1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AI doesn’t settle cities

Discussion in 'Communitas Expansion Pack' started by Zephyron, Aug 5, 2014.

  1. Zephyron

    Zephyron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Hi, I would like to ask you about an issue I’ve been experiencing while playing this mod. Just to be clear, I’m only using this mod and no others, usually standard size Communitas map and Emperor, and also default advanced settings (i.e. no raging barbs etc.).

    The problem is that the AI takes very long to settle a new city - I’ve played 5 games and it’s usually about a 100 turns+ till ANY civ builds a new city. Now the problem isn’t build order or no settlers, it’s simply the fact that the settlers stand idly and never leave the area around the capital.

    After some observations, I feel like (although I may be wrong) it can attributed to barbarian ships having ranged attacks early on. Because I always seem to encounter large stacks of units (along with settlers) standing around the beaches getting bombarded by pirates. This in turn leads to the units staying in "heal" order and not moving which additionaly means that the settlers don’t go alone without their escorts who are being bombarded.

    Now the AI seems to overcome this by researching and producing archers, but this takes too long (the aforementioned 100 turns) and by that time I’m usually way ahead and miss out on a fun early game.

    Is anyone else experiencing this or I am just having bad luck with the map script and unfortunate barb spawns?
     
  2. guto8797

    guto8797 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    IMO barbs are a bit too stronk. Too much spawns and too much strenght, makes 1v1 barbarians impossible early on.
     
  3. M@drox

    M@drox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Some civs do build a settler by 50 turns (playing marathon) but it is really rare. In general, I always give each civ but mine a 2nd city using IGE. It makes the game much more challenging.
     
  4. Zephyron

    Zephyron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Seems I’m not the only one with issues. For testing purposes, would anyone happen to know how to alter the unit stats in the mod files? I have no experience with modding Civ, but I would like to try and remove the range attack on the pirate ships in order to rule them out as the cause of my problems. I imagine there has to be a file with unit stats in the mod directory, but I can’t seem to find it.
     
  5. mystikx21

    mystikx21 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,229
    Location:
    ohio
    Pirate ship I believe would be the galley in the unit directory. It's an .sql file.
     
  6. Zephyron

    Zephyron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Thank you so much! :) I changed the pirate ship to a melee unit and it solved the problem. Having a great new game so far!
     

Share This Page