1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

11 Teuton Units

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Unit Graphics' started by danrell, Aug 4, 2007.

  1. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
    Awesome. Thanks!
     
  2. GIR

    GIR It'sNotStupidIt'sAdvanced

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    884
    Location:
    EU
  3. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
    Will your formations file make all the formations nice and cool like that? Or just the Teutonic Knights I added?
     
  4. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
    Danrell - Are you sure you've got the right pikeman.nif in the zip? I feel almost positive I have everything correct and it's still showing up as the old pikeman.

    Here's what I have:

    * Pikeman_German folder renamed to Celts_Pikeman
    * That folder is dropped in the \\CustomAssets\art\units\\ directory
    * Here's the text I added for the Civ4ArtDefines_Unit.xml
    Code:
    		<UnitArtInfo>
    			<Type>ART_DEF_UNIT_CELTS_PIKEMAN</Type>
    			<Button>,Art/Interface/Buttons/Units/Pikeman.dds,Art/Interface/Buttons/Unit_Resource_Atlas.dds,7,1</Button>
    			<fScale>0.44</fScale>
    			<fInterfaceScale>1.0</fInterfaceScale>
    			<bActAsLand>0</bActAsLand>
    			<bActAsAir>0</bActAsAir>
    			<NIF>Art/Units/Celts_Pikeman/pikeman.nif</NIF>
    			<KFM>Art/Units/Pikeman/Pikeman.kfm</KFM>
    			<SHADERNIF>Art/Units/Pikeman/Pikeman_FX.nif</SHADERNIF>
    			<ShadowDef>
    				<ShadowNIF>Art/Units/01_UnitShadows/UnitShadow.nif</ShadowNIF>
    				<ShadowAttachNode>BIP Pelvis</ShadowAttachNode>
    				<fShadowScale>1.0</fShadowScale>
    			</ShadowDef>
    			<fBattleDistance>0.35</fBattleDistance>
    			<fRangedDeathTime>0.31</fRangedDeathTime>
    			<bActAsRanged>0</bActAsRanged>
    			<TrainSound>AS2D_UNIT_BUILD_UNIT</TrainSound>
    			<AudioRunSounds>
    				<AudioRunTypeLoop/>
    				<AudioRunTypeEnd/>
    			</AudioRunSounds>
    		</UnitArtInfo>
    Everything else is fine. It's an additional UU for the Celts, same stats as Pikeman, it shows up in the Civpedia correctly etc. Just the pikeman model is still the old one.
     
  5. danrell

    danrell Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    change this:

    <NIF>Art/Units/Celts_Pikeman/pikeman.nif</NIF>
    <KFM>Art/Units/Pikeman/Pikeman.kfm</KFM>
    <SHADERNIF>Art/Units/Celts_Pikeman/pikeman.nif</SHADERNIF> <-----:)
    <ShadowDef>
     
  6. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
    Oh my goodness. I spent like 6 hours trying to figure this out and you got it in just one second. Thank you! I was getting so frustrated! I have no idea how I missed this in rabbits guide.

    Know what else is funny? I made your Teutonic macemen heavy Celtic swordsman... and there's nothing in that line at all. Should there be? Here's what it looks like (but it appears to work just fine):

    Code:
    		<UnitArtInfo>
    			<Type>ART_DEF_UNIT_CELTS_SWORDSMAN</Type>
    			<Button>,Art/Interface/Buttons/Units/Worker.dds,Art/Interface/Buttons/Charlemagne_Atlas.dds,2,2</Button>
    			<fScale>0.42</fScale>
    			<fInterfaceScale>1.0</fInterfaceScale>
    			<bActAsLand>0</bActAsLand>
    			<bActAsAir>0</bActAsAir>
    			<NIF>Art/Units/Celts_Swordsman/Maceman.nif</NIF>
    			<KFM>Art/Units/Swordsman/Swordsman.kfm</KFM>
    			<SHADERNIF/>
    			<ShadowDef>
    				<ShadowNIF>Art/Units/01_UnitShadows/HorseShadow.nif</ShadowNIF>
    				<ShadowAttachNode>BIP Pelvis</ShadowAttachNode>
    				<fShadowScale>1.0</fShadowScale>
    			</ShadowDef>
    			<fBattleDistance>0.35</fBattleDistance>
    			<fRangedDeathTime>0.31</fRangedDeathTime>
    			<bActAsRanged>0</bActAsRanged>
    			<TrainSound>AS2D_UNIT_BUILD_UNIT</TrainSound>
    			<AudioRunSounds>
    				<AudioRunTypeLoop/>
    				<AudioRunTypeEnd/>
    			</AudioRunSounds>
    		</UnitArtInfo>
     
  7. danrell

    danrell Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I don't know also , perhaps needn't add this one ;)
     
  8. thegreats

    thegreats Cat Lord

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    In a hamburger
    One question are they teuton or templar?
     
  9. geminisama

    geminisama Resident Batman

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    These are amazing!
     
  10. Altantis24

    Altantis24 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Hi, this may be a stupid question but i am kinda new to this stuff. Which one of the art files do you use for this part

    <NIF>Assets/Art/Units/Archer_German/archer.nif.nif</NIF>
    <KFM>Art/Units/Archer/Archer.kfm</KFM>
    <SHADERNIF>Assets/Art/Units/Archer_German/MountedInfantry_128.nif</SHADERNIF>

    I can figure out the NIF one but the other two I have no clue. I am using the Teuton Units but I am unable to figure out which image i am suppose to use. Can anyone clear this up for me, I would be extremly grateful. I am trying to the Archer one right now if that helps any.
     
  11. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    <NIF>Assets/Art/Units/Archer_German/archer.nif.nif</NIF>
    <KFM>Art/Units/Archer/Archer.kfm</KFM>
    <SHADERNIF>Assets/Art/Units/Archer_German/MountedInfantry_128.nif</SHADERNIF>

    Change to :

    <NIF>Assets/Art/Units/Archer_German/archer.nif</NIF>
    <KFM>Art/Units/Archer/Archer.kfm</KFM>
    <SHADERNIF>Assets/Art/Units/Archer_German/archer.nif</SHADERNIF>
     
  12. Altantis24

    Altantis24 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    okay thanks alot
     
  13. Altantis24

    Altantis24 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Okay now i have another problem, the units don't show up the way they should in the game. They look like the old ones, not the cool Teuton ones. Here is just one of my art defines xml, maybe there is something wrong...


    Code:
    </UnitArtInfo>
    		<UnitArtInfo>
    			<Type>ART_DEF_UNIT_MACEMAN</Type>
    			<Button>,Art/Interface/Buttons/Units/Maceman.dds,Art/Interface/Buttons/Unit_Resource_Atlas.dds,8,5</Button>
    			<fScale>0.6</fScale>
    			<fInterfaceScale>1.0</fInterfaceScale>
    			<bActAsLand>0</bActAsLand>
    			<bActAsAir>0</bActAsAir>
    			<NIF>Assets/Art/Units/Maceman_German/Maceman.nif</NIF>
    			<KFM>Art/Units/Maceman/Maceman.kfm</KFM>
    			<SHADERNIF>Assets/Art/Units/Maceman_German/Maceman.nif</SHADERNIF>
    			<ShadowDef>
    				<ShadowNIF>Art/Units/01_UnitShadows/MacemanShadow.nif</ShadowNIF>
    				<ShadowAttachNode>LionBip Spine</ShadowAttachNode>
    				<fShadowScale>.6</fShadowScale>
    			</ShadowDef>
    			<fBattleDistance>0.35</fBattleDistance>
    			<fRangedDeathTime>0.31</fRangedDeathTime>
    			<bActAsRanged>0</bActAsRanged>
    			<TrainSound>AS2D_UNIT_BUILD_UNIT</TrainSound>
    			<AudioRunSounds>
    				<AudioRunTypeLoop/>
    				<AudioRunTypeEnd/>
    			</AudioRunSounds>
    		</UnitArtInfo>
    		<UnitArtInfo>
     
  14. mamba

    mamba Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520
    Thanks for these units danrell, I like them so much I started learning how to edit the CIV xml files in order to add them :)

    As other people who want to use them will have to go through the same steps, I decided to post a mod here which replaces all the standard civs with alternatives which use your units.

    If you are iterested in it, get it here

    All units are included, so you do not need to download them separately.
     

Share This Page