1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[1.0.0.290] Production at 0 for wonders

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by PurpleFruitNewt, Feb 14, 2019.

  1. PurpleFruitNewt

    PurpleFruitNewt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    On loading a game, all cities I had previously captured or constructed were unable to make any further progress constructing any wonder: in the production screen for each of these, the number of turns for completion was listed as "999+," with a stopwatch icon to the right which when moused over read, "production per turn too low to complete." Interestingly, newly constructed cities didn't display the same issue. So far, just saving and loading seems to be a workaround for the issue, but I figured I'd mention it anyway in case it shows up again.

    EDIT
    It looks like the problem occurs whenever I load from a game saved from version 1.0.0.262; loading from any save made after the update to 1.0.0.290 (even if it's by loading a save on the previous version, saving it, and loading it from the otherwise pretty much identical save), the issue doesn't appear.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2019
    Hukuma likes this.
  2. Yoovie

    Yoovie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Do we have to scratch that whole campaign?
     
  3. Yoovie

    Yoovie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    never mind, caught your drift, thanks!
     
  4. scriblerus

    scriblerus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Loaded a save game and found that Wonders in mid-build are now halted with message "production too low". Build info in city screen shows Wonder as current build but "Nothing is being produced" as bottom right. Production options in other cities show any wonder as taking "999+ turns" with same production too low message.

    Moderator Action: Merged with existing Bug Report thread -- Browd
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 16, 2019
  5. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,595
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Others (including the OP of this thread) have reported that a save and reload solves the problem.
     
  6. Hukuma

    Hukuma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Seattle, WA, USA
    I hope this is a bug and not a change I didn't know about:

    I'm in a single player game on 6 diff, playing as Saladin. I have a city which had a flat desert, so I tried to start the Pyramids, since I had 8.8 hammers/turn, but the estimated time said 999+. A couple turns in and no production has been done. Other buildings would complete in finite turns, but for some reason the game says I don't have any production towards Pyramids (and wouldn't have production towards any other Wonder).
     
  7. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,595
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Is this a game created in a previous version and then opened in version 1.0.0.290?
     
    Hukuma likes this.
  8. Hukuma

    Hukuma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Seattle, WA, USA
    It was (I assume). I restarted the app and game, and it now says it'll take 20 turns, but has no production from the previous 2 turns.
     
  9. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,595
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    With save and reload as a solution, this appears to be identical to a previous bug report.

    Moderator Action: Threads merged
     
  10. myclan

    myclan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    559
    I installed GS without aictivating them, then I loaded my previous save and wanted to continue my game. But building any wonder cost 999+ turn, and the wonder which I was bulding production didn't add on at all. Then I uninstalled GS and loaded my game again it became normal. Anyone face the same bug?
     
  11. Cedbird77

    Cedbird77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    I have not purchased GS yet. But still get a download patch. I love it by the way. The new features are awesome.

    But I had the same issue. Had to start a new game. All was fine
     
  12. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    820
    We've reproduced the issue. For the time being, if you just save that game (while running it under the GS ruleset), and then reload it, it clears the issue. Thanks!
     
    myclan likes this.
  13. myclan

    myclan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    559
    Thank you very much! So I just accidently solved the bug, but actually I didn't need to uninstalled the GS, is it right?
     
  14. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,595
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Moderator Action: Merged with existing Bug Report thread
     

Share This Page