1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Legends of Revolution' started by phungus420, Jun 23, 2009.

  1. Goody the Hutt

    Goody the Hutt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Oh, thanks. At least that's one problem solved. I'm using 0.9.9b. None of my other issues are game-breaking, but they are really annoying. It's disconcerting that I get these but no one else seems to. Maybe my computer's falling apart. :eek:
     
  2. Sava

    Sava Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    chicago
    nevermind, I found the error... it was my fault
     
  3. GGracchus

    GGracchus Tribune of Rome

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,377
    Whenever I play a game, I get this message


    I can't see any alerts, I have to check the log to see what happened. Can you tell me why this happens and how can I fix it?

    Also, how do I install Blue Marble for 0.9.9b, is it an option in the install?
     
  4. bestbrian

    bestbrian Just this guy, ya know?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,344
    Location:
    NYC
    I don't know what the problem with BUG is, but at install you'll be given the option to load with "Enhanced Graphics"; you'll have to reinstall if you want that option.
     
  5. nfw

    nfw King

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    733
    My units would change graphics depending on whether it's selected or not, for example, a garrisoned axeman looks like a warrior until selected, then it goes back to axe again.

    Also, watermills show up on the wrong tiles.

    Are these known issues or something's wrong with my install?

    I'm using 0.9.9b
     
  6. Mo_Jo

    Mo_Jo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Phillip Island, Australia
    small problem with Adv Unit Naming.ini . . i have just loaded the LoR v0.9.9b (BtS 3.19) and i have a small problem with the Adv Unit Naming.ini file . . i get the error message: Bug Config failure parsing Unit Naming.xml at line 78 . . i have used this feature before and it was fine . . any suggestions?
    thanks for any help . .
     
  7. tdy99

    tdy99 Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    The Capital of the Confederacy
    I have had a few instances where AI civ triremes and galleys seem to be able to cross ocean squares. One game I confirmed this -- Made sure the entire area around my continent was explored, and was absolutely certain there was no way for my galleys to reach another continent. Yet AI galleys somehow managed to reach me. A few other games I have suspected this was happening as well.
     
  8. MrPopov

    MrPopov King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    985
    Do you have animations disabled in the graphics options?
     
  9. millahnna

    millahnna Mouse

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    PDX
    Heya. Just returned to Civ 4 after a couple of years of Dragon Age obsession. I've run into something I've not been able to figure out but vaguely think I recall reading about in the past (and am having no luck finding in the forums for this or RevDCM core). I'm not sure it's a bug nor am I sure that I shouldn't be asking this in the RevDCM thread. I'm hoping someone can point me to whatever thread it is I'm thinking of where this was covered.

    In a nutshell, when my civ demands a change in leadership, if I agree I don't always get the automated turns afterwards with the new temp leader. Sometimes the game just... proceeds as though nothing happened. I thought I remembered that this was a bug in previous versions of this mod or the core mod but I can't remember for certain. I was wondering if there's a reason for this or if it is a bug or if I should be asking elsewhere. This is early game so at most my available civics are usually Hereditary Rule and Slavery. Over the last week-ish, in three separate playthroughs, I've had the leader revolution work (i.e. go into automated turns for a bit) once and fail twice. Is this working how it's supposed to and I'm just missing something?

    Am I actually making any sense explaining this?
     
  10. ripple01

    ripple01 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    New York City
    I have noticed this as well playing RevDCM. Probably appropriate to bring it up in the RevDCM thread.
     
  11. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,288
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Yep, it sounds like a bug in the RevDCM core
     
  12. millahnna

    millahnna Mouse

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    PDX
    Thanks guys, had the situation explained to me over in the core thread and posted my current "sort of" workaround.
     
  13. phungus420

    phungus420 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    I'm aware of the founding religion bug for advanced starts. I've fixed it, and will release a final 1.0 release as soon as everything else is done.


    Are there any other known bugs out there? I haven't found any.
     
  14. Alsark

    Alsark Noble

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    841
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
    Great to see you're still around and working on the mod, Phungus :).

    Sorry I've disappeared! Things were busy with having a girlfriend for two years and all... but... now that she cheated on me and that's over with, I have a bit more free time, haha.

    I'm going to re-download this mod for sure when I'm not busy with school work, and I'll still contribute Civilopedia edits when I have the time (if any are still needed).
     
  15. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,288
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Great to see you back :)
    This means your other "project" is/was a success? :mischief:
     
  16. Shaddam

    Shaddam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    My friends and I have been playing an email game since September (7 months) at about a turn a day. We have found on two occasions issues with getting free techs. First when the oracle was built. The player who built it didn't get a free tech. Now I was the first to research liberalism, and it prompted me for a free tech. I selected the tech I wanted but it didn't give it to me.

    I will attach my save game, but it is password protected, and I would rather not post my password on here. I can email it to you if you like. Just let me know the appropriate person to email the password to.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Chronis

    Chronis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Wanted to post the details of some bugs I found in LOR.

    1)Bug in base LOR that lets the herb event to occur more then once
    2)Bug in RevDCM that caused barbarian minor civ settling to not scale properly with game speed
    3)Bug in RevDCM that resulted in the happiness bonus from capturing cities not scaling
    4)Bug in base LOR that resulted in New World barbarian civs sometimes not getting all the bonuses they should

    Bug 1 is a simple XML error
    <bRecurring>1</bRecurring>
    This is set to 1 when it should be zero. I honestly think this bug might be my fault as the very first version of LOR tweaks played with this function it may have slipped into your code in error.

    Bugs 2-3 are located in the following files in the following lines of code:
    BarbarianCiv.py
    if( game.getSorenRandNum( int(100*RevUtils.getGameSpeedMod()), 'BC: Settle minor') < odds ) :

    Revolution.py
    recentlyAcquired = (game.getGameTurn()-pCity.getGameTurnAcquired() < 12*RevUtils.getGameSpeedMod())

    RevEvents.py
    pCity.changeRevSuccessTimer( int(iTurns + RevUtils.getGameSpeedMod()*15) )
    pCity.changeRevSuccessTimer( int(iTurns + RevUtils.getGameSpeedMod()*6) )

    In cases the game speed modifier appears to be multiplied when it should have been divided. The result is that on for slow game speeds barbarian cities are overly likely to turn into a minor civ and the temporal happiness bonus on city capture is significantly reduced.
    getGameSpeedMod returns 2 for a quick game, 1 for an epic game, and 0.5 for a marathon game.

    Bug 4 had something to do with this trigger in BarbarianCiv.py
    if( (not bNewWorldScenario) or (self.iNewWorldPolicy == 0) or (self.iNewWorldBonuses > 1) ) :
    which was not working in all situations. I never fully pinned this one down as I ended up rewriting portions of
    #phungus420 New World Logic for LOR tweaks and then the problem went away
     
  18. morchuflex

    morchuflex Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,389
    Location:
    Paris
    I don't see why the Herb event should not occur several times. It's not unrealistic, and it's not as if +4 Health was a game-breaker. Furthermore, the price you have to pay for it can be horrendous in terms of unhappiness.
     
  19. Chronis

    Chronis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    I am 99% sure the only reason it can occur more then once now is that I set this variable to 1 instead of 0 in LOR tweaks version 1.0 as a test and forgot to change it back. I think my code snuck its way into the the official version probably when phungus was checking it out as I am certain this event used to only occur once in LOR.

    Its not gamebreaking for sure. But its definitly an error.
     
  20. morchuflex

    morchuflex Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,389
    Location:
    Paris
    Actually, I had the "double herb event" several times, and yet I never used your tweaked version of LoR (my LoR installation is several years old). So, I think it's either in the original LoR code, or even in BTS.
     

Share This Page