1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

C2C v40 python crash on game initialization

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Santa Klaus, Oct 14, 2019.

  1. Santa Klaus

    Santa Klaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Was very excited about the new version and downloaded it yesterday. But...
    I moved the old v39 to the desktop and moved the new v40 into the Mods Folder. Starting the game, during Python Init, I receive 2 errors:

    Python Exception Trace back (most recent call last):
    and
    Python Exception File "BugEventManager", line 307, in_handleDefaultEvent

    and then I have to use TaskManger to close the programs.
    I'm using Win 7, Civ IV Complete, compatability set for XP SP3 and run as admin

    When I move the old version back to the Mods Folder, moving the new one out, game starts without problems.
    I'm attaching Python Error logs, hope someone can give me a heads up...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Portugal
    Could you try deleting your UserSettings folder inside Caveman2Cosmos? A few changes were made that require users to delete it.
     
  3. Santa Klaus

    Santa Klaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for reply, however, C2C does not have a UserSettings folder and the game does not initialize far enough to create one.
     
  4. MattCA

    MattCA Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    245
    Gender:
    Male
    No such file or directory: 'D:\\Games\\Civilization IV Complete\\Civ4\\Beyond the Sword\\Mods\\Caveman2Cosmos\\UserSettings\\CivicScreen.txt'

    Your past the point where a folder should be made, and the fact that it's not is why you're crashing.
    Probly some administrator thing but I don't really know. I'm sure someone smarter will show up soon.
     
    Santa Klaus likes this.
  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,406
    Location:
    Poland
    Run game as admin
     
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  6. Santa Klaus

    Santa Klaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    from the OP: I'm using Win 7, Civ IV Complete, compatability set for XP SP3 and run as admin

    thanks for replying
     
  7. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,406
    Location:
    Poland
    'D:\\Games\\Civilization IV Complete\\Civ4\\Beyond the Sword
    This looks suspicious - reinstall game.

    Also use windows vista SP2 compatibility mode
     
  8. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,622
    Location:
    Norway
    Is this your exact C2C path?
    D:\\Games\\Civilization IV Complete\\Civ4\\Beyond the Sword\\Mods\\Caveman2Cosmos\\

    Inside that last folder there should be Assets, Resource, and PrivateMaps folders among other things.

    Edit: When you click the explorer address bar, does any of it change to containing cyrrilic characters or something. I noticed the error word "Errno" in the logs, we've had some strange issues with operating systems that use non-latin system languages in the recent past, sadly we haven't had enough beta testers who use such systems to really work through these issues yet.

    One who had a similar issue, from Ukraine, managed to get the game running by changing the system language to English, he had win 10 though, it is not a simple matter to change system language on older windows OS's.
    I would like to figure out, and fix, the problem proper; so your reports, cooperation and patience may be valuable.

    EditEdit: I think this is the code line that is failing when you start v40:
    os.mkdir(userSettingsDir)​
    where
    userSettingsDir = 'D:\\Games\\Civilization IV Complete\\Civ4\\Beyond the Sword\\Mods\\Caveman2Cosmos\\UserSettings'

    If we can figure out some possible reasons for why this is failing, then we may be able to fix the issue in your case, which I think is a non-typical case.

    EditEditEdit: {
    Reinstalling the game shouldn't be the initial response to something like this without more information about the case. Just saying.
    This shouldn't be necessary anymore. Bill automated the removal of old incompatible userSettings folders.
    }
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2019
    Santa Klaus and KaTiON_PT like this.
  9. Santa Klaus

    Santa Klaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you Toffer! You solved the problem.
    The previous C2C version 39 was installed in "C:\Documents\My Games\Beyond The Sword\Mods", and I naturally installed the new version there as well (after removing the old one).
    Installing it in the game directory "D:\\Games\\Civilization IV Complete\\Civ4\\Beyond the Sword\\Mods\\Caveman2Cosmos\\" did the trick.
    Thanks again
     
    Toffer90 likes this.
  10. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    UK
    I have a problem I can not replicate, in the first era (about 30+ techs in - near the fire pit tech.). But it has now occurred 3 times. Using the released V40 edition not SVN.

    After about 30+ turns playing the EOT just hangs and I have to turn of the computer (Task manager does not kick in. - I also have loads of autosaves with the same date.)

    I have tried to create a save, just before this happens - but with no luck.

    If I reload one of the saves, it says I have been defeated.

    Will try to download the SVN tomorrow and see if that solves the problem.

    Sorry maybe wrong thread.

    Edit.

    SVN seems to be taking much longer than normal to download. (possibly 5+ times longer) :o

    Using new SVN, still did not work. To old for this, I am going to take time out. Dwarf Fortress where are you. :)

    Edit 2.

    Problem solved thanks to Raxo.

    Finger problem on my part - selected a game start option I did not mean to.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2019
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,406
    Location:
    Poland
    Look at title - you posted in wrong thread.

    Did you delete old version of mod?
    Also play in windowed mode (might want to adjust vertical resolution) so you don't have to reset computer.

    Upload latest save, user settings and logs.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2019
  12. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    When was the last time you actually updated the SVN itself?
    EDIT: latest version is 1.12.2 should really be using it. If you are still on 1.9.xxx you are way behind on updates which could be why the download and update took so long.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2019
  13. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks Joe - I was on an older version 1.10.1 I think. But trying again today, before updating - it worked as normal. Must have been a problem with my ISP supplier.
     
  14. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Or SourceForge site was being slow. That happens from time to time.
     

Share This Page