1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

ADDON: Extra Civ pack for RoM 2.0

Discussion in 'RoM Modmods' started by zappara, May 1, 2008.

  1. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    New Megapack has been uploaded!

    Download Rise of Mankind v2.62 Megapack (640MB)

    and I do hope it works just fine... 640MB in packed file and 1.5gigs unpacked size and there's huge amount of files...
     
  2. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    Thanks Zap!

    Though my Display Card went dead on me (it is either over-civing, bad manufacturing, or both) and I had to replace it with a lower stats one. I am not likely to be able to play the mega pack for some time.
     
  3. Ogaburan

    Ogaburan Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Laanisport
    yeah thanks, im actually going to update my pc for this... :D
     
  4. cr0ws

    cr0ws Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    571
    I get many error messages popups at loading.

    " Tag:LEADER_xxx_in info class was incorrect
    Current XML file is\Civilizations/Civ4Civilizationinfos.xml "

    Whereas "xxx" represents leaders' names (all the new civs).

    The mod loads afterward but display's no new civilizations.
     
  5. Munger

    Munger Dietary

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks Zap for the megapack update!

    I noticed in the megapack that it doesn't include some fairly high quality leader models which you may wish to add, notably:

    American presidents from the More Stuff mod (Obama, Reagan and Dubya all have good models):

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=304900

    Hitler:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=306427

    I realise Hitler is a bit of political hot potato but purely in terms of historical significance he should really be included.

    Just my thoughts. :)
     
  6. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    I imagine that it is why that Mussolini and Pol Pot are not added as well.

    IMO, Stalin was just, or more, of a butcher, and he was included with BtS, which means I do not see any controversy.

    I hope I can load this megapack, the last one caused an error and did not load.
     
  7. cr0ws

    cr0ws Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    571
    100% Agreed.
     
  8. waywardclam

    waywardclam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Getting CTDs just before game begins every time I try to run it. Going to try cleaning it out completely and installing the megapack from scratch... will be back tomorrow to report how well that worked (or didn't).
     
  9. RobO

    RobO King

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    I had the same. I had changed the mod folder name, and the problem disappeared when I changed the folder name back to the default "Rise of Mankind".

    I know I need to edit some python files to change the folder name correctly - but I'm unsure exactly what it takes with this version. CvModFolder.py and CvModName.py both have a modFolder variable, but changing these did not fix the problem.

    Zap, your readme really should explain how to do this.
     
  10. cr0ws

    cr0ws Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    571
    Thank you. I see now I've made a mistake by changing the folder name. That fixed it, but now once I try to launch a new game I get a runtime/allplication had to close error.

    I think I'll just take a few civs out of that pack and move the to the default mod.
     
  11. RobO

    RobO King

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    I get memory allocation problems with the Mega Pack. I'm going back as well.
     
  12. cr0ws

    cr0ws Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    571
    Just a quick inquiry,

    Say I want to move a custom civilization from mega pack top ROM 2.62, which files do I need to move and/or modify?
     
  13. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Move:
    That custom civ folder with all its contents. Might need to move leader(s) from Custom Leaders -folders if that civ uses some extra leaders (see [civname]_civilizationInfos.xml for leaders).

    Modify:
    DiplomacyInfos.xml (first contact text section)
    Audio defines (defines, 2D, 3D) if that civ has new sounds (Leaderhead xml has music settings and CivilizationInfos for select sounds).
     
  14. Blue Senshi

    Blue Senshi Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    I had loaded version 2.62 mega pack but when I tried to load a custom game map I got an error message and ctd.

    I then deleted that version and installed the full regular version 2.62. But now when I try to load the mod within the game I keep getting error messages during the "xml uncached" loading saying it failed to load various module/custom civs. It runs through several such error messages referencing civs that were in the mega pack but are not in the reg 2.62 version.

    What's going on and how do I stop it? I never had this problem when I deleted the mega pack and went back to the regular mod in the 2.5 version.
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2009
  15. Blue Senshi

    Blue Senshi Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    I think this happened because I still had the R.O.M.E. modules installed.
     
  16. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Now that the v2.7 is released, I can start converting the addon civs for it. I'll probably upload them as individual modular civs since now RoM should support modular diplomacy (I haven't tested it yet) so new civs can be fully modular. Once all have been checked and converted to new settings, I could make one addon pack which contains all the civs (like previously in megapack).
     
  17. fox456

    fox456 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Hello. I was just wondering about the progress of this extra civ addon pack. Also, will it include Reagan, Mussolini and Hitler? Thanks for all your work on this too.
     
  18. piwlak

    piwlak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Can we expect release 2.7 version, in this month?
    This addon looks great, and i just downloaded RoM, so it will be nice, to start playing with this addon
     
  19. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    The addon is now about 50% converted to v2.7 format. It should be ready some time next week.
     
  20. cr0ws

    cr0ws Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    571
    A little suggestion if I may Zappa..... With the conversion of ROM to modular support I suggest releasing the Megapack in just that form. Making extra civilizations an option instead of a necessity. This way people can just Add the civilizations they want instead of the whole bunch of them which causes memory allocation problems and what not.
     

Share This Page