C2C on Linux and Mac \ HUGE map possible to everyone!

masaykh

Prince
Joined
Jan 16, 2012
Messages
446
Using software WINE - you can play in CIV4 with C2C mod on huge map with 10 AI , and I can`t tell why but Wine run civ4 better then windows (xp-10 , all of them).
To better understand : standart map game take 700 mb (in windows up to 2gb)
LINUX LiveDVD\USB variant said:
This method don`t require any additional knowledge (or linux knowledge), and it will NOT destroy any files in your windows-disk.
We will need:
1 DVD-R\RW
2 ISO of LIVECD linux with WINE, i tested this http://www.gearsongallium.com/?p=1668
3 Burn ISO to dvd
4 boot from dvd.
5 open console (wine configuration utility from start menu) and execute
WINEARCH=win32 winecfg
click on "Library" tab, add next names to list:
msvcr71
msvcp71
msxml3
dx9_31
dx9_33
6 go to Beyond the sword dir in terminal emulator and type regsvr32 msxml3.dll then press enter.
6.1 If you see XML errors then try to run winetricks msxml3, it will ask you to download something like this http://download.cnet.com/Microsoft-XML-Parser-MSXML-3-0-Service-Pack-7-SP7/3000-7241_4-10731613.html and put downloaded file to desired location, do suggested and rerun winetricks msxml3, it should fix problem.
7 mount drive with your civ4 folder (by default you simply need to click on named drive
that present on desktop as icon)
8 start game exe by double clicking or open winefile and then launch game exe from it.


important note : windows version of steam in mac\linux work not flawlessly, so better to atleast disable in-game overlay and to use command line switch -no-dwrite.

Playiing on installed Linux OS said:
Playing under Linux:
1 Install wine binary package listed here https://www.winehq.org/download
or from your distribution repository.
1.1 Other option to use https://wine-staging.com , different branch of wine development. They provide source and compiled variants.
1.2 Alternativly compile wine from source (if you know how - then you know everything else needed)
2 Best to use installed version from windows move full folder to your linux partation or mount windows partation RW (i use mounting rw and everything fine).
2.1 If you dont use ""ready to play" installation from windows, then after installation of civ4bts, Extract С2С files to mod directory PATH-TO-CIV4-FOLDER/Beyond the Sword/mods/
result must be named Caveman2Cosmos.
4 Open winecfg click on "Library" tab, add next names to list:
msvcr71
msvcp71
msxml3
dx9_31
dx9_33
These files by default present in civ4 directory.
4.1 go to Beyond the sword dir in terminal emulator and type regsvr32 msxml3.dll then press enter.
4.2 If you see XML errors then try to run winetricks msxml3, it will ask you to download something like this http://download.cnet.com/Microsoft-XML-Parser-MSXML-3-0-Service-Pack-7-SP7/3000-7241_4-10731613.html and put downloaded file to desired location, do suggested and rerun winetricks msxml3, it should fix problem.
Playonlinux users dont need such actions, simply open settings and press add components, look for msxml3 and install it.
5 Game can be started from from console with "wine Civ4BeyondSword" executed in directory where civ located. (something like /mnt/sdb1/games/civ4)
or from winefile and in other ways.
Playing on MacOS said:
Playing under Mac.
1 Choose from available frontend apps:
http://www.playonmac.com/
http://wineskin.urgesoftware.com/tiki-index.php?page=Downloads (my prefered)
2 Do as instructed by frontend.
3 Copy files from Windows (installed and patched) to app location, playonmac place his files in /Users/User_NAME/Library/playonmac/drive_name/c_drive
Wineskin create standalone app, you need to open it, look for c_drive folder and place game files to that folder.
4 Open winecfg click on "Library" tab, add next names to list:
msvcr71
msvcp71
msxml3
dx9_31
dx9_33
4.1 go to Beyond the sword dir in terminal emulator and type regsvr32 msxml3.dll then press enter.
4.2 If you see XML errors then try to run winetricks msxml3, it will ask you to download something like this http://download.cnet.com/Microsoft-XML-Parser-MSXML-3-0-Service-Pack-7-SP7/3000-7241_4-10731613.html and put downloaded file to desired location, do suggested and rerun winetricks msxml3, it should fix problem.
Playonlinux users dont need such actions, simply open settings and press add components, look for msxml3 and install it.
5 Start game from created shortcut.
TESTS said:
I made some tests with latest Wine version and mod svn version.
HUGE map with all optional features, Conquer victory and marathon speed and 20 AI, game had used 1.2GB of ram
Not only turn take like forever, but i even cant move map or open city as game take all CPU (my cpu 2.5Ghz 2 cores).

With Large map and all optional features, Conquer victory, marathon speed and 20 AI game had used 900Mb ram
and everything seems usable :)
Please tell me your suggestions\ results of your resource usage.

Virtual Machine said:
Some of you may know, that in Win XP mod use less RAM then WIN7\8 and work faster, and that VMWare virtual machine can emulate 1 core processor.
So if you have cpu with AMD-V\Intel-VT feature i strongly suggest install VMware player and make virtual machine with XP, so game will use all your cores and overally less RAM.
For AMD - Phenom II, Athlon II, Opteron(not all models) AMD APU, FX and newer
For intel - link to full list http://ark.intel.com/Products/VirtualizationTechnology
VmWare will take about 150mb of RAM for himself, and this will be all cost that you will pay for nicer gaming expirience :)
But it only work good on CPU that support hardware virtualization. Other variants will give much less benefits.
 

Ari Rahikkala

Chieftain
Joined
Apr 1, 2007
Messages
98
Thank you! I vaguely recall I changed my library overrides at some point and broke Civ4-on-Wine, but these seem to work. Also, at least on my system, pressing the windows key causes a crash somewhere in the Steam overlay, so if you're using a Steam install, disabling the overlay might make it a little bit more durable to being breathed in the general direction of.
 

masaykh

Prince
Joined
Jan 16, 2012
Messages
446
windows steam in wine work not so good, so such problems can arise.
So you need to run linux\mac steam but i dont know if it will use windows games.
 

Ari Rahikkala

Chieftain
Joined
Apr 1, 2007
Messages
98
It doesn't. Steam on Wine works passably (well enough to start games, crashing overlay aside) if you give it the argument -no-dwrite.
 

masaykh

Prince
Joined
Jan 16, 2012
Messages
446
i add it to tutorial, thank you
 

nanovirus

Chieftain
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
64
How does this result to turn processing ?
Being able to run a huge map is nice but if turn take forever where's the fun in that ?
 

masaykh

Prince
Joined
Jan 16, 2012
Messages
446
Turn proccessing CPU-dependant
Huge map RAM-dependant

on my system - turn proccessing sorhtened not much but i can see difference.
 

JosEPh_II

TBS WarLord
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
16,610
Location
Western IL. cornfields
How does this result to turn processing ?
Being able to run a huge map is nice but if turn take forever where's the fun in that ?

Obviously you've never played a board Strategy and Tactics game before. And turns taking forever is really subjective. This mod at one point was nearly 3GB in size. But thru optimizations to graphics and removing redundant files it's down to ~ 1.75GB.

But playing on Too Big of a Map (Giant and above) with Too Many starting AI, with Too Long of a Game speed, with Options On like REV, Barbciv, Size Matters (SM) (should never be played on a map larger than Large till it is completed and refined it's still actually a beta), Mastery Victory will ALL contribute to longer End of Turn Waits (EoT's).

A Huge Map on Marathon with 12-15 AI, No REV, No BarbCiv, No SM, and using 2-3 original Victory conditions will make for a faster EoT and a more focused and stronger set of AI.

JosEPh
 

masaykh

Prince
Joined
Jan 16, 2012
Messages
446
Made refactoring of first post
added info on made tests
added info about virtual machine variant.
 

lezi411

Chieftain
Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
1
Thank you ! Works fine for me, civ4 crash on my windown but works perfectly with Wine.
 

Jeystone

Chieftain
Joined
Aug 16, 2002
Messages
43
Location
Devon (UK)
I,m Sorry But I dont see any tutorial to install C2C. I have installed Civ 4 Complete onto my Mac using Wine Yosmite wrapper and it works fine. Now I want to install C2C? Any help would be greatly appreciated. I am new to Mac but have been and still am playing C2C on windows 8 on my laptop. Can I just copy the mod folder on the laptop across or what please.
 

masaykh

Prince
Joined
Jan 16, 2012
Messages
446
You need to place mod files under subdirectory mods in "Beyond The Sword" directory.
As i dont know where you put your files on your mac system, cant "navigate" you.
 

Jeystone

Chieftain
Joined
Aug 16, 2002
Messages
43
Location
Devon (UK)
Yeah that's where I put them. Same as on a windows machine. There is no .exe for the mod tho?. It starts to load but gives .xml errors
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2004
Messages
23,562
Location
Canberra, Australia
Yeah that's where I put them. Same as on a windows machine. There is no .exe for the mod tho?. It starts to load but gives .xml errors

There is no .exe for mods. They use the main exe. They may have a .dll though. C2C does.

You can't copy C2C over an existing version of C2C. If yuo do you will get XML errors.
 

Jeystone

Chieftain
Joined
Aug 16, 2002
Messages
43
Location
Devon (UK)
So delete the c2ç I have copied into the bts/mods dir. Then what ?
 

masaykh

Prince
Joined
Jan 16, 2012
Messages
446
then start game exe and choose there c2c mod
 
Top Bottom