1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

User Interface Tweaks

Discussion in 'CivBE - Released Mods' started by IphStich, Oct 28, 2014.

  1. Mustakrakish

    Mustakrakish In 'Node' We Trust

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,520
    Location:
    Grainvillage, Finland
    You know when you have to choose something to build in a city and you try to scroll through the list, the damn explanation tooltip covers the damn list, making it quite hard to see the list. It's very annoying. You'd be a hero once more, if you'd make that tooltip always appear just outside the list. :)
     
  2. Blkbird

    Blkbird Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    860
    And: Left-click on "Turn X" in the top right corner (which currently does nothing) to open the Notification Log, please.
     
  3. IphStich

    IphStich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    I'm pretty sure this is caused by conflicting mods, as you say. My mod replaces the top panel to disable all of the buttons you can press there when you open the diplomacy discussion view. What you did changed the order the mods are loaded in, and "fixes" it.

    In my next version, I'll find a way to remove the conflict, if possible.

    Hmmm... Okay, sounds like a good idea. Consider it in the list :)

    I'll see what I can do.

    Shouldn't be too hard. On the list it goes!
     
  4. Mustakrakish

    Mustakrakish In 'Node' We Trust

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,520
    Location:
    Grainvillage, Finland
    There's a bug with trade route list. When I filter it by science for example, after a while some trade route disappear from the list and it won't reassign (in addition to showing water routes for convoys), only clicking "previous route" button works. That seems to be corrected once filter by name is chosen.

    Also trade route list seem to disappear once in a while, as in nothing comes up when clicking "trade routes" from + menu.

    And minor, trade route paths randomly disappear from the map once in a while and need clicking a checkbox again in that menu by the mini map.

    :)
     
  5. voudo

    voudo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Cool, good to know. I was like 'aww man i broke his awesome mod!' lol
     
  6. IphStich

    IphStich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Thanks for the report! I'll look into it as soon as I can!

    In the meantime, it would help me immensely if you uploaded the lua log from that game. If you don't know which one it was, just send me all of them.

    You should be able to find them in my documents / my games / Sid meiers civ be / logs. And backups are in subfolders from there.
     
  7. alpaca

    alpaca King of Ungulates

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,322
    I can set what pops do in puppet cities. I think it might have to do with this mod, could you check it out?
     
  8. omniclast

    omniclast Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    475
    Hey IphStich, first off, you're my hero, and second, could you add a button to the right-hand buildings panel that allows us to toggle manual specialist control on and off?

    Currently in the base game, if you click on any specialist slot in the building panel, it will switch to manual specialist control (like in Civ5). However there's no button to turn automatic specialist control back on. Would be awesome to have a check box similar to the "activate production queue" one that can switch from one to the other.
     
  9. Mustakrakish

    Mustakrakish In 'Node' We Trust

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,520
    Location:
    Grainvillage, Finland
    Well, I'll try if I can get my computer to start. Looks like my video card is toast. If so, no civving for me for a while.
     
  10. draknor

    draknor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    I ran into Mustakrakish's bug as well - I'll try to get a log saved the next time I play it.

    Also, just wanted to let you know - I just installed the Aspyr port on my MacBook Pro, copied your DLC/mod over and it seems to work out-of-the-box! Didn't play an actual game yet (just started turn 1), but it appeared to be working fine!

    Yeehaw :)
     
  11. IphStich

    IphStich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    I'm fairly sure that specialist management is a part of citizen management, so you have to turn automatic citizen management back on to do that.

    Either way, I don't think there's anything I could do to actually do that. It's too heavily ingrained in the C++ code, and there's nothing I can do about that right now.
     
  12. Yucatan

    Yucatan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    France
    Your mod is awesome IphStich. Thanks.
     
  13. Blkbird

    Blkbird Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    860
    Could "Enlarge minimap" be disabled by default? Or better yet, remember its state across game sesseions? I welcome the feature, but I rarely use it, and it's a bit annoying turning it off every time.
     
  14. caprera

    caprera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Hi, congrats for the mod, I think I was using your same mod for CiV-V am I right ?

    Since I'm one of those experiencing issues: I have mixed up icons for the actions of all the units I managed to build in the first stages of some games.

    For instance the Explorer inside a crash site needs to "build a manufactory" to start the expedition. The Worker has the combat upgrade sword among it's options and there is a permanent Miasma icon each time a unit has a "suggested action".

    I could explain myself better but can I send you a PM with the savegame ?

    For some reason I can't take screenshots. :crazyeye:
     
  15. IphStich

    IphStich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    If you load the save game, and still see it, that would be great! Send it to me in any way you can. I would also really appreciate having the lua.log file for the game too!

    Go to the saves folder, then up one level and there should be a "Logs" folder. Inside you'll find a "Lua.log" file. If you encountered the bug/error in games other than your previous, or you're not sure which one, you can find the older log files in the backup folders.
     
  16. caprera

    caprera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Is that it by any chance ?
     
  17. sprang

    sprang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    197
    Where is the trade overview screen? It seems to have disappeared? It doesn't appear from the button, the + popup menu, or the F10 key. ETA: and now, it's back.

    Other than that, awesome mod!

    Also: is it possible to display the turn length for trade route choices?
     
  18. Dunkah

    Dunkah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,188
    Location:
    Just north of Boston
    How does the New Patch affect this Mod. Will the loading of the patch remove the installation?

    Will it work with the new Patch balances?
     
  19. Dellan

    Dellan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    I'd like to know this as well.

    I've removed this mod for now because there were so many changes in the recent patch and I'm positive that something in this mod isn't reacting well to those changes.
     
  20. TLHeart

    TLHeart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    615
    So many changes, this mod does not work with the december patch, in my experience.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop