unfortunately disabled - but not enough to prevent playing TAM in small doses :)

    Definitely start a new thread if you like and I can throw some suggestions onto it as and when I come across them.

    I'm also working on a new scale map with ancient resources using TAM and that might be worth a look when I've finished the darn thing.

    I'd love to see LEAD added as a bonus resource. The Ancient's made great use of that metal especially the Romans of course.

    One small thing I have noticed is the apparent lack of wild animals and roaming barbarians. I'm playing the 24 Civilisations Full Mediterranean.

    I guess it could depend on the playing difficulty and I've been playing Chieftain while I get to know the game but will up to Noble now I think and see what happens.

    Miss my animals - nothing like a good hunt!!

    Will check this thread daily from now onwards.

    Thanks again. Excellent news :)
     
  3. Firestormm

    Firestormm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Cornwall England UK
    By the way.

    The way in which you guys have worked religions and cults into this mod is brilliant! :king:

    I'm only now coming to terms with the different concepts and how they vary from the main vanilla game.

    Really really interesting. Am busy making notes about how they all inter-mesh with the buildings etc.

    Looking great so far ;) :)
     
  4. Kublai-Khan

    Kublai-Khan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Argentine
    Hi, I am new to civ IV but I have been playing civ I, II, and III since I was a kid
    This mod is great, I wanted to congratulate you

    I have a couple of questions

    Will classic age greeks and macedonians be included in some future modification? instead of the bronze age greeks (if you can call them greeks) of Crete and Mycenas?

    I mean, to make the game look more accurate if you want to play something inspired in the conquests of alexander or the punic wars.

    Do you know some alexander or punic wars scenario or mod?

    thanks a lot
     
  5. graywarden

    graywarden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    Kublai-Khan,

    unfortunately this mod is not currently under any work. the primary modders of the last version have all dispersed in various directions, the originator is on a major historical project, so it is just me for now, i monitor the thread as I can.

    glad you like the mod, it was my very first to play years ago.... i would love for it be rejuvinated at some point.
     
  6. Kublai-Khan

    Kublai-Khan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Argentine
    Hi, I was reading the original thread and I saw some people mentioning playing with macedonians and greeks, perhaps they meant another mod, or perhaps was it a previous version? any idea?


    Thanks for your answer
     
  7. graywarden

    graywarden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    yes that could have been a previous version. have you checked out the 24 civ scenario, that has the most options available.....
     
  8. thamis

    thamis King of Kish

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,576
    Graywarden, you're a king! Thanks for answering!

    I'm also glad you like the mod. I would love to see a CIV5 version someday, but unfortunately I have too many other things to do. Most of my free time is sucked up by Ancient History Encyclopedia.
     
  9. Ygworth

    Ygworth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    That site is fantastic! I'm referring EVERYONE to it - like when I discovered tv|tropes.
    Stay diligent, noble scholar. :goodjob:
     
  10. lindsay40k

    lindsay40k Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,647
    Location:
    England
    Hi, thanks for making this mod! I very much want to play it on my Mac version of BTS, but when I unzip the file at http://www.moddb.com/mods/the-ancient-mediterranean/downloads and put the 'tam' folder in my mods folder, BTS doesn't load it.

    BTS can find it when I go to load a mod, and it spends its time loading and doing the things it does when it successfully loads a mod such as History Rewritten, but then it's running my usual title screen with the usual BTS civs available. It does have an 'unload mod' option, though, despite clearly running as regular BTS. :confused:
     
  11. alexyankee42

    alexyankee42 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    I got the TAM mod running on my mac, but I had to use Text Wrangler (free download suggested to me by others here) to "zap gremlins" on all the following files in the XML folder:

    text\tam_civilopedia_units.xml.
    text\tam_greatpeople.xml
    text\assyria.xml.
    text\thrace.xml
    text\hittites.xml
    text\tam_region.xml
    text\tam_civilopadia_buildingprojects.xml
    text\tam_bonus.xml
    text\TAM_Strategy.xml
    units\CIV4UnitInfos.xml
     
  12. graywarden

    graywarden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    alexyankee42, thank you for helping with MAC issue. though my first computer was an Apple IIGS, I have been away from the apple world for way too long to help with this. My heart is always with apple though, and one day hope to get back to the MAC world.

     
  13. lindsay40k

    lindsay40k Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,647
    Location:
    England
    Cheers, folks. TAM now boots up without issue. One problem, though - when I and my Windows-using friend boot TAM and go into the Gamespy lobby, we can't see one another's open games. So, Multiplayer's kinda beyond us :/
     
  14. jobured

    jobured Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Anybody else having it run on Win7? downloaded TAM .91 and the patch. but still won't run. Even added the PublicMaps section to the TAM folder manually under the BTS Mod section. everytime i try and load the Mod it kicks me back to the desktop (like normal) and processes for alittle bit then i get a split second flash like it attempts to load and then nothing. never loads. any ideas?
     
  15. ThaDoews

    ThaDoews Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hey!

    I just returned to this game from some years break. And now i cannot run TAM! I have installed all Civ4 series games from scratch and installed TAM with the extractor in the mods folder to BtS.
    It can find TAM and it someway opens up, but it CTD when loading this mod.
    I have WIN7 and haven't updated Civ4 yet - might that be the problem? I havent installed the TAM patches for v3.19 yet...
     
  16. graywarden

    graywarden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    you need to start from scratch.

    find the latest base version and download it, then the latest patch (both of which are over a year old now) dont try to run an old base version at this point.

    edit) http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=4291189&postcount=1

    this is the latest version, perhaps the latest patch is incorporated, it has been quite awhile since i was there.
     
  17. Calion

    Calion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    After zapping gremlins per the above suggestions, I got TAM 0.91 working on a Mac. However, when I try to use TAM 1.97, I get

    If I click OK, it pops up with another similar message with a different class and file, ad nauseum.

    What's going wrong here? I'm using the latest version of Beyond the Sword, through Steam.
     
  18. graywarden

    graywarden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    That error wont be because of a civ4 version issue, but rather that is a mod specific xml error. this will have something to do with the mod version not finding a tag that it is looking for. If you can click thru the error and resume play, then i would ignore it. If you have the capability to edit/correct the xml file error. you could attempt to do so.
    since you are running on mac then that could be a factor too.
     
  19. Calion

    Calion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Right, I can tell it's a mod-specific xml error. The question is, what's causing that error? Others seem to have had similar problems. Clicking through is problematic, as there are very many of these errors. If you could give me some tips as to what's going wrong and how to correct the problem, I would be most appreciative.
     
  20. graywarden

    graywarden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    if its more then one error, and a whole sting of errors, then there is wrong build line up. I would delete (or move) your entire existing mod build version and start fresh. it has been eaons since I downloaded and upgraded so I cant recall exactly what files or where they are. take your time, and each major step do a test run to make sure you are building the build correctly.
     

Share This Page