1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

C2C on Linux and Mac \ HUGE map possible to everyone!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by masaykh, Dec 23, 2014.

  1. masaykh

    masaykh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    Using software WINE - you can play in CIV4 with C2C mod on huge map with 10 AI , and I can`t tell why but Wine run civ4 better then windows (xp-10 , all of them).
    To better understand : standart map game take 700 mb (in windows up to 2gb)

    important note : windows version of steam in mac\linux work not flawlessly, so better to atleast disable in-game overlay and to use command line switch -no-dwrite.

    Please tell me your suggestions\ results of your resource usage.

     
  2. Ari Rahikkala

    Ari Rahikkala Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Thank you! I vaguely recall I changed my library overrides at some point and broke Civ4-on-Wine, but these seem to work. Also, at least on my system, pressing the windows key causes a crash somewhere in the Steam overlay, so if you're using a Steam install, disabling the overlay might make it a little bit more durable to being breathed in the general direction of.
     
  3. masaykh

    masaykh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    windows steam in wine work not so good, so such problems can arise.
    So you need to run linux\mac steam but i dont know if it will use windows games.
     
  4. Ari Rahikkala

    Ari Rahikkala Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    It doesn't. Steam on Wine works passably (well enough to start games, crashing overlay aside) if you give it the argument -no-dwrite.
     
  5. masaykh

    masaykh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    i add it to tutorial, thank you
     
  6. nanovirus

    nanovirus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    How does this result to turn processing ?
    Being able to run a huge map is nice but if turn take forever where's the fun in that ?
     
  7. masaykh

    masaykh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    Turn proccessing CPU-dependant
    Huge map RAM-dependant

    on my system - turn proccessing sorhtened not much but i can see difference.
     
  8. masaykh

    masaykh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    416
  9. dbkblk

    dbkblk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    France
  10. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12,397
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Obviously you've never played a board Strategy and Tactics game before. And turns taking forever is really subjective. This mod at one point was nearly 3GB in size. But thru optimizations to graphics and removing redundant files it's down to ~ 1.75GB.

    But playing on Too Big of a Map (Giant and above) with Too Many starting AI, with Too Long of a Game speed, with Options On like REV, Barbciv, Size Matters (SM) (should never be played on a map larger than Large till it is completed and refined it's still actually a beta), Mastery Victory will ALL contribute to longer End of Turn Waits (EoT's).

    A Huge Map on Marathon with 12-15 AI, No REV, No BarbCiv, No SM, and using 2-3 original Victory conditions will make for a faster EoT and a more focused and stronger set of AI.

    JosEPh
     
  11. masaykh

    masaykh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    Made refactoring of first post
    added info on made tests
    added info about virtual machine variant.
     
  12. lezi411

    lezi411 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Thank you ! Works fine for me, civ4 crash on my windown but works perfectly with Wine.
     
  13. Jeystone

    Jeystone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Devon (UK)
    I,m Sorry But I dont see any tutorial to install C2C. I have installed Civ 4 Complete onto my Mac using Wine Yosmite wrapper and it works fine. Now I want to install C2C? Any help would be greatly appreciated. I am new to Mac but have been and still am playing C2C on windows 8 on my laptop. Can I just copy the mod folder on the laptop across or what please.
     
  14. masaykh

    masaykh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    You need to place mod files under subdirectory mods in "Beyond The Sword" directory.
    As i dont know where you put your files on your mac system, cant "navigate" you.
     
  15. Jeystone

    Jeystone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Devon (UK)
    Yeah that's where I put them. Same as on a windows machine. There is no .exe for the mod tho?. It starts to load but gives .xml errors
     
  16. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    21,091
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    There is no .exe for mods. They use the main exe. They may have a .dll though. C2C does.

    You can't copy C2C over an existing version of C2C. If yuo do you will get XML errors.
     
  17. Jeystone

    Jeystone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Devon (UK)
    So delete the c2ç I have copied into the bts/mods dir. Then what ?
     
  18. masaykh

    masaykh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    then start game exe and choose there c2c mod
     
  19. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    21,091
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Delete the old, then copy the new into the Mods folder. Make sure that in is Mods\Caveman2Cosmos and does not have an extra Cavemen2Cosmos in side it.

    Then play.
     
  20. Jeystone

    Jeystone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Devon (UK)
    Thanks Guys. Do I need to install Bug or Bat to get C2C to work?
     

Share This Page