1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[Vanilla] Can not open technology tree

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by CapitanPiluso, Jun 12, 2018.

  1. CapitanPiluso

    CapitanPiluso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    When I click on "open technology tree " upper left button nothing happens,it worked fine before last update.
    Uninstalled the game and installed again but doesn t work,any ideas??

    Thx in advance
     
  2. Kryxal

    Kryxal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Are you running any mods? They can interfere with that fairly well.
     
    CPWimmer likes this.
  3. CPWimmer

    CPWimmer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    464
    A lot of Mods get broken with each patch, and won't work again until they are updated. Until then, you should disable them or unsubscribe from them.
     
  4. Savoir10

    Savoir10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    Sydney
    This sounds like you're using the Vanilla CQUI with R&F. There is a Github work around you can find on the Steam Workshop page. The "how to" is in the comments, you may have to dig through all the people complaining "they can't load the tech tree", in order to find it. It's a messy work around. Good luck.
     
  5. Forster

    Forster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbus, GA
    Easier just to not use CQUI until it is fixed to work with the game. This may seem like a dumb question, but you have built a city already?
     
  6. CapitanPiluso

    CapitanPiluso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Disabled CQUI and now it works !!!!!!!!!! Thanks a lot
     
  7. Savoir10

    Savoir10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    Sydney
    I find the combination of Production Queue, More Lenses, and Better Report Screen (for the unit screen), make the game far more enjoyable. These 3 mods are available from the Steam Workshop and may help you until CQUI is finally available for R&F.
     
    CPWimmer likes this.
  8. CPWimmer

    CPWimmer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    464
    Instead of CQUI I use:
    • Production Queue
    • More Lenses
    • Map Tacks
    • Real Great People
    • Sukritact's Simple UI Adjustments
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop