1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[TUT] Adding newly created units to Civ4 in 6 "easy" steps

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Rabbit, White, Jul 5, 2006.

  1. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    It's always good to recheck the animation paths. So if they're using vanilla animations direct the path to the relevant folder in the default units folder. Also, make sure you haven't made any typos in the xml.

    Maybe you could post the xml if it still isn't working?
     
  2. JeffIllinois

    JeffIllinois Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Thanks for the help again Chuggi. I don't think it's the referencing, I've checked that like twenty times. Does it matter if letters are capitalized in XML and file name? Also I've found the unit sound XML, but where are the unit sounds referenced to the unit? I need to change the sounds on a few units and I can't find a tutorial on that. Well, Thanks again Chuggi.
     
  3. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    Can you post the xml anyway? It's good to get a second opinion even if you're certain it's right. ;)

    Capitalisation doesn't matter with xml, so it's not that. Maybe there's something wrong with the animation files?

    I don't have any access to my civ files atm so I can't check with the sounds. The unit sound references can probably be found in one of the unit xml files or sound files though. I'll check it out later.

    I think it's difficult to add custom sounds because you have to make sure they loop properly and play for the right amount of time etc. But if you just want to change it to a different vanilla sound it should be fairly easy.
     
  4. JeffIllinois

    JeffIllinois Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    I figured it out Chuggi, I was typing in the referencing wrong in the ArtDefines XML. I didn't know what I was doing. I downloaded some mods, and copied how they did it, now I can pretty much add any unit. I still haven't figured out the sound, so I could still use some help there. Anyway, thanks again for all your help.
     
  5. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    I had a look, and there's a file called AudioDefines.xml in the audio folder. So I guess that's it. I think that you could also do some stuff in the artdefinesunit xml (look at the female spy, she has different audio to the rest of the units).
     
  6. Elizabeth I

    Elizabeth I Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Hello

    im new to this whole thingy. so please bear with me

    right. basically. im trying to add a completley new unit to gameplay. i dont know if this is possible but damnit im trying lol

    im Trying to add the Galleass unit to the main game thingy. not any of the scanarios and stuff. dont realy know what people mean by mods, but im taking it, it means scenario. but yeah.

    i used to create my own games n stuff for Civ III and only recently got BtS for CivIV and this is like completley different and has thrown me entirley.

    i did read this tutorial thoroughly, but nontheless im still realy confused. i understood half of it. read some of the reply's also, and it was mentioned that it was easier to comprehend if i read the other tutorials aswell.

    for an entirley new Unit to the game, what tut do you recomend me reading? or could anyone help me?

    sorry for the essay lmao
    thankyoooo =]
     
  7. TBJ

    TBJ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    At first thanks for this TuT but i don`t understand the last step.
    How to point shadernif and the nif on the new unit?
     
  8. TBJ

    TBJ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    It is possible to ad new units to the game. You only have to do these six steps of Rabbit.

    Mods and scenarios are not the same. Ina Mod you have new units buildings etc. and in a scenario you only have a game situation with the normal Civ4 Warlords or BTS.
     
  9. Alexander82

    Alexander82 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    hi

    i tried to add units but i didn't understand what i have to put in formationinfo.xml

    could you give me an example?
     
  10. Bangra 7

    Bangra 7 The Port Of Call

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Gracias! Unfortunately, for Civ IV Vanilla, I can only add one new unit. :cry:
     
  11. Beornhard

    Beornhard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    The method described in the first post works for BTS?
     
  12. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,970
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    It should work.
     
  13. Mallin

    Mallin Supreme Meerkat Dictator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    213
    Location:
    A burrow in the Kalahari Desert
    In the very small remote chance anyone reads this, I have had a continuing problem with trying to add new units into the game. Whenever I load the game with the new unit in it an error popup occurs saying the unit info is incorrect. This appears for every unit and when the game loads NONE of the units work!:mad: In fact they dont even show up in the civilopedia.

    Any suggestions?
     
  14. ross633

    ross633 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    first of all compliments for this tutorial.
    I have a question, how can i add a unit for a specific civ?

    i'm sorry for my bad english

    Every civ has my units.
    Edit: I found the solution
    redit: Every civ has my units. T_T
     
  15. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,970
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    If you're modding BtS or Warlords, be sure, that you take the BtS or Warlords files for modding, and not the Vanilla ones (and not the Warlords files for BtS).

    You want an UU (unique unit)?
    Look at the Civ4CivilizationsInfos.xml.
     
  16. ross633

    ross633 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    yes i want. I look at Civ4CivilizationInfos.xml, i added the unit at the civ, but all civs have my unit, maybe i made an error in some xml file.
     
  17. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,970
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    In Civ4UnitClassInfos, try to set NONE as default unit.
     
  18. Mallin

    Mallin Supreme Meerkat Dictator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    213
    Location:
    A burrow in the Kalahari Desert
    Thanks for the reply, but thats not the problem. I did copy the original unit infos from bts. here is the error i keep getting.
    For regular units.
    "Tag:UNIT_(unit name) in infoclass was incorrect
    Current xml file is:xml\civilizations/CIV4UnitArtStyleTypeInfos.xml"

    And for UU.
    "Tag:UNIT_(unit name) in infoclass was incorrect
    Current xml file is:xml\civilizations/CIV4civilizationsinfos.xml"

    This does not make any sense because I did not add a new unitclass, just a new unit. I also checked to make sure the unit was entered right in the civinfos. Finally to make sure it was not the graphics I made a unit that used the same art and graphics as the original and still had the same problem. I hope this new information helps.
     
  19. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,970
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    :confused: could you upload the files?
     
  20. Mallin

    Mallin Supreme Meerkat Dictator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    213
    Location:
    A burrow in the Kalahari Desert
    Here are the files for one of the units I tried to add, a Portland battlecruiser.
    I dont think I could upload the actual xml files so these are the copies of them. For the moment I am using the graphics pulled from another mod (Road to War/unit_cruiser) until I can get my own.

    These are only half of them. Others on next reply.
     

Share This Page