1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS] Amra's Modpack v3 for Beyond the Sword

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Amra, Mar 16, 2008.

  1. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    Not intentional, just didn't check the city list well enough. Thanks for catching that & I will include it in the forthcoming patch 3.01 that I am working on.


    In case anyone is curious, I will be posting a small patch (v3.01) next week before moving on to the Full version. There aren't any game breaking items being fixed, just tweaking some things before using the already released modpack as the base for the Full version.

    Among the items addressed in the patch will be:

    - Include Audio Fix previously posted
    - Fixed a few minor errors in the City & Plot LSystem xml files (thanks Fierabras)
    - Added 3 additional Modern City ArtStyles (get a little variety after the Industrial Age!)
    - Added more units to the new Siam Unit ArtStyle (thanks Sword_of_Geddon)
    - Other misc filling out of the Unit ArtStyles
     
  2. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    @Xenomorph & Kalimakhus: Minor nations start at war with all players. The Mediator Event allows you to make peace - the alternative being a constant state of war. About Ethiopia: I tried to include D'mt as a regular civ (instead of a minor civ), but the city symbol displayed incorrectly on the map, so I didn't. I guess I forgot to switch "Player=1" back to 0; if it's a problem, I'll fix it in an update. So please keep commenting, I appreciate it!

    EDIT: The Egyptian LH I couldn't change - it's not Hatti (actually, I don't know who Hatti is), just the standard Civ4 Cleopatra LH.
     
  3. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    (I seem to have missed a post while typing my previous one) Whoopy, a patch! Will check if I need to update - and change Ethiopia back to minor civ in the process.;)

    BTW, I still don't seem to be able to make screenshots: they keep turning out like black screens.:confused:
     
  4. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    The standard civ4 LH for Egypt is Hatshepsut (Hatti is her neck-name). You can for sure use Ramesses. I have actually modified the WBSave file and replaced LEADER_HATSHEPSUT with LEADER_RAMESSES.

    Bottom line is the scenario is quite fun to play won't make a difference if you use another LH (Only Ram is Spi/Ind with stone and marble he is a killer).
     
  5. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    The patch may not affect anything in your scenario as it is mostly dealing with the City & Unit art styles.

    I'll see if I can take a few screenshots of your scenario tonight & post them for you.
     
  6. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Ah, that would be great! But perhaps you can e-mail them (zipwise), so I can put 'em on the DL page? (E-mail addres is in my Profile.)
     
  7. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    AsI noticed some other stuff with extended playtesting here's a little update:

    1000 BC for Amra (1.1)

    A special edition of 1000 BC for BTS for use with Amra v3 Basic, featuring 9 custom civs plus additional units from the mod.

    Changes in 1.1:

    - corrected Ethiopia/D'mt (now is a minor civ)
    - disabled City Razing
    - enabled Raging Barbarians
    - some map editing (cities, units)
    - NOTES updated.

    Download remains here: http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=8837
    (with link to Amra's mod).

    Screenshots pending!

    @Kalimakhus: You're right ofcourse! (Got confused by Hatti, which is another name for the Hittites... Silly me!) Haven't changed the LH as Egypt already starts with a considerable advantage.
     
  8. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    @JEELEN
    Below are some screenshots of the 1000BC Scenaio. I couldn't email them to you as your profile is set up to not receive emails. Anyway, just click on the images you want and then save to your computer.

    ..

    ..
     
  9. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    (I don't want e-mail? Sorry about that...) Great! Thanks! Posted nos. 1, 5 & 6 on the DL page:goodjob:

    PS: I noticed a bit of a typo, I think: the Macedonian UU is referred to as Peltist - I know them as Peltast.
     
  10. The Swede

    The Swede Viking

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Borås, Sverige
    Hi there Amra!

    Great mod:goodjob:, as always!
    But the Magyar Heavy Horseman looks kinda funny....
    It looks like 3 red igloos.

    I have a pic on them but the easy upload are disabled at the moment...
     
  11. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    Thanks, I'll check it out (may just be an incorrect art path in xml) & include a fix for it in the upcoming 3.01 patch.

    [EDIT] Checked & yes, the art path was wrong so that is fixed in the upcoming patch. Also, while looking at that, I found a problem with the Canadian Chariot art path & have fixed that as well. :crazyeye:
     
  12. Loke.be

    Loke.be Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Tested 2 players multiplayers game, works perfectly.
    Tested 3 players multiplayers game, 1 of the civ, always the same starts as "dead" with the message "you have been defeated" and the 2 others get an out of sync message...

    Any idea why?

    Thanks.
     
  13. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    Hmmm... That may be something to do with the BUG Mod. I'll look thru their forum to see if it says anything about multiplayer compatiblity.

    And thanks for the feedback. :goodjob:
     
  14. Loke.be

    Loke.be Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Thanks to you for the mod! :D

    Other mods using BUG work fine so far with 3 players..
     
  15. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    Well, there goes that idea. :confused:
     
  16. Fiat BIS

    Fiat BIS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Amra

    I get the following everytime I try to load the mod.


    Initialize Renderer Failed. Check DirectX Installation, Latest Graphics Drivers and Graphics Settings

    Parameters:

    Width = 1024
    Height = 768
    Flags = 0xc
    Hwhd = 0x24014a
    Abaptrid = 0
    Deviceid = 1
     
  17. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    I haven't seen that before. Is Beyond the Sword patched up to version 3.13? Do other mods work okay for you? Do you have the latest video card drivers & Directx version (9.0c)?

    Beyond these items, I'm not sure what to check. :(
     
  18. Fiat BIS

    Fiat BIS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    33

    Patched it to 3.13, The other mods are fine and the rest has been checked.


    It loads fine until it gets to init eng, then I get the (Initialize Renderer Failed)error message.
     
  19. Mo_Jo

    Mo_Jo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Phillip Island, Australia
    It must be something with your config . . . . i'm using Vista with the latest DirectX and all is well.
     
  20. Mo_Jo

    Mo_Jo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Phillip Island, Australia
    Actually . . . I just checked my config and I am running approx 251Mb of video memory with a 1366x768 resolution which should accept almost any rendering. I would suggest that you check your DirectX version and your video memory. Although Civ4 BTS says thatyou only need 64Mb of video memory . . . you really do need double that at least to handle the graphics. That's my experience at least
     

Share This Page