1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Wat Phra Kaew is bugged

Discussion in 'Bug Tracking' started by Canabrava, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. watchunglava

    watchunglava Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    ok i figured it out . what happened was i rewrote both lines . if you follow your directions things is ok , thanks again man honestly your mods made this game so much better they should hire you with a real nice contract , thanks again
     
  2. sadhukar

    sadhukar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    So which line do I change? The one from Policies or Buildings?
     
  3. rltmd317

    rltmd317 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Yep I changed just the building and it fixed my probelm I posted as hang turn 397. Thanks for the quick solution. Some companies could use you as an example.............
     
  4. Balerune

    Balerune Prince

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    I took over a city that had Wat Phra Kaew and I got the UI won't load message. I had to change the other line as well and I got the UI to load so I could play the game but the tooltips in the city screen now won't show. The only other mod I have running is infoaddict and I have your latest mod version.
     
  5. Potenzo

    Potenzo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Just to be clear for non-modders like me who didn't quite understand the instructions above about what to change, you need to make the relevant part of the file read like this

    Spoiler :
    Code:
    	query = string.format("BuildingClassType = '%s' AND YieldType = '%s'", buildingInfo.BuildingClass, yieldType)
    	for row in GameInfo.Policy_BuildingClassYieldModifiers(query) do
    		if player:HasPolicy(GameInfo.Policies[row.PolicyType].ID) then
    			--log:Trace("%30s %20s %5s", buildingInfo.BuildingClass, yieldType, row.YieldMod)
    			yield = yield + row.YieldMod
    		end
    	end
    
    	query = string.format("BuildingClassType = '%s' AND YieldType = '%s'", buildingInfo.BuildingClass, yieldType)
    	for row in GameInfo.Building_BuildingClassYieldModifiers(query) do
    		if player:HasBuilding(GameInfo.Buildings[row.BuildingType].ID) then
    			yield = yield + row.Yield
    		end
    	end


    That is, delete the "Mod" from the end of the second instance of
    Code:
    yield = yield + row.YieldMod
    , but leave the first one as it is. Then the UI loads but the tooltip, civilopedia etc doesn't break.

    Reading back, I now understand that that was what was said above :eek:
     
  6. kutch2001

    kutch2001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Thalassicus - Thanks for providing the solution.

    The YieldLibrary.lua file I have had that line at a slightly different line number. They were at 403 and 410. Have included what was modified. Acquired mod through steam so not sure if they dork around with anything.

    Code:
    	query = string.format("BuildingClassType = '%s' AND YieldType = '%s'", buildingInfo.BuildingClass, yieldType)
    	for row in GameInfo.Policy_BuildingClassYieldModifiers(query) do
    		if player:HasPolicy(GameInfo.Policies[row.PolicyType].ID) then
    			--log:Trace("%30s %20s %5s", buildingInfo.BuildingClass, yieldType, row.YieldMod)
    			yield = yield + row.Yield
    		end
    	end
    
    	query = string.format("BuildingClassType = '%s' AND YieldType = '%s'", buildingInfo.BuildingClass, yieldType)
    	for row in GameInfo.Building_BuildingClassYieldModifiers(query) do
    		if player:HasBuilding(GameInfo.Buildings[row.BuildingType].ID) then
    			yield = yield + row.Yield
    		end
    	end
    
    Either way Happily playing again!! :D
     
  7. Erikose

    Erikose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    Potenzo - thanks for the clarification! Helped my epic Mongolian conquest move forward through the ages.

    - E
     
  8. goodolarchie

    goodolarchie Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Does anybody know if this was finally fixed in 2.6 beta?
     
  9. mystikx21

    mystikx21 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,229
    Location:
    ohio
    It was fixed in 2.52.. there was an issue where the hot fix wasn't uploaded to the workshop, but that should have been resolved a month ago.
     
  10. Shaiten

    Shaiten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Where is the version where this is fixed?No luck fixing the code :(.
     
  11. mystikx21

    mystikx21 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,229
    Location:
    ohio
    It should be the steam workshop version as of months ago (may have to update it). Would be in 2.52 but not in 2.51, which was on the workshop for a while by mistake.


    But if not, this is the direct d/l
     
  12. wolfsruhm

    wolfsruhm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    steam workshop still ships out the unfixed version
     
  13. kutch2001

    kutch2001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Yes, I had to download (from link above) and install mod manually.. :confused: Such is life right now I guess.

    Really enjoy this mod!
     
  14. doktorstick

    doktorstick Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Confirmed. I was hit by this bug today (bought G&K yesterday, finally) and sure 'nuff, 2.5.1 from Steam. I downloaded 2.5.2 from Thal's blog, reloaded my save game, and am moving along again.
     

Share This Page