1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Add a new building and improvement with 3D model

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Graphics modpacks' started by danrell, Oct 8, 2012.

  1. Elana01

    Elana01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Inc free range Surfs of America
    Modding Request: Can player’s mod the building that make up the cities? If so, is there a way to change them as tech evolves, so as to add superhighways (autobahns)? Even the Chinese currently have massive highways, etc. [saw a picture of a highway in China that has 10 lanes each way, and access ramps 4 lanes wide.] Also, the global ‘culture’ has mad the skyscrapers of large cities look so similar.
     
  2. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,047
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    not yet. city models use multiple skeletons (why not just bones, I have no idea)
     
  3. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,047
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    it looks like the BR2 method with new nexusbuddy doesn't work with the airfield blend. I guess I'll have to dig more.
     
  4. Earendel

    Earendel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Can someone post an example mod, or a link to a mod, with all the xml / sql / VFS for an improvement all set up and working?

    Any time I try to add a new ArtDefine for an improvement, I can build the improvement but nothing is visible in-game. There are no error logs, and everything seems ok in the DB, but in game it's just like there's no improvement there (but it is there because hovering over the tile confirms it's built).

    I've tried using the files at the start of this thread, and I've also tried using the foraging site from the prehistoric mod, neither work. If I could just see a working example then I should be able to figure out where I'm going wrong.
     
  5. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,047
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  6. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,047
    Location:
    San Diego, California

    ok, try this: http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=22949
     
  7. Earendel

    Earendel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Thank you so much.

    I found where I was going wrong.

    In Mod Buddy, on the Mod Info tab, there are systems checkboxes that need to be checked. 'Reload Landmark System' needs to be enabled for the model to appear. Presumably 'Reload Strategic View System' needs to be enabled for the new Strategic View icon to appear.

    I didn't even realise those checkboxes were there before. That really helped.
     
  8. Ribcage

    Ribcage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Hey Ekmek, thanks for all your work helping people to make mods.

    I've tried using your improvement template but when I use my own gr2 files the game crashes trying to load the mod. Any idea what might be causing this?
     
  9. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,047
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    not without seeing your gr2. Did you rig it with my temp blend?
     
  10. Ribcage

    Ribcage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    I didn't, I followed the tutorial here and didn't realize.

    I don't use Blender much so I'm at a loss as far as rigging this goes. How should it be done?
     
  11. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,047
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  12. Ribcage

    Ribcage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Okay, thanks for the help :)
     
  13. pingvin156

    pingvin156 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Idea: add Gas Resource.. :)
     
  14. pingvin156

    pingvin156 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    Messages:
    22
  15. pingvin156

    pingvin156 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Can anybody convert resouse Gas? Please...
    CivIV file:
     

    Attached Files:

    • Gas.zip
      File size:
      175.1 KB
      Views:
      54

Share This Page