1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Your Pc Specs

Discussion in 'Computer Talk' started by dosed150, Jul 12, 2007.

  1. cthom

    cthom 3,011,451,295

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,307
    Location:
    was clackmannan, now sauchie
    commodore, 64k mem @ 7khz... no wait, that's my old one.
    amd 1260mhz, not enough ram (1gb?), nvidia geforce mx 4, 250gb hd, dvd-writer, dvd, floppy, zip!, card reader(s), nice lcd monitor, epson cx3200 all-in-one printer, dual-boot (xp pro/linux). and a 4-port usb add-on where i plug a fan and, at xmas time, a usb lit tree.
     
  2. Shadylookin

    Shadylookin master debater

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    6,719
    Location:
    eternal damnation
    AMD 3800+ X2 939
    1.4g ddr ram(my guess is the onboard card is sucking away memory)
    on board ATI radeon xpress 200
    Windows xp media center/ ubuntu 7.04
    250gig sata seagate HD

    it's just a stock HP with an extra 512 stick that I took out of an old computer. I want to build my own customized computer, but since this was a gift and it meets all my needs I'll just have to wait until i have the cash and necessity to buy a new one.

    I just wish stock boards allowed overclocking.
     
  3. Comraddict

    Comraddict C.IV

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,702
    Location:
    Iowa
    C2D E6700 2.66
    4GB PC5300 RAM
    2x74GB Raptor HD
    24" UXGA LCD
    8800GTS
    Nice Lian-Li case
    Audigy 2, etc.

    Vista Windows Experience Index scores:

    processor 5.5
    memory 5.5
    graphics 5.9
    gaming graphics 5.9
    hard drive 5.9
     
  4. Chairman Meow

    Chairman Meow Class IV

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,307
    Location:
    In an optical fiber
    100MHz AMD486 processor
    8MB RAM
    600MB hard drive
    15 inch CRT monitor I dug out of the trash
    SoundBlaster 16
    Windows 3.11 for Workgroups.

    Spoiler :
    ok... now for the computer I actually use...
    1.83GHz Core Duo
    512MB RAM
    60GB Hard drive, partitioned into four partitions
    Runs MacOSX, Kubuntu 7.04, and Windows XP.
     
  5. Jamesds

    Jamesds Great Scientist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,156
    Location:
    Highlands, Scotland Uni: St Andrews
    Compared to most of you, my computer (actually a laptop) isn't so great. But it works well for me :D.

    Laptop is a Compaq Presario V5115EU
    Windows XP SP2 Home Edition
    1.8 GHz AMD Mobile Turion 64 ML-32
    1 GB RAM
    15.4" Widescreen TFT
    Broadcom Wireless Airforce One (4318) b/g
    80 Gb internal HD, 160 Gb external Lacie Mobile HD (USB powered)
     
  6. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel -- Turns to Completion

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,863
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    CPU: Athlon64 X2 4600+
    Mobo: GIGABYTE S3
    RAM: 2x 1Gb Crucial Ballistix DDR2-800
    Video: GeForce 7600GT 256Mb GDDR3
    HDD: Samsung 500GB 7200 16Mb
    Optical: Sony NEC Optiarc 18x DVD+RW
    Case: Rosewill ATX w/ 500W Stallion Series PSU
    Modem: scavenged US Robotics PCI Softmodem
    OS: Ubuntu 6.10, soon to be WinXP Pro & Ubuntu 7.04 (or other Linux)

    Built it for $497 after rebates. I won't use Vista, at least for a couple of years, and by then I'll probably have some different hardware.

    :rotfl:

    ...sorry :blush:
     
  7. Mulholland

    Mulholland Happy New Year!!!!

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,756
    Location:
    Quebec
    It's OK. It's just that here in Quebec it cost's about 2000 a year for an undergrad degree. That's only if you're from the province though.
     
  8. Quintillus

    Quintillus Archiving Civ3 Content Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,354
    Location:
    Columbus
    Man, tuition is nice and affordable in Quebec. You're lucky to get $7000 U.S. per year at a four-year school in Ohio. In-state.

    Well, my specs aren't that brilliant now...new computer should be arriving in about two weeks.

    P-4 Northfield 2.66 GHz
    1 GB PC-2100 RAM (266 MHz)
    nVIDIA GeForce MX440 - 128 MB dedicated
    120 GB HD
    MSI Motherboard (forget the actual model)
    2 Optical Drives, so I can leave my Civ3 CD in almost all the time!
    16-inch actual display CRT

    Still running a 13.8 inch 12-year-old CRT on my old desktop...so Chairman Meow's got me beat there. It also beats my laptop's blazing 75 MHz processor for the time being.
     
  9. Mike Hussey

    Mike Hussey Cricketer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Sydney
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13ghz
    2GB ddr2 667 ram
    geforce 7600gs
    WD 160gb sata
     
  10. 3 EMS

    3 EMS King

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    775
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NC
    E6600
    Zalman 9500 heatsink
    Gigabyte P35-DS3R
    4 G G.Skill F2-6400PHU1- HZ's 800 MHz @ 4-4-4-12
    Enermax Infinity 720
    XFX 8800GTX - reference card
    2 Maxtor 300Gb HD w/20 free Gb's - (Seagate 320 Gb 7200.10 repackaged)
    Antec 900

    I have my CPU clocked to 3.4 GH with a 9 multiplier for a 380 MHZ FSB.
    This lets me run my RAM slightly underclocked in a 1:1 ratio. My MB is known to have a strap change at 400 FSB so I leave my CPU under it. Temps stay around 33C well below stock. I dont think my Zalman is good enough to take this CPU much above 400. At least without lowering the multiplier. Anyway the speed its at makes for a good fast stable system. Does 1 million Super PI in 15 sec.
    It seems silly to run RAM with Micron D9(low binned) chips underclocked but Gigabyte put the CMOS jumpers behind the video card. So until I have a better grasp of what all the timings are, I'm not going to be doing too much tweaking. If I screw up I have to take the thing apart.
    Fortunately the motherboard in my sig let me piece this together at my pace.
    Just to give everybody an idea about price; I spent about $1550.00
     
  11. Chris85

    Chris85 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska
    Here are the specs of my laptop I bought several months ago.

    Screen - 15.4" WXGA TFT LCD
    CPU - 2.0Ghz Core 2 Duo T7200
    Memory - 1 GB DDR2-667
    Hard Drive - 120 GB
    GPU - GeForce 7300GT 256 MB
    OS - Windows Vista Ultimate
     
  12. MarineCorps

    MarineCorps Explosion!

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    8,187
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cape Cod

    And due to the fact the my OS was purchased via MSDNAA I accidentally got Windows XP x64.:wallbash: :hammer2:
     
  13. Kan' Sharuminar

    Kan' Sharuminar Fluffy

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    10,243
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Pretty much copied from my profile.

    Overlord:
    Intel Pentium 4, 3.2 Ghz,
    2 GB RAM,
    GeForce 6800GT,
    Windows XP,
    LG 1900 R 19" Monitor (with a hole in the stand :D )

    She's done me well for the past two years.
     
  14. T.A JONES

    T.A JONES Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,471
    Wow being that I only use computer for net and CIv3 on overly huge maps, I must say I like this computer as best perfomance for the price if I'd have to compare all of them.

    How does that 3.6 work on past huge sizes civ3 anyway?(like on editer adjusted 200x200 maps or bigger)

    I have 3.2 ghz pent 4 and it blazes through AI turns like its nobody's biznaz!. I know amd uses 2.6 to outshine many 3+ intels chips but when comparing other intels GHz is still the way to go to estimate how fast they will play CIv3 (after ram has met 512m without onboard G cards feeding from mem supply)

    I wasted more cash to buy dualcore 3.2 and it did nothing to increase civ3 performace but let me play vidoes a lil faster at the same time I guess thar is good but would rather have top notch monocore then average dualcore only cuz of my game prefrences

    Anyway I bet this 3.6ghz would cut turns even more were my dual core upgrade failed.
     
  15. GenMarshall

    GenMarshall Night Elven Ghost Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    42,935
    Location:
    New Suramar City, Vekta, United Terran Systems
    For my Virtual Machines:

    Processor: Shares the same processor as Host
    Ram: Variable Ram
    OS: Any x86 OS
    Video: VMware SVGA II
    Sound: Emulates Creative Labs Sound Blaster AudioPCI
    CD: Eather an ISO image or uses the host's CD drive (Shown as NECVMWar VMware IDE CDR10)
    HD: Variable Disk Image (Shown as VMware Virtual IDE (or SCSI) Hard Drive)

    More specs
     
  16. bertram

    bertram Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hi
    Dont know if this is the right place, but can you tell me if CIV can be run on ubuntu 7.04?
     
  17. Grisu

    Grisu Draghetto Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    10,464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    are you running 64bit Vista on that rig?
     
  18. Jamesds

    Jamesds Great Scientist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,156
    Location:
    Highlands, Scotland Uni: St Andrews
    As a matter of fact, it can be. It isn't easy though...but worth it! PM me if you have any questions. Go here for help:
    http://appdb.winehq.org/appview.php?iAppId=2514
     
  19. Ghost Ranger

    Ghost Ranger Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    357
    I would assume he is because he has more than 4GB of memory and 32-bit can only handle 4GB
     
  20. civverguy

    civverguy Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,922
    Location:
    quiet suburb
    Go to srtest.com or download the demo and see.
     

Share This Page