1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Visual C++ runtime errors and YOU!

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Ostman, Jun 24, 2012.

  1. Ostman

    Ostman Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Hi All,

    I recently installed C2C, and all was going well for the first few hours until I got the message attached. It crashed the game, but it started up again o.k. Then about an hour later it crashed again. Now every time I try to load a C2C save I get the message on clicking "Load".

    This is the first Civ 4 mod I've installed, and for what it's worth the few hours I played were great. I haven't come across this error before, either playing Civ or in general. Planetfall recently installed with no issues, if that helps. I'm also new to mods (for anything), so I could have f'd it up on the install.


    My laptops spec are:

    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit (6.1, Build 7600)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: TOSHIBA
    System Model: Satellite A100
    BIOS: BIOS Version 2.00
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T5500 @ 1.66GHz (2 CPUs), ~1.7GHz
    Memory: 2048MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 2046MB RAM
    Page File: 2469MB used, 1623MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode
    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce Go 7300
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip type: GeForce Go 730


    Please note I'm not very technically minded, so if you have a fix can you explain it Dummys guide language please.

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Your issue is almost certainlyl running out of memory on a 2G system. What map size? There's a thread somewhere around here on minimizing memory usage - try searching for 'memory' or something
     
  3. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,062
    Location:
    America
    As Koshling said, you have 1 GB too little RAM to run C2C. My rig is almost identical to yours with the exception of the fact that I have 3 gigs of RAM, and I can run C2C fine. That is in all likelyhood your problem.
     
  4. Ostman

    Ostman Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the quick response lads!
    Is there a way to run the game with my current set up, or have I being putting of upgrading for too long now? :)
     
  5. Ostman

    Ostman Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Sorry, forgot to clarify Koshling, it's a standard map size, and the game flatlines when the save file size hits 800+ ish.
     
  6. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,675
    Location:
    Melbourne
    :mischief: ;)
     

Share This Page