1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Amra's ALH Modpack for v1.61 (using Animated Leaderheads)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Amra, Apr 4, 2006.

  1. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,732
    Location:
    israel
    hi arma,

    thanks for the quick reply.

    about the python error that toysrus has, hope you manage to figure it out, maybe even removing tje mod assosiated. :)
     
  2. The Swede

    The Swede Viking

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Borås, Sverige
    This has happend to me twice.
    No matter what I do the game crashes.
    Both times it was around 1500 AD.


    Great mod BTW!!! :goodjob:
     
  3. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,732
    Location:
    israel
    hi guys.

    arma, maybe you need to take out the workboat....
     
  4. Toys®Us

    Toys®Us Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Shawinigan
    I know. A lot of work for you, and many others. :crazyeye:

    Good luck!
     
  5. petemcpete

    petemcpete Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    I really love this mod, I played through a whole game with no problems on 1.61 with your new patch and was fine.

    I have just started a new one but have a crash to desktop at 50bc and no matter what I do it crashes. I imagine its the same problem as the other guy was having, I hope you manage to track it down as I really don't want to use a different mod.

    Thanks for all your work
     
  6. FRaGGaNOiA

    FRaGGaNOiA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    *updated*

    Same with me, i had 2 Crashes the last 2 days... one of them was on the very beginning of the game.

    - I am using german Version of Civ4 thats right Amra
    - Another pink screener :
    Michaelangelo
    Aristoteles ( I also had two others but cant remember names)
    - I used the corrected version after you said the other link was an old file and the XML Bug is gone,good work :)

    í´ll keep you updated when i find new bugs *gg*

    Little Feedback:
    Mobile Artillery is WAY too powerfull. I am playing hardest level and i am rushing the comps like hell...only because of mobile artillery...
    Mech inf only has 32 HP and no specials, mobile Artillery has 30 HP, attacks multiple targets, is able to retreat, is able to bombard cities and so on...

    it´s like a super unit...maybe you should weaken it a little..
     
  7. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    Okay,
    Re: the CTD problems, can anyone tell me if they were happening before my patch 1.61a or if it is only after my patch?

    The only thing python related that I changed in my patch was in regards to the tree planting so I don't think that would cause all the CTD's.

    My thinking is that it has something to do with the PlotList Enhancement v2.03 mod which was added in v1.61 of my modpack. That is where the python exception I got with Toys-R-Us' game pointed to anyway.

    If someone could help me test it, I can upload a new (Beta) version of my mod with the patch changes included and WITHOUT the PLE mod. That is, if I can determine that the crashes have been happening since I updated to v1.61 and before my 1.61a patch.

    Thanks for the help, everyone. :goodjob:
     
  8. petemcpete

    petemcpete Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    I am quite happy to test the beta version for you if you upload it, this is a great mod and I am happy to help

    I went straight to 1.61a so not sure if happened with the 1.61 version
     
  9. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    Thanks, I'm going to work on an update without the PLE mod this week.
     
  10. Toys®Us

    Toys®Us Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Shawinigan
    I cannot say. I was playing the last time with version 1.61, and very late in the game, with maybe 8 towns in my civilizations, I told you then about the fact that I was not able to plant a new forest.
    No crash at all.
    But with version 1.61a, it happens, and fast!
     
  11. Toys®Us

    Toys®Us Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Shawinigan
    I would like to help, specially the weekend.
    I cannot play an entire game because I'm working usually from Monday to Friday. And my wife is around... :ninja:

    :D

    Just suggest a BETA and don't worry, I'll jump on it.
     
  12. wicked1

    wicked1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Love the mod. Have you looked at including these?

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=160802 (F-15)
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=161009 (P-51)
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=157031 (exotic animal)
    Increasing the Max XP from 10 to 50 for Barbarian Kills and a carry over of 50 XP after promotion.
    The terraform option with Green Mod
    Also, is your second unti mod Master Lex's Plus or Standard version?

    Anyways, this is awesome:goodjob: . More units are always great.
     
  13. petemcpete

    petemcpete Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Dont know if it helps but I played a whole game using your 1.61a version without a crash. I turned some of the options off in the plotlistenhanchments.ini config. The ones I switched off were:

    Spoiler :

    enables/disables the move highlighter
    ; default = true
    Move Highlighter Enabled = false
    ;
    ; enables/disables the mission info of the plot list buttons (little text in the lower right corner of the unit button)
    ; default = true
    Mission Info Enabled = false
    ;
    ; enables/disables the health bar
    ; default = true
    Health Bar Enabled = true
    ;
    ; enables/disables the move bar
    ; default = true
    Move Bar Enabled = false
    ;
    ; enables/disables the upgrade indicator (little up-arrow in the unit button)
    ; default = true
    Upgrade Indicator Enabled = false
    ;
    ; enables/disables the promotion indicator (light blue frame around the unit button)
    ; default = true
    Promotion Indicator Enabled = false
    ;
    ; enables/disables the wounded indicator (wounded units get a darker colored button in the upper left corner of the unit icon)
    ; default = true
    Wounded Indicator Enabled = true
     
  14. wicked1

    wicked1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    OK, so I've played it for a while now and finaly saw the exotic animals. I think they might be a little to exotic cause I've fought a few Werewolfs now:mischief: Love the mod
     
  15. wicked1

    wicked1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Another CTD. I've made it up to 1106AD with the Aztecs. None of my cities were about to produce anything special (ie. GP). But as soon as I hit enter to go to the next turn it drops me. It's too bad, I was haveing a really good game. I love the mod though:goodjob:

    edit: I'm using the new patch for Civ4 with your 1.61a.
     
  16. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    Thanks for all the help on trying to locate the CTD problem. I encountered a few more python exception rrors that point to the PLE mod. It will be removed for the time being in the updated version for testing to see if the crashes stop.

    Anyway, I've been very busy personally this week and am going to be going out of town for 3 days this weekend but I am managing to put together an update for testing. I will upload what I have Thursday evening and will PM the link Friday to those of you that have graciously offered to test it. I really appreciate the help, especially since I will be away from my computer for a few days. Thanks again for helping and for being patient while I figure this out.:goodjob:

    I have a lot more that I want to do with this modpack but I can't do that until I figure out the crashes.
     
  17. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    I like the werewolf. Rabbit, White made that as well as another cool animal that I will be adding in. I think I mentioned this earlier in this thread (way back when) but the werewolf is the same strength as the bear (combat of 3). I promise I won't add any other animals as strong as that since I don't like losing my scouts early to the Barbarians, either. :D
     
  18. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    wicked1... Sorry I haven't responded quicker but life has been hectic. You must have been reading my mind. I have already added about 10 air units & 3 tanks to my next version (not released yet) for testing. Some of the exotic animals (Polar Bear, Tiger, Lioness) were added in version 1.0

    The 2nd Unique Unit mod is from Master Lexx (I think I copied it from Greenmod which is also by Master Lexx) and as far as Greenmod's terraforming goes, I think I will hold off on anything so drastic since I have been having CTD (crash to Desktop) problems with the update to v1.61. I do, however, have Forest Replanting in this modpack (credit Greenmod). I had some problems with it originally, but thought that I had fixed that as of my patch 1.61a
     
  19. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    That may help, thanks. For the purposes of testing, the update I am doing this week will not include the PLE mod (I've already removed it on my computer). If we don't get any crashes when testing then I am going to assume that it was the problem. Possibly a conflict with something else in my modpack or I just totally screwed something up when merging it. Python is still new to me, unfortunately. :(
     
  20. wicked1

    wicked1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    count me in on the testing:D
     

Share This Page