1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Ananse's BFG Modpack 4.11

This modpack contains all of my modding work on Civ VI, as well as mods by Others.

  1. Tamic0

    Tamic0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Is the cheap bastard version also online? Is there a way to change this version to cheap bastard?
     
  2. anansethespider

    anansethespider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Gender:
    Male
  3. Tamic0

    Tamic0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    I keep getting the "Start Game" back to the menu bug. Any steps to fixing it? I already deleted my CIV6 documents folder en steam common folder entirely, reinstalled the game clean, etc.
     
  4. ChimpanG

    ChimpanG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Open the Database.txt and/or modding.txt files in 'My Documents\my games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Logs' and look for errors (eg: find 'error'). It should tell you where something is going wrong, which will help Ananse to look into it further.
     
  5. Tamic0

    Tamic0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    This is all magic for me so I will post the error log here if that's allowed.
    Spoiler Error :

     
  6. RohirrimElf

    RohirrimElf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    778
  7. Maous

    Maous Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=877032022 seems like it is still there under a different link

    Here's Anases comment from the steam workshop VVVV

    "What happened is that an update got "stuck" halfway through. I can't fully splain specifics,but it seems like some people were able to play fine, while some people were experiencing constant crashes and filling up my inbox about it. And I couldn't update anything because it was still "stuck" in the middle of the broken update,

    So I deleted the old one and put up this one. In retrospect, this might not have been the cleanest way to handle it, as it compromised a bunch of your saved games for which I apologize."
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2017
    RohirrimElf likes this.
  8. anansethespider

    anansethespider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for answering that for me :D
     
  9. Real SciPio

    Real SciPio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    It's a mod conflict....what mods are you using?
     
  10. Tamic0

    Tamic0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    None, It works for me now, I had to turn on the Aztec DLC. Was way simpler than expected.
     
  11. NykDigital

    NykDigital Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    London
    what's happened to the cheap bastard Mod? It's gone from steam and I can't load my game.
     
  12. DemonEmperor

    DemonEmperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    @ananse - is it just me or does the priestess not do anything - it's leveled up, but i see no promotion options
     
  13. anansethespider

    anansethespider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Gender:
    Male
    still kinda buggy
     
  14. cossak17

    cossak17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Indiana
    Really enjoy the modpack. Having played two pretty extensive games, just some major issues (I'm sure these are more mod-related issues, but I'm not sure which issues are for which mods)

    • There's way too many districts. The AI doesn't really know how to handle them, and my last game I was producing more science that the other 11 civs combined, likely because they built the wrong districts.
    • Along those lines, the units are quite numerous as well, and I'm not sure if they all are needed (for example a ranged support and then a ranged support that can't move. Get why there's a difference but it's unnecessary)
    • I'm not sure if the DLC patches are included, but I downloaded the new version from steam and the Australia/Poland patches. I couldn't enable those patches because of mod compatibility (everything still worked fine though)
    • Several minor bugs/issues that i can go into if needed, but since this is the modpack thread not really necessary

    Overall great work, and I look forward to continue using this pack and all mods for the foreseeable future.
     
  15. scar2496

    scar2496 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    pls update this wonderfull mod on fanatics or nexus
     
  16. alexanderyou

    alexanderyou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    The modpack is made of many other mods, all it does is enable them in the correct order and does some stuff to make them work together better. All of the mods in the pack are downloaded through the steam workshop, so you will need to get it through there.
     
  17. Dawid126

    Dawid126 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Why does something like this happen? Some civics are empty. The same with some technologies.
    Spoiler :

    civ 6.png
     
  18. alexanderyou

    alexanderyou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    I think that's because the scarcity era isn't done, it's just a placeholder for things that will be added later on most likely.
     
  19. Dawid126

    Dawid126 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    So for now it is not possible to play? Beacuse I have to reserach civs and technologies which give me nothing to be able to get other technologies.
     
  20. lukaspl

    lukaspl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    45

Share This Page