1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Trading with napoleon does not use the GPT value from the trade window

Discussion in 'Bug Tracking' started by pba, May 19, 2012.

  1. pba

    pba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Hi,

    First off, this being my first post on civfanatics and your mod - let me say a big "thank you" for your amazing mod.

    I figured that when trading cities with napoleon i cannot set a GPT value in exchange for a city. Napoleon has 100+ GPT and I am at war. Next I tried to trade away an american city (15 pop) for gpt as part of the peace treaty.
    - Whatever i enter on his size as GPT tradeaway he accepts (graciously) but the deal is made with 5 GPT instead of the entered amount. This happens when i hit the propose button right away.
    - If i hit the "What would make this deal work?" button he declines the offer
    - I tried hitting enter after entering the number to be sure it's not a plain ui update issue

    In Vannilla there is a bug related to this, as the opponent would make no GPT offer for trading away cities. What i used to do there is entering 999 GPT , listing the city i want to give away and then hitting "What would make this offer work".

    I tried it with the latest stable version(155 last updated 14-May) from steam and by manually installing the latest beta(156.2)

    EDIT:
    Any ideas what i did wrong. Also the log does not seem helpful to me as i see only end-turn stats and some AI purchasing events listed, but nothing related to trade.

    Perhaps i need to tweek some config files to generate more verbose debug? I just enabled logging as stated in your bug reporting sticky thread
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.zip
      File size:
      22 bytes
      Views:
      7
  2. Txurce

    Txurce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    7,171
    Location:
    Venice, California
    Whenever you make a gpt deal, you can double check if it's going to hold by adding something to it. If the gpt reverts to 5, then you know all that gpt is unavailable. there are other ways to check; someone else asked about this recently, and there was a more detailed answer than this one.

    Now why is it that Napoleon's gpt is not grayed out, seemingly availabl, and yet not? I have no idea.
     
  3. pba

    pba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    No the deal does not revert to anything, even when adding a resource or OB. Napoleons just rejects the offer when asked "What deal would end this conflict"

    Even with the city on my side and 5 GPT on his side, which he accepts when hitting "propose" he refuses when asked about it.

    I think I read the thread you were referring to, but it said just that:
    1)Add any resource on your side to be sure that AI changes the deal
    2) hit enter to be sure the GPT amount is locked

    I did both but to no avail...

    EDIT: Were you referring to this thread?
     
  4. Txurce

    Txurce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    7,171
    Location:
    Venice, California
    I see what you mean. I've had that happen on occasion as well, and it probably is a vanilla bug.
     
  5. pba

    pba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    I don't know if it helps to know:
    I am playing Spain on deity/huge map/Emperor/ContinentsPlus with standard settings.
    other mods: Infoadict and civwillard (as in presentation video from this sticky post)
     
  6. pba

    pba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    OK, so small update

    when offering

    Column 1 Column 2
    Napoleon Player(Spain)
    Peace Treaty Peace Treaty
    gold per turn 100 Pearls


    Napoleon makes the counterproposal :

    Column 1 Column 2
    Napoleon Player(Spain)
    Peace Treaty Peace Treaty
    gold 33 Horses 1
    gold per turn 8 Pearls


    Next I add Philadelphia like so:

    Column 1 Column 2
    Napoleon Player(Spain)
    Peace Treaty Peace Treaty
    gold 33 Horses 1
    gold per turn 100 Pearls
    Philadelphia


    When proposing this deal he accepts it, but in fact he accepted (as listed in Deal History):

    Column 1 Column 2
    Napoleon Player(Spain)
    Peace Treaty Peace Treaty
    gold 33 Horses 1
    gold per turn 8 Pearls
    Philadelphia


    EDIT: This proves that it also takes other values than the min GPT of 5. Don't know if this helps.
    EDIT 2: I tried selling him a second city(this time at peace), but the same bug appears.
     
  7. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Welcome to the forum! :goodjob:

    The gold per turn issue is probably related to the free gold vem gives all players. In v156.3 I changed it to a hidden gold building in the AI's capital, which should make trades work correctly, in theory.
     
  8. pba

    pba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Do you have a svn or sth. to try it out? The current Beta is still 156.2 if i am not mistaken...

    I really want to try this out, as taking the american Capital with 8 wonders depends on it, and this is my gamble for the whole game :)

    EDIT: the github version seems pretty old. I could try to merge just the trading related part if possible and if i get a pointer from you as to where to look.
     
  9. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    EmperorFool was using the github, and once he left I didn't keep it maintained. I would update it with every release but there's a ModMuddy bug that creates near-infinite directory trees and balloons the project to 100 times its actual size. I have to tediously check for bugged directories every time I upload to github, because there's no way to delete the bugged folders once uploaded.
     

Share This Page