1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Better Ship Scale

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks' started by Elhoim, Mar 1, 2006.

  1. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    As a matter of fact I didn´t...

    and modify <PrereqTech>TECH_COMMUNISM</PrereqTech>
    to <PrereqTech>TECH_UTOPIA</PrereqTech>

    I&#180;m pretty sure this was modified by the 1.61 patch...

    And about the others I have no idea... Can you tell me in which files they are? I only modified in v2.1:

    - CIV4ArtDefines_Unit.xml
    - Audio3DScripts.xml
    - CIV4UnitInfos.xml

    If the changes are in any other files, I didn&#180;t do it. Check the forums for those changes as I think the 1.61 patch did them.
     
  2. mikezang

    mikezang Pegasus

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    Tokyo
    All changes in file CIV4UnitInfos.xml.
    By the way, I am still using v1.52, so your mod supports it no longer?
     
  3. senwiz

    senwiz Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
    <TechInfo>
    <Type>TECH_UTOPIA</Type>
    <Description>TXT_KEY_TECH_UTOPIA</Description>
    <Civilopedia>TXT_KEY_TECH_UTOPIA_PEDIA</Civilopedia>
    <Help/>
    <Strategy>TXT_KEY_TECH_UTOPIA_STRATEGY</Strategy>
    <Advisor>ADVISOR_GROWTH</Advisor>
    <iAIWeight>0</iAIWeight>
    <iAITradeModifier>0</iAITradeModifier>
    <iCost>2800</iCost>
    <Era>ERA_INDUSTRIAL</Era>
    <FirstFreeUnitClass>NONE</FirstFreeUnitClass>
    <iFeatureProductionModifier>0</iFeatureProductionModifier>
    <iWorkerSpeedModifier>0</iWorkerSpeedModifier>
    <iTradeRoutes>0</iTradeRoutes>
    <iHealth>0</iHealth>
    <iHappiness>0</iHappiness>
    <iFirstFreeTechs>0</iFirstFreeTechs>
    <iAsset>40</iAsset>
    <iPower>0</iPower>
    <bRepeat>0</bRepeat>
    <bTrade>1</bTrade>
    <bDisable>0</bDisable>
    <bGoodyTech>0</bGoodyTech>
    <bExtraWaterSeeFrom>0</bExtraWaterSeeFrom>
    <bMapCentering>0</bMapCentering>
    <bMapVisible>0</bMapVisible>
    <bMapTrading>0</bMapTrading>
    <bTechTrading>0</bTechTrading>
    <bGoldTrading>0</bGoldTrading>
    <bOpenBordersTrading>0</bOpenBordersTrading>
    <bDefensivePactTrading>0</bDefensivePactTrading>
    <bPermanentAllianceTrading>1</bPermanentAllianceTrading>
    <bBridgeBuilding>0</bBridgeBuilding>
    <bIrrigation>0</bIrrigation>
    <bIgnoreIrrigation>0</bIgnoreIrrigation>
    <bWaterWork>0</bWaterWork>
    <iGridX>14</iGridX>
    <iGridY>8</iGridY>
    <DomainExtraMoves/>
    <CommerceFlexible/>
    <TerrainTrades/>
    <Flavors>
    <Flavor>
    <FlavorType>FLAVOR_PRODUCTION</FlavorType>
    <iFlavor>2</iFlavor>
    </Flavor>
    <Flavor>
    <FlavorType>FLAVOR_SCIENCE</FlavorType>
    <iFlavor>2</iFlavor>
    </Flavor>
    <Flavor>
    <FlavorType>FLAVOR_CULTURE</FlavorType>
    <iFlavor>3</iFlavor>
    </Flavor>
    <Flavor>
    <FlavorType>FLAVOR_GROWTH</FlavorType>
    <iFlavor>1</iFlavor>
    </Flavor>
    </Flavors>
    <OrPreReqs>
    <PrereqTech>TECH_SCIENTIFIC_METHOD</PrereqTech>
    </OrPreReqs>
    <AndPreReqs>
    <PrereqTech>TECH_LIBERALISM</PrereqTech>
    </AndPreReqs>
    <Quote>TXT_KEY_TECH_UTOPIA_QUOTE</Quote>
    <Sound>AS2D_TECH_UTOPIA</Sound>
    <SoundMP>AS2D_TECH_MP_UTOPIA</SoundMP>
    <Button>,Art/Interface/Buttons/TechTree/Communism.dds,Art/Interface/Buttons/TechTree_Atlas.dds,4,2</Button>
    </TechInfo>


    That comes straight from the original, vanilla, techinfos file. Apparently, utopia is Communism?
     
  4. Raggamuffin

    Raggamuffin Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    244
    Thanks for taking the time. Yup tried your save and I got the same problem. As you can see one of my galleys and one of the barbarian galleys are now red. And the work boat is lacking textures. It got textures when I move it around, but when I select another boat it turns back. The non sail vessels seems to be unaffected by these two quirks.

     
  5. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    Yep, it is. There was a thread about this change and some others around here.

    I think the CIV4ArtDefines_Unit.xml is the one from 1.52, but the other two I´ve added for v2.1 are from 1.61... I´m sorry, but v2.1 has no support for 1.52 :(

    In my file they are both 0... It is very strange what happened to you... Does it brings any problems? If it does, try downloading the file again... Good Luck!
     
  6. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    That&#180;s really strange... Try downloading the file again, but it doesn&#180;t modify any textures... Perhaps is a problem with your video card... Try using the game without the mod... Hope it gets solved! :)
     
  7. mikezang

    mikezang Pegasus

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Thanks for you explanation. I ask you here because I got xml loading error when I installed your MOD and start civ4. Now I just restore the original file CIV4ArtDefines_Unit.xml, I don't know how to test again:)
     
  8. Warspite2

    Warspite2 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    495
    This is very good. Only thing, I think the Carrier should be bigger. Nice job!
     
  9. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    Updated the mod in the first post. Basically I improved the scale of some ships as they looked very small for my tastes. Also made a bigger Carrier ;)

    Hope you like it!
     
  10. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,823
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    Elhoim, how about making a new graphics for the ironclad?

    The one we have now looks like some nasty bug, a roach or something,
    especiall from distance (to me)...
     
  11. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    Yes, it does look kinda bad, but unluckily I&#180;m no modeler... :(
     
  12. stuge

    stuge Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,841
    Location:
    The gale-swept forests of Finland
    Congratulations for a good job well done. :goodjob:
     
  13. King Flevance

    King Flevance Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,612
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    I like the look of 2.2 Elhoim, just downloaded it and can't wait to see the effects in game tonight. :goodjob:
     
  14. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    :D Hope you like it!

    And if there is any suggestion, just tell me! If it is within my possibilities, I&#180;ll do it! :)
     
  15. King Flevance

    King Flevance Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,612
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    I am loving it now that there are actual fleets. The scale is really good too. I may have a strong navy this game for fun. :D
     
  16. Mrop

    Mrop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Sweden
    Nice mod! But I'm not going to download it until I get a decent computer...


    I've got the same problem, but some land units also have red as civ colour. My work boats looked normal until some games ago. BUT as I wrote above, I haven't even downloaded this mod so I suspect it hasn't got anything to do with it.:crazyeye:
     
  17. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    There are some problematic units in vanilla Civ IV. The most noticiable is the longbowmen, but there are more like workboats and some others...
     
  18. mbenitez

    mbenitez Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Great Mod! The Vanilla ship sizes have been bugging me for ages.

    One small problem though, when I turn on health bars (as I usually do, I guess I'm just weird :crazyeye:), the health bars of battleships, destroyers and carriers are big, as in really big. They cover about half of a duel sized map. Oh well, i guess i should start playing without health bars.
    :D
     
  19. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    :crazyeye: Wow! Thast´s strange! I don´t use health bars so I really didn´t notice... I´ll see if there is a variable for it...
     
  20. Harada the Grea

    Harada the Grea Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    england
    hi do I jut add the whole file into the customassets file or do i add each file into the correct folder in the customassets folder?
     

Share This Page