1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

City center yield not added

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Confirmed Bugs' started by SatanasOz, Sep 26, 2010.

  1. Jaffa Tamarin

    Jaffa Tamarin Monkey Cult

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    570
    I got the same issue in my current game. I got a number of cities in a peace treaty, razed all but one, and the one that I kept never got anything from the city square. Eventually I razed it and settled my own city on the same tile.
     
  2. Doryann

    Doryann Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Hello everybody
    First I'd like to apologize for my potential language mistakes: I'm French and far from fluent in english.
    I would like to submit a bug (or at least sthg I consider a bug).
    I am playing Civ5 1.0.1.167 version, with Ghandi, prince level.
    In the war against one of my neighbours (China), I took from them the city of CHENGDU.
    Now here is the weird thing that happened: the tile where the city is settled appears to be totally unproductive.
    As you will see on the screenshot attached, there is no food, no money, and no production at all on this tile.
    It wouldn't bother me if it'd be only a screen bug. The problem is that it DOES have an impact on the city's development (especially the missing food !). As you can see in the upper left corner, total food produced in this city only reaches 11. It would be 13 if the city's tile were included, but it's not.
    Have you ever encountered this bug before?
    Note that I don't have this bug with other occupied cities. Chengdu is the only example.
    Thanks very much for your consideration everybody!
     

    Attached Files:

  3. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,122
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.

    And welcome to CFC, Doryann :).
     
  4. k-a-bob

    k-a-bob Waiting patiently.......

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    -6.13, -7.13
    Has anyone ever seen this bug when they conquer a city?

    Mine happened when I got it in a peace treaty and the city was 5 hexes away from the next closest city (their capital). I razed and resettled.
     
  5. haama

    haama Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    I caught this bug in action. Seems to be a load error.

    I have 2 coastal cities and Merchant's Navy. Loading up AutoSave 121, my captial has 28 production and the secondary has 15 (building a settler, so it's actually has 12 + 3 food). If I just keep pressing "Next Turn" they continue to have 28 and 15. However, if I go back and load the next turn, AutoSave 122, they drop to 25 and 12.

    So far, it seems like every turn after that, any save drops the production - sometimes only with 1 city, sometimes both, sometimes including the Palace production. Not sure yet if it's completely random or if there's an underlying reason.

    Also, it seemed that changing worked tiles would trigger the bug. Wasn't really testing at that point, so not 100% (or even 50%) sure. (Hard to test considering how long it takes to load... seriously, Alpha Centauri had weather systems and could load in 1/100 of the time...)
     
  6. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    820
    Haama, your save is listed as "unavailable".
     
  7. haama

    haama Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    There have been a few downloads, and it popped up for me just now, so it seems to be working. Unfortunately, that site limits to 1 downloader at a time. Try again later is all I can say (will move file to here once it's available).

    Attachments should be working again, so here's the save.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,122
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Bumping this, because i'm going through some of the threads and the edit might not have been noticed.
     
  9. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    820
    Looks like we have this one corrected for the next update.
     
  10. Pjmcnally

    Pjmcnally Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Was this problem ever fixed? It still seems to be a problem with two cities Washington just gave me as part a peace treaty in a game I started a couple of hours ago. I am running the game through Steam and it is fully patched.

    Spoiler :
     
  11. LevelX

    LevelX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    I can also confirm that this bug is still around with 1.0.1.275.

    I got the city also from a peace treaty.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Pjmcnally

    Pjmcnally Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks for confirming. I posted to the 2K forums in the official bug thread but I wasn't able to send in a saved game. If you still have yours please send it their way. That way it might get fixed.
     
  13. LevelX

    LevelX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    OK, no problem.

    I have sent Grek the attached save game (1.0.1.275) that is immediatly before the offered peace treaty.
    As you finish the current draw, Polynesia will offer a peacy treaty with offering two towns. The city hex of the town Raiatea will not be worked weather you puppet it or not.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. slikster

    slikster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    This bug is still present in 1.0.1.383. I was gifted Susa as part of a peace deal. Republic is the only policy effecting cities. Production should be at 7.35 and surplus food at +5. City centre is not being worked. Even if annexed with a courthouse, the city tile still doesn't contribute. The city I puppeted before the peace deal acts as normal.

    Spoiler :
     
  15. slikster

    slikster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    I can't seem to reproduce it working from an earlier save. I didn't catch it till quite a bit after the fact, but I'll keep playing from an earlier save and keep an eye on Susa to see if I can trigger the bug again. I do still have the save with the bug active, if anyone wants me to upload it somewhere.
     
  16. NotSure

    NotSure King

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    712
    I just recently found out about this bug on another thread. Someone said they believed it still existed, so I played a game until I was offered some cities for peace and found that it does still exist.

    I just realized I should have saved the game before I accepted the peace offer. The save is from several turns later because I was -27 happiness and wanted to be sure the math was right. Anyway, I'm wondering why it's listed as fixed. Was it fixed at one time and then broken again or is there some other reason why it's back in some games?

    London (conquered)
    http://i.imgur.com/ncpMu.jpg
    http://i.imgur.com/AEqq2.jpg

    Hastings (acquired)
    http://i.imgur.com/63iTT.jpg
    http://i.imgur.com/gMoat.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  17. jerbacca78

    jerbacca78 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    First, I am running 1.0.1.383 and this bug still exists.

    I have a fairly well documented case: I was trying an HOF game so I have autosave files from every turn. I am playing Persia and when Wu capitulated to me on turn 121 she gifted Guangzhou. (maybe this is only an issue with gifted cities ??). In the turn 120 savefile (the start of turn121), Guangzhou is size4, and, in the turn 121 savefile (after Wu capitulates), Guangzhou is size3. The size continues to drop until it reaches an equalibrium at size2.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. jerbacca78

    jerbacca78 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Now that I think about it, I am pretty sure that any time that I have been gifted a city that this has been an issue. This is not an issue with conquered cities (or even cities that I gift away).
     
  19. CatGarfield

    CatGarfield Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Helsinki
    I encountered the same bug just today. I was wondering why the puppeted city of Philadelphia wasn't producing anything, so I annexed it and started looking around the city screen, and noticed that it wasn't producing a single hammer, even though the city tile itself showed 2 hammers. Didn't check the other yields, was too pissed off and quit the game for tonight.

    And I got Philly from a peace treaty with Washington.

    So I guess the bug is NOT fixed.

    It seems the only way around this would be to load the game at a time before the peace treaty with Warmonger, some 20 turns, and conquer the city...no way, might as well start a new one, it was getting too easy anyway.

    This really is an annoying little bug.
     
  20. jerbacca78

    jerbacca78 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I think this may have been a result of unrest. Even when a city is gifted, then there is a number of turns of unrest equal to the population. During this time, no :c5production: :c5culture: :c5gold: :c5science: are generated by the city, though happiness buildings will contribute :c5happy:, and trade routes will produce :c5gold:. However, the city still generates :c5food: during this time.
     

Share This Page