What CPU is enough for huge map + max civs?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by poncratias, Sep 18, 2010.

  1. poncratias

    poncratias Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    As the release pushes near, many of us are getting afraid that their puter might not handle Civ5.

    As the minimum sys req's for CPU are only stated as "dual core" and recommended is "1,8 quad", I ask myself what CPU (dual core+quad) is too low and what is enough to handle a full civ game (like huge map and max 18 civs) ?





    As in my example, will my 2,6 Ghz Dual core be good or won't I be able to enjoy the full-scale experience?
     
  2. Alsark

    Alsark Noble

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    841
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
    If I had to guess, most computers that people would call "decent" won't be enough to handle a huge map. As is, my computer struggles with a huge map in Civilization IV (which, upon its release, was probably considered "decent"). So if you don't have a fairly strong processor, you'd probably be better off sticking with large worlds or smaller. Of course, we have no way of knowing until we have the game.
     
  3. Shurdus

    Shurdus Am I Napoleon?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Settle in place
    That cpu seems a bit light for everything maxed out. But who knows at this point...

    Also please do not say puter again. :lol:
     
  4. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    The worst thing that can happen is your game will run slower. If you want your games to go 1% faster thanks to having a 10% faster turn time, then maybe upgrading your cpu is a good idea.

    Large maps with lots of civs are more likely to present problems if you have insufficient RAM or you're trying to run high graphics settings on a card that can't handle it.

    IMO a 2.6GHz dualcore will do the job just fine.
     
  5. faizan

    faizan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    I am pretty confident of being able to play full quality @ 1080p but would like some reassurance

    Intel Core i7 920
    6GB DDR3 Ram
    ATi Radeon 5830 1GB

    What do you guys think??
     
  6. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    Moderator Action: Moved to Technical Support.


    You'll probably have no problems.
     
  7. TrailblazingScot

    TrailblazingScot I was kittenOFchaos

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    6,877
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brighouse, England
    Definitely, that is an excellent rig. Hope you've an awesome monitor to make it all worthwhile :)
     
  8. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Huge plus max civs with playable turn time? Go with dual processors
     
  9. bhavv

    bhavv Glorious World Dictator

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,358
    The only problem that I can think of is that ATI GPUs might not handle maximum tessellation in Civ V well enough, but if you leave it turned down of off there wont be any problems.

    I would be interested to see DX11 comparisons for this game with every setting including tessellation maxed out between the ATI HD 5000 and GTX 400 cards.

    Civ V is the first game (first major game at least), that is fully implementing tessellation, and ATI HD 5000 cards are very far behing the Nvidia ones in tessellation benchmarks.

    An I7 with Hyperthreading should be fine, if the game is coded to utilize 8 threads. TBH I dont think that anymore than 4 cores will be needed, I5 and Penom X4 CPUs should be just fine, plus an ATI 5770 or better, or GTX 460 or better graphics card.
     
  10. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Hyperthreading≠more cores
    Hyperthreading is a POS lie

    Civ V is know to be able to use at least 12 cores
     
  11. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    Says who? The people selling it?
     
  12. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    yes, according to Intel who worked closely with Firaxis the game should be ultra scalable
     
  13. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    Can you tell me where I can read about this? "Ultra" sounds like a fairly empty marketing word.
     
  14. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    I use the term ultra, what they talked about was it breaking the threads into hundreds of tiny threads (thus making it IMO ultra scalable)
     
  15. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    I'm not convinced. Maybe some of the tasks in the game are able to be broken up into so many jobs, but I suspect there are still large parts of the processing time where it's difficult to do much paralellising (a word?).

    I'd always expect the devs to be much more optimistic about their own creation than your average skeptic. They'll pick out the best little bits of info that sound great, and conveniently ignore the other detail where the devil lies.
     
  16. Lancor

    Lancor Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    325
    Location:
    Cologne, Germany
    In most of the preview videos it seems like the "cpu work" wasn't that much as turn times where almost non existant, in comparison to Civ IV turn times... but the graphical "lag" in fps decrease was visible when zooming out.

    I bet it will be in better shape than Civ IV at the beginning was, in comparison to modern machines of course. The engine seems more polished as the old one.
     
  17. bhavv

    bhavv Glorious World Dictator

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,358
    Cores and threads work in almost the same way for multithreaded programs I thought. A quad with hyperthreading has the same multithreading ability as two quads without it.
     
  18. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    It doesn't actually, what it does is shove threads in the gaps between threads, and can cause cache thrashing

     
  19. Zalcron

    Zalcron Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    394
    what about my amd phenom II X6 1055t with 4 gigs of rame and a 512 radeon 4870? any good?
     
  20. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    That's great!
     

Share This Page