1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[TUT] Adding newly created units to Civ4 in 6 "easy" steps

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Rabbit, White, Jul 5, 2006.

  1. Well then you've confirmed for me that that option doesn't properly work in vanilla because the bug is suppose to occur on most custom units with that option on, if it works properly.
     
  2. MasterOfMind

    MasterOfMind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    nevermind i got it
     
  3. Endwar 005

    Endwar 005 The lolrus

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    Over there, hiding
    Is there any way to incorporate a unit directly into the game? You MUST have it as its own mod..? I just wanna add 1 unit, and restarting the game for 1 unit doesn't seem worth it
     
  4. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,232
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    I have problem and need help. My new units (for example hovercraft) n working fine in my mod for basic version of civ4 have some problem in Bts version. Unit displays right in activ moment only. When I use next unit, last unit is displaying like unit which animation it uses...

    example: Hovercraft on the and turn is displayed as tank :(

    Some idea, please...:(
     
  5. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    Hrochland, is the "Frozen Animation" option turned on?
     
  6. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,232
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    Hi Chugginator. Yes "Frozen Animation" in my game is "on" (no animations)
    Where is problem, please?
     
  7. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    Turn it off, it doesn't work properly with it on unless all of your units use proper nif and shadernif files. Or maybe it's to do with where the animations are, I think it uses that nif when they're not moving.
     
  8. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,232
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    I try turn off it and if nothing, I will check nif files if are all...
    Thanks, Chugginator :)
     
  9. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,232
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    When I allow animations, model not changed now - Thanks Chugginator
     
  10. jcfire236

    jcfire236 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    so ive followed the instructions, and its all good almost. ive added in the 11 japanese units by danrell. the problem is in game in the build menu there are like 3 or 4 of each unit... any suggestions?

    EDIT
    well i fixed that problem.
     
  11. Premier Valle

    Premier Valle FF: Babylon 5 Mod Team

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    675
    Location:
    Ich bin in Mexico Stadt
    Thanks Rabbit!!, a most helpfull guide.

    I have managed to add a new unit with a new 3D model and everything.

    But I have a question:

    Back when I was making some testing/experimentation (I'm new to modding Civ IV) I run with a problem: I made a clone of the warrior and changed some stats and attributes (it worked), then I change the art of the warrior for those of the marines (again, it worked - it was kind of funny to see a marine at 4000 BC :lol: -), then I tried to change the dds image for this unit (named Terry after sovarn's guide), not the skin, but the button image. The mod loaded, Civilopedia was OK, but in-game as soon as I clicked such button to start training the unit the game crashes.
    Any thought?

    Now, its not that I plan to do that again (I kind of see it pointless), but just out of curiosity, do anyone knows why this happens? or this one belongs to the "twilight zone" :lol:.

    I was thinking that moving the nif and kmf files to the module could work but there are just too many marine files in the fpk's. :p
     
  12. timboobaa

    timboobaa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    anyone know where the 'teamcolour' DDS is kept?
     
  13. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    The shared folder, I think, but it's a BMP file and it's spelt without the U. :p

    @ PV - I think the problem is something to do with having a comma in your button line, I'm guessing. I could be wrong though.
     
  14. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    I've got a unit that isn't displaying correctly in the civilopedia. Can anyone think what's causing the problem?

     
  15. 10lire

    10lire Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Milan, Italy, EU
    What's the problem? Can you post a screenshot?
     
  16. JeffIllinois

    JeffIllinois Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    How do I edit the XML files, like UnitInfos, do I need a utility for that?
     
  17. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    You can open it with notepad and edit it, or you can download an xml editor which makes the code a little easier to see.
     
  18. JeffIllinois

    JeffIllinois Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Okay, thanks Chuggi, this is clearly a struggle for me.
     
  19. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    No problem. :)
     
  20. JeffIllinois

    JeffIllinois Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    I've added six units, following this tutorial closely, half of them work fine. The other three show up in the game yet seem to be frozen in place with their arms sticking out, and they stay frozen (no animation) when moving, attacking etc. Also no unit command icons show up. These units use vanilla animations, I know I'm using the correct animation, the creator's provided that info. What could be going wrong? Am I referencing wrong in the artdefines XML? I don't think that's it. I'm at a loss. Can someone help?
     

Share This Page