1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Unit Textures

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by Mjalnar, May 19, 2014.

  1. Mjalnar

    Mjalnar Kitten Arsonist

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Venice, Serene Republic of Venice
    Hey, I'm planning to make a mod, and it's been going smoothly, except when I began to make the unique units - I cannot find the textures for the Civ units anywhere - not on my computer, not on google, not on any forums. Nowhere. Could anyone tell me how to access them on my computer? Or link me to an internet database of Civ 5 unit textures?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Nutty

    Nutty Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,171
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
  3. Mjalnar

    Mjalnar Kitten Arsonist

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Venice, Serene Republic of Venice
    And where are the FPK files? I can't find them anywhere, they're all just XML, SQL and Lua
     
  4. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,399
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    A good search tool is almost a pre-req for modding ...

    In the sub-directories under "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization V\resource"
     
  5. Civitar

    Civitar Adventurer

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,507
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Images are in the resource/DX9 folder.
     
  6. Mjalnar

    Mjalnar Kitten Arsonist

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Venice, Serene Republic of Venice
    Thanks - sorry for all the rather amateurish questions. This is my first time modding... Anything... :p But I have a lot of experience with graphic design, I just needed somewhere to apply it, so I plan to be taking up modding.
     
  7. Caden335

    Caden335 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Quick question. Will unpacking them make them useless to use ingame?
     
  8. Nutty

    Nutty Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,171
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    If you want to do that kind of modding, you could make edits, move the files to the Assets folder (anywhere under Assets), and add "LooseFilesOverridePAK = 1" to your config.ini.

    Otherwise, if you're making a proper mod, you would add the files to your mod in ModBuddy, and set them VFS=true. Note that you may be required to reload the specific subsystem (e.g., "Reload Unit System", "Reload Landmark System") for it to be effective (though I believe there's some stuff that can't be retextured via mod), and would require either the manual copy method described above, or making a fake DLC (which still requires copying it to your Assets folder).
     
    squizzle7 likes this.
  9. squizzle7

    squizzle7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    How would one reload the specific subsystem?
     
  10. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6,756
    Location:
    Illinois, USA

Share This Page