1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

BTS won't load mods

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by Sir Shfvingle, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. Sir Shfvingle

    Sir Shfvingle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    The Planet Vulcan
    Hey all, I've seen this problem posted time and time again, only to be resolved with magical fixes that I can't find. I have Civ 4 complete, non-steam, installed in the default location. The mods I've tried to play so far are C2C and RTW historical. The mods that come with the game work, but whenever I go Advanced>Load a mod>xxx The game closes, but no mod begins to load. I've already tried the .ini file fix, to no avail. I have Win 7 64 bit. If anyone can provide insight into how I can actually play mods, it would be greatly appreciated. :confused:
     
  2. clanky4

    clanky4 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,262
    Location:
    USA
    I don't know if this is your problem or not but when I first started trying to install mods with steam I always installed them in the wrong place.

    Don't install them here:
    C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Mods

    Install them here:
    C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Beyond the Sword\Mods
     
  3. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    He said "non-steam"...

    I would have to guess that what is needed is to update to v3.19 from v3.17, which is the version that you probably get with Complete. Most mods need 3.19, unless you specifically dig back to find old versions from before that patch came out. Do not trust the in-game update thing, it often fails and sometimes fails but tells you it succeeded. Check the version even if you think you updated.
     
  4. JoeyB98

    JoeyB98 King of Ohio

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    Earth
    I had this issue with a Windows 8 comp recently; I fixed it by removing the folder's "Read Only" status.
     
  5. spartasmaximus

    spartasmaximus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    I have non steam version. tried running as administrator.

    I tried removing the read only from the folder and all other folders but as soona s I close the properties and look again the box is sitll filled.

    I can't load any mods still I already resintalled the game. And as the OP said the game after pressing ok for restarting it
    Already is to 3.19 but nothing works.

    As I said, bTS patched to 3.19 already. I go to single player, play scenario, go to RFC 3000bc, then it asks me to restart I say yes. it closes and it stays closed.

    What do I do?
     
  6. spartasmaximus

    spartasmaximus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Moderator Action: This post was later merged from its own thread into this thread, so don't be confused while reading!

    First let me apologize I replied on another forum last night, but my post isn't there anymore I am not sure why so if is there but my internet is acting weird forgive me for posting and starting a new topic.

    REgardless it is the same post somewhat.

    Running Windows 8, I have played Civ 4 Before, the discs are clean...brand new no scratches nothing I amc areful with my discs.

    I installed as an administrator, I run it as an administrator, I tried changing the target address to end with the mod name. I tried removing the read only from the folder but windows 8 puts it back, but it wasn't a problem before.

    basically I load Civ 4/warlords/BTS and I go to advance, load mod, and if I press Ok the game asks me to restart I press OK, the game closes and stays close. I've waited more than enough time, hell I went to eat on one try but nothing.

    The game simply doesn't restart.

    it is patched to 3.19 in bts, I can play the normal game just wont load any mods. I am trying to load Rhye's and Fall 3000bc. I've tried others, same thing happens.

    I've already tried removing the game and installing back 3 times.
    I've installed it on the Desktop under a folder GAmes/Civ IV

    Please help.
     
  7. tesb

    tesb Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593
  8. spartasmaximus

    spartasmaximus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    ok I keep typing it like this


    attrib -r +s C:\Users\John Shepard\Desktop\Civilization IV

    I also change the r for lower case R, same with the S, and it keeps saying


    Parameter format not correct -

    I don't know what else to change. The reply you mentioned has spaces

    Anything besides that maybe?...
     
  9. spartasmaximus

    spartasmaximus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Couldn't edit for some reason. But it appears I found the answer, went around looking more, and found a tip on clearing cache on finding the folder... never found the folder but holding shift during start up did it. Still strange the game doesn't "ask me" to restart to laod the mod, it simply closes and restarts, but hey beggars can't be choosers at least it works fornow...
     
  10. tesb

    tesb Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593
    try

    Code:
    attrib -r -s "c:\your path" /s
    if you put the path in quotes you will get an error if you made a spelling error. secondly you need to do that with the cIV folder in programs. c:\users\... just saves settings.

    after you have done that you can right click on your cIV folder and uncheck the read only box, apply for subfolders and it should keep that setting now.
     
  11. Padjur

    Padjur Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Since the introduction of Windows Vista C:\Program Files is a protected location, changes to programs installed at this location will have no effect.
    There are ways for program writers to get round this but this is not relevant for Civ4 as it was written for XP.
    The simplest solution to your problem is to uninstall using Programs and features and install to a different location.
    Create a folder on the C drive called Games and install the game to this location and run your mods.
    Final install location should look something like this C:\Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword

    For more details read this thread Installing Civ 4 on Windows 7/Vista (32-/64-bit)
     
  12. tesb

    tesb Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593
    i run win7 and have bts installed there and got the write only property removed, see my posts above. it is just a bit of a hassle to get it to work.
     
  13. Padjur

    Padjur Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    The write protection on program files is the same for vista, win 7 and win 8. Your solution is as you say its a lot of hassle, maybe more than its worth and defiantly not recommended. It is not a requirement to install programs to the default location you can install them to any folder on any drive, seems to me to be a much simpler and more effective solution but I'm glad you got it working.
     
  14. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,604
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    If you want to play C2C (Caveman2Cosmos, the loading time USED to be around 15 minutes for the 1st time you load it, then after than less than 2 minutes.

    Also if it is C2C, pls ask in that thread, thx, if not, ask in that MOD's thread, you get better questions answered there. . . . SO
     

Share This Page