1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Ananse's BFG Modpack 4.11

This modpack contains all of my modding work on Civ VI, as well as mods by Others.

  1. AWAD

    AWAD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    To far north
    Started with your Mod 4.11 tonight. Thanks for all the good work.

    Bug?

    I have hovered between +15 to +45 gold in a longish war but bankruptcy negative keeps climbing to the point my amenities drop to where I have red units spawning.
     
  2. Brutha2

    Brutha2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    Urban Planning doesn't actually seem to do anything, I appear to be just getting the default production and no bonuses when building districts. Does it stop working when other civs advance to the classical period?
     
  3. anansethespider

    anansethespider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Gender:
    Male
    You have two best friends: 1) the database log, which is the folder marked Debug in your Civ directory. Open it with an XML editor and it will tell you what components of your mod are failing and why. 2) a decent XML editor that will point out syntax errors.

    In the case of your code, opening it with an XML editor revealed that you had 3 instances where you were missing your closed bracket - ">" - at the end of rows.

    I haven't had a chance to look at the actual buildings yet but I will later :) In the meantime it's a really good start! Modding gets easier the more you do it, and the more comfortable you get with the grammar and such.
     
  4. anansethespider

    anansethespider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Gender:
    Male
    It shouldn't...I'll take a look, thanks for report
     
    Brutha2 likes this.
  5. Brutha2

    Brutha2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    I also think the Fishery District is adding trade routes, I've constructed two of them and no other districts that add trade routes, and have 3 trade routes.

    Also, the AI seem rather terrible at placing the butchers districts (and similar) - I just captured an AI city which had a cattle resource within it's initial 6 tiles, and yet they didn't build it adjacent to it. I appreciate it's hard to get them to actually make sensible decisions, but would you consider making it a requirement to construct such a district that it's adjacent to at least one of the relevant resources? While it'd be a bit of a limitation on the player as it could limit getting the specialists you might want, it could be the path of least resistance in getting the AI to make at least halfway sensible choices. Most maps have a good spread of such resources that it shouldn't be that big a limitation anyway.

    Either that or let us delete districts, but I wouldn't be surprised if that was hard coded out as an option, same as 3 tile city restrictions.

    Have to say, love the mod and think it's got a lot of promise!
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2017
  6. oklibrarian

    oklibrarian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Bug report! Guessing this is an issue with the Linear Technology piece of the modpack. I went to pick my next civic, and it recommended Political Philosophy, which isn't on the tree. I selected it, went to the civic tree, and there it says it's building games and recreation. Thanks!

    Side note--I like the idea of unpacking the level 1 governments into seperate civics. Nice added touch of complexity there.


    Screenshot 2017-02-19 11.06.59.png Screenshot 2017-02-19 11.07.08.png
     
  7. anansethespider

    anansethespider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Gender:
    Male

    I'm kind of surprised you're the first person to mention this, because it's been a consistent bug since I first released Linear Tech in November. Unfortunately, it's been completely impossible to address - there is no error in the mod's code, it appears to be a problem with the way Firaxis wrote the hardcode for the display of the Civics tree (not the Tech tree; just Civics, for some reason).

    The good news is 1) that it's purely a UI/graphical issue, if you click on Games and Recreation in that example, it will make you tech through Political Philosophy as normal, and 2) it should correct itself if you reload the save (but might equally just appear somewhere else, or even the same place).

    And thanks :)
     
    oklibrarian likes this.
  8. anansethespider

    anansethespider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Gender:
    Male

    re: Fishery district, you're right of course, nice catch.

    re: terrible AI, I've noticed that as well. It's really infuriating to watch an AI place its initial districts in completely inappropriate locations, even given much better choices for adjacency. How the AI decides which district to place and where to place it, I have basically no idea. Your suggestion is a good one, and is definitely the right kind of thinking, because it plays within the constraints of the given code. Or rather, you tried to do that, which I appreciate...however, it is not possible to require a district to have a specific resource adjacency. It's not even possible to make a district with another district as required adjacency. The options we're given for this in the code are just so limited....and it really is frustrating, because a lot of options that you might have for one thing (like World Wonders, which can have district and resource required adjacencies), just don't apply to similar things (like districts).
     
    Brutha2 likes this.
  9. Maous

    Maous Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Is there any way to side step that issue and make wonders workable tiles? Maybe even build special building on wonders (Like districts) Sort of make ghetto districts that function like districts but aren't?
     
  10. Miles Avebury

    Miles Avebury Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Would I need to run the mod Moar units on top of this mod to get all the unit models working correctly? I am playing France right now and their Marines look like warriors.



    I've noticed a similar thing happen with the journalist unit though I'm not sure if that's intentional for lack of a better option.

    (Also I assume, that running RED Modpack over the top of this would work, as I believe you've mentioned somewhere?)
     
  11. Brutha2

    Brutha2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    That does sound really infuriating, Firaxis need to put modding high on the priorities, it's something they promised early on (that it'd be the most moddable one). Sucks that you can get 90% there and then be limited by something random. I noticed on the crazyscotsmans mod that he had issues adding in new eurekas, wonder how many other annoying limitations there are. Oh well, hopefully the next think they release is proper mod support, I do think this game has more modding potential than civ 5, we just have to wait and see if they give the tools to do it.

    Also, I hope "nice catch" is a fish related pun!
     
  12. anansethespider

    anansethespider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Gender:
    Male

    re: french marine, i'm not sure what's going wrong there but it's not intentional. I must have slipped up somewhere in the artdef. I'll make a note to fix it.

    re: the journalist, I must've just not gotten there yet. AFAIK journalist doesn't even do anything yet hehe.

    I wouldn't run any other mods over this - it will almost certainly cause problems. I think you're just stuck with waiting for me to fix these things based on reports like yours.

    EDIT, just checked right now and cannot replicate your problem with French Marine. Are you running any other mods that might cause this conflict? Perhaps trying to run Moar or RED on top of it?
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2017
  13. anansethespider

    anansethespider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Gender:
    Male
    I've put off adding eurekas and inspirations to my trees because of just that problem. Here's hoping Firaxis feels the urgency in getting out decent modding tools. They absolutely promised it as one of the selling points of the game. So far it's been pretty opaque.
     
  14. Miles Avebury

    Miles Avebury Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    From my conversation with Lungora over at the Civ 6 discord, she told me its more 2K stopping modding than Firaxis. Apparently her and her modder cohort leaked a fake civ 6 leader advert prior to release and 2K was pretty pissed enough to halt all modding development.

    Back to my issue, I am running 2 other mods on top of this, Alternative Civilization Colours (which should do nothing but change civ colouring) and Quo's Combined Tweaks, which I'd be very surprised if it's causing the issue, if it is the culprit the 2 mods do however run fine together (except a tech tree bug for astrology which is just cosmetic)
     
  15. Brutha2

    Brutha2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    If that's true, they're really shooting themselves in the foot. Modding civ has been vital for keeping the game going.
     
  16. williamchildress

    williamchildress Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Thank your for the guidance. I was using BBEdit and TextEdit that did not alert me to such typos. So I just tried out the demos of EditX, Oxygen, and some others - I think I like Oxygen the best so far -- definitely better and more informative for editing... Anyway, found the problems and also, though none of the editors told me exactly what was wrong, several hi lighted my SHORES_&_DOCKS, so I figured that the "&" must not be liked - changed it to "AND" and all finally worked. Shows up in the game now - YEA!!!. On a side note, the building I made for the Aerodrome is the only one that does not show up - I think its probably due to I tried to add the ability to store missiles in it... So anyway, also spent the weekend trying to dig deeper into the modifier file to get an idea of what is allowed... I kinda thought for a high level building it would be nice to advanced past the giving of XP bonus to something else, like maybe a specific promotion but alas I'm not finding anything doable or of extra interest. looks like you can do a one-shot time of adding a promotion level (to all current units), training units for extra movement, training units with extra XP (of course we know that), and doubling unit production - but it looks like the other modifiers either work player wide, on the specific unit (like promotions), and so on - only the 2 modifiers for "city trained" units... Anyway I'm still looking and tweaking this to try to get it useful and cool... will upload again soon. Once last thing - you mention the database log - I don't seem to find this. Any idea where it is on a mac? Thanks
     
  17. wbjgr

    wbjgr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Your mod made it so i could actually play without too many crashes. But now I want to add immersive eras to my game. Can I do that without conflict?
     
  18. N7Zebracakes

    N7Zebracakes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Woo! Mod tools + new Civ. Can't wait to see what comes next in this mod :D
     
  19. Tamic0

    Tamic0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    So I installed the cheap bastard version of this mod and it crashes immediately on startup. It shows a black screen with "Start Game" in text in the middle for around 4 seconds and then goes back to the main menu. Is this a known bug or do I need to wait for updates since the Summer update just came out?
     
  20. AWAD

    AWAD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    To far north
    My mod worked just fine in the AM but then the same as yours in the PM yesterday. In between Steam auto updated Civ VI with this new patch and DLC. So pretty sure it is the update messing with the mod.
     

Share This Page