1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Adding new civs

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall Modmods' started by Midnight-Blue766, Aug 29, 2009.

  1. Midnight-Blue766

    Midnight-Blue766 The filidh that cam frae Skye

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,449
    Location:
    Bonnie Scoltland
    How can I add some new civs to Rhye's and Fall of Civilization?
     
  2. 3Miro

    3Miro Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,480
    Location:
    Knoxville USA
    It is very hard and requires extensive coding in all three languages: C++, Python and XML.

    XML and Python are not too hard, but C++ is, you will have to install a bunch of software and learn how to recompile the .dll file. There are tutorials on line, look around for Civ IV moding.
     
  3. Midnight-Blue766

    Midnight-Blue766 The filidh that cam frae Skye

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,449
    Location:
    Bonnie Scoltland
    Can you actually give me instructions?
     
  4. ZachScape

    ZachScape King

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    617
    Location:
    New York
    Always thought XML was mostly C++. Where is C++ located then, the core?
     
  5. 3Miro

    3Miro Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,480
    Location:
    Knoxville USA
    There are tutorials on the wiki, I am sorry but RFC Europe takes up my time so I cannot really teach you how to mod.

    C++ and XML are completely different things, the C++ code produces the CvGameCoreDLL.dll file, and source code is in the CvGameCodeDLL folder.
     
  6. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    You have to modify an existing CIV. You need to modify the starting units (python), the flip zone (python), the unique power (python), you need a civ with a UU and a UB (xml and art), you need to update the settlers map and the stability map (in the dll) and probably other things (like conqueror stuffs if needed).

    If you do not want to remove any civ you have to change so much of the code (which works for a given number of civ with specific indexes for each of them) that I'm tired just imagining the task.

    If you still want to do that, look at the threads about adding byzantines and/or korea to RFC, should provide you directions, hints and tips.
     
  7. antaine

    antaine King

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    737
    that does sound like alot. I'm not sure what the original poster had in mind, but I'm desperately trying to figure out how to modify the Celts in order to make them playable. I'd leave pretty much evertything as-is, but make them an option for a human player, change the starting location and add the three civ-specific goals (which I have in mind, based on goals I've seen for other civs). That surely must be easier to do, but I've no idea where to begin doing anything more than removing nonplayable and minor civ status...

    If anyone out there can point me in the right direction(s) I'd be forever grateful...

    PS - the stuff I have in mind, as I mentioned in another thread, is as follows:

    They'd start in NW Iberia (Galicia in Spain) or Gaul (Lutetia...same location as Paris) in 600BC, and I'd keep the dun, but make the Celts' goals 1) control all of the territory of Gaul, Iberia and the British Isles by 50BC, 2) conquer the Romans by AD410, 3) be the first to found cities on both Britain and Ireland.

    I just don't know where to insert those lines and into which files...(or what they're supposed to look like)
     
  8. FakeShady

    FakeShady Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    Singapore
    If possible, i would like to create one mega normal RFC 600AD map featuring Venice, Byzantium, Papal States, Poland, Korea and Ethiopia. If i have the skills that is. LOL
     

Share This Page