1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Trying (again) to learn to edit units

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Aethelend, Jan 13, 2021.

  1. Aethelend

    Aethelend Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    I am making yet another attempt to learn how to muck around with units. My goal is to learn to recolor existing units; import units from other games; and finally- eventually, hopefully- learn to make my own.

    I have made several attempts in the past to follow tutorials and learn how to edit units, but I've always given up. It feels like I have no talent for this and it's hard not to get discouraged.

    I'm starting this thread because I am going to have a LOT of questions, and I foresee a lot of problems and hurdles coming up. I ask for patience as I try to overcome each obstacle one at a time.
     
  2. Aethelend

    Aethelend Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Here is my first hurdle.

    The tutorials I've read mention using GIMP as an alternative to Photoshop. But when I open a .flc file in GIMP, it... doesn't look right. For example, here is warriorAttackA from the standard Fireaxis warrior:


    Why does it look like this, and how can I fix it?
     
  3. Jorsalfare

    Jorsalfare Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Kingdom of Norway
    I have never managed to open and edit a flc-file with Gimp. I don't think it is possible, since Firaxis uses non-standard headers in their version of the flc-format. What I do is to convert the flc-file to a pcx storyboard (using Flicster or Civ3FlcEdit) and then edit the storyboard with Gimp. After editing, the storyboard is converted back to a flc-file with one of those aforementioned programs.
     
  4. Aethelend

    Aethelend Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    That's what I was doing wrong the whole time?! Wow, I feel dumb. Okay, I am able to follow along with the color changing tutorial and I'm working on recoloring a unit. I'll make another post if/when I run into another roadblock. With any luck, the next post I make will be an image of a successfully recolored unit.

    Thank you for your help!
     
  5. Aethelend

    Aethelend Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Okay. Next problem.

    I've been following the tutorial for recoloring units here: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/tutorial-changing-colors-in-existing-units.253651/page-2

    I have been following tom2050's guide to recolor the earth elemental (I decided to make mine red), but I'm using GIMP instead of Photoshop. I can't figure out how to fill in the rest of the blank colormap with the plain red color that the tutorial recommends (FF0000). After the image was indexed, I only have 55 colors, and I can't figure out how to increase them.

    Screenshot (2).png

    Also, I can't figure out how to export the palette as a .pal file so that it can be read by TilesetPal. I can export the palette as text files, python files, and a few other things, none of which seem to be what I need to continue the tutorial.
     
  6. Aethelend

    Aethelend Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    I sort of figured it out? But when I copied and pasted the shadows back on, they were all red, just like the rest of the creature. I don't know what I'm doing wrong, or how to make the palette work.
    Please tell me I'm not the only one who had a hard time figuring this out. Tom2050's tutorial made it sound like this would be easy.
     
  7. Snodmaulvenn

    Snodmaulvenn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kranj, Slovenia
    Hi
    It is important where on a pallete are colors for shadows positioned, they have a fixed place.

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/attachments/1-unit-palette-png.288979/

    So when you add colors for shadows to a pallete you have to manually relocate them to their predetermined place, in gimp, windows, dockable dialogs, colormap, right click on a pallete and rearrange colormap, and then with left button carry colors on their numbers.

    some links i found
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/unit-pallete.421105/#post-10462174
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/getting-unit-shadows-to-show-up-in-game.409667/#post-10164549
     
  8. Aethelend

    Aethelend Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    I got it! Thank you so much! Except... now, the shadows look like they are in front of the creature instead of below it.

    I'm sorry I'm asking so many questions. But hopefully, my blundering could serve as a tutorial for others in the future who have the same difficulties I did.

    Screenshot (3).png
     
  9. Aethelend

    Aethelend Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Wait! Nevermind, I got it. Apparently I needed to pick "Paste in place" instead of just "Paste."
     
  10. Aethelend

    Aethelend Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Yes! I've done it. I've turned an earth elemental into a blood golem, and taken my first steps towards being an actual unit maker.

    Blood Golem.rar

    Next, I will try to learn how to recolor only specific parts of a unit, so that I can turn some elf units into drow elves for a Dungeons & Dragons mod I'm working on.

    Thank you again, Jorsalfare and Snodmaulvenn, for your help.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Aethelend

    Aethelend Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    I spoke too soon. I missed the last step. This unit should be correct.

    Blood Golem.rar
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Aethelend

    Aethelend Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    One of the first things my drow civilization will need is a worker. So I took Grandream's Mystara elven worker and changed the colors, so that it has dark grey skin and red clothes.

    Screenshot (4).png

    So far so good; I am satisfied with how he looks. Unfortunately, when I exported the palette and tried to apply it to the other animations, it didn't take. All that it did was make the colors of the original elf look worse. Here is the run animation:

    Screenshot (5).png

    What did I do wrong?
     
  13. Snodmaulvenn

    Snodmaulvenn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kranj, Slovenia
    Its because golem was only from one color of different shades, elf has multiple colors so its more complicated. I don't know how to recolor units. Your golem conversion is excellent quality.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2021
  14. Aethelend

    Aethelend Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Thank you. I will keep trying.
     
  15. Aethelend

    Aethelend Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Update:

    I couldn't properly apply the palette to the different animations, so I tried doing it the long way: individually recoloring each storyboard with the same hue, lightness, and saturation settings. It seemed to be working and the animations looked good in Flicster... until I realized that the worker had some ugly smears on his pants in some animations. I tried fixing it, but when I selected the problem colors, it also selected some colors on the worker's face. It's so annoying when the same colors that are on a unit's skin are also on its clothes!

    I might try something else, with a different unit that has simpler colors.
     
  16. Aethelend

    Aethelend Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Success! I took Bluemofia's medieval assassin, and recolored the skin to make a drow assassin. I figured that would be easier, and I was right.

    Drow Assasin.rar
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,238
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    If you want to use the same palette, one way around the problem you had with the elf & golem is this: before you index the palette, while the pcx still RGB make a larger graphic with both of the units side by side. Index that large graphic, then trim copies of the large graphic to have your units as pcx files. Because you created the palette while they were together in one large graphic they have the identical palette.
     
    Puppeteer likes this.
  18. Aethelend

    Aethelend Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    That's really clever. Thank you!
     
  19. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,238
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    You're very welcome. To be clear - i've never made units. I'm just passing on something a unit maker said. I think it was Vuldacon, but my memory isn't clear. You can use the same trick with any indexed graphics of course.
     
  20. Snodmaulvenn

    Snodmaulvenn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kranj, Slovenia
    After i export a unit to storyboard i dont know how to put it back together to work right, something allways goes wrong, it flickers or causes game crash. Can you explain how you put parts back toghether after recoloring ?
     

Share This Page