1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 5 - Crashes at Loading Screen (New Patch!)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by TheMarshmallowBear, Jun 15, 2012.

  1. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,602
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Ever since the Beta patch came out, I've noticed that I'm completely unable to start the game. it loads the logos, the movie is either skipped or just appears, then the Wonder Splash appears, and then after several seconds I simply crash. no error message or nothing.

    My game is more than well to run the game (medium-high settings, everything appears fine)

    I've tried
    *Validating the Cache (it keeps reporting a broken file, I nothing seems to download (or it download extremly fast, it also "Completles Installation" when I launch the game
    *Reinstalling the whole game (i was hoping it simply was a case of bad game download)
    *Deleting all of my save data (my whole My Games folder) (not that I lost anything anyways)
    *Updating both the DirectX (I think?) and my graphics drivers.

    I don't use mods (since they disable achievements), I've been able to play just fine before the patch/beta patch. So this is defeniately caused by the new patch

    Attached below is my latest DxDiag
     

    Attached Files:

  2. timtofly

    timtofly One Day

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,445
    Did you verify until the message, "All files successfully validated"? Sometimes it takes quite a few tries after a patch, especially if there was a game in progress.
     
  3. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Do you have any .mdmp files in your Civ 5 program folder? If you do, and they are dated today, I would love to see them.

    Thanks!
     
  4. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,602
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Strange.. the only two files end ing mdmp are dated 2012-05-21 and 23..

    Yet I keep crashing

    And I can't seem to finish validating, once it gets to 100%, it says that there is a broken file, I don't know if ANYTHING downloads, I launch, it then tells me "Completing Installatoini" but the game crashes, and if I validate files again, it crashes.. AGAIN

    Once it finishes validating, I'm going to turn off the CoreThreading in config.ini.. maybe that will do something.. fingers crossed.

    Nope, still crashes.

    And every time I validate it keeps saying that something needs to be re-download, but I don't really see anything being downloaded.. so maybe its' Steam Client related?

    I've validated twice in a row without starting the game. It reported no errors in the files the second time it validated. I launched the game, and it said "Completing Installation" and went up to 98% before the Launch box disappeared and the game started.. STill crashed. I am now assuming that if I validate the game, it will report a missing/broken file.

    I was right, my game again discovers a "broken" file... I don't udnerstand, I just want my game back!
     
  5. Ymir9

    Ymir9 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    I have what seems like the exact same problem.
    I've tried all the same things and completely deleted the "my games" folder as well.
    I can't access the config.ini file to change core-threading options because the game crashes before generating the ini file, at least that's my theory. No change for DX11/DX9
     
  6. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,602
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    The core-threading option doesn't even work.. you should try contacting dshirk on this forum, maybe he'll help you, just be warned, it's weekend, not likely to get a reply from them :(
     
  7. timtofly

    timtofly One Day

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,445
    Have you also deleted local content under steam and tried to re-download the whole game? After deleating local content, exit steam. Reboot the computer and start steam fresh. Then download the game.
     
  8. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    @TheKingOfBigOz -- Do the file names in any of your Civ5-related paths contain non-English characters?
     
  9. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,602
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    I don't think so.. even though I have a polish windows, none of the patsh going into the Civ 5 files contain any non-english characters.
     
  10. Bool

    Bool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Hello guys.
    Same problem here. Polish win xp. Basic Civilization V with Mongols DLC only.
    Validation indicated one file to be reaquired.
    Please fix it so that we can play this magnificent game.
     
  11. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Could you tell me in detail? Are you able to run the game, but after selecting your play options, or do you crash immediately when trying to get in the game?
     
  12. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,602
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    You know shirk, I too have Polish version of Windows Xp with Service Pack 3.. it always crashes after several seconds when the Loading Screen with Wonder Splash appears in the background.. but no mdmp file is created.
     
  13. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,602
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Anybody wondering : Removing the .wmv files away from the Civ 5 folder fixed my crashing.. I was right, I was the darn Intro again... I don't think it ever worked for me..
     
  14. Bool

    Bool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    The details were exactly the same as TheKingOfBigOz's.
    And removing wmvs helped. Thx a lot!:)
     
  15. Tompaq

    Tompaq Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Great hint! Works for me too.
    @Shirk: Tried the EnableGameCoreThreading proposal. Didn't work. Reversed changes. Removed wmv files -> OK. Game starts and I passed the first 5 five turns. Skipintro setting was '1' all the time. I hope you find out what went wrong. DXDiag attached.
    Seriously, I can't believe you didn't test WinXP 32bit on Dualcores sufficiently...
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Ymir9

    Ymir9 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Thanks for all your advice.
    Uninstalled again, deleted all related directories, restarted, a Windows update ran, and upon re-installing the game launches now!
     
  17. biship

    biship Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Still crashes for me. I have
    1. Deleted the entire folder: C:\Users\<user>\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5
    2. Uninstalled and re-downloaded CIV5 from steam. Even verified file integrity post download.
    3. Deleted all wmv files.

    Any other suggestions?

    edit:dxdiag & mdmp's attached
     

    Attached Files:

  18. bassBeard

    bassBeard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I hate to open an old thread but I was wondering if anyone has had any luck with the loading crashes? I have the very same thing going on and it's getting pretty frustrating.

    Some theories suggest it's a compatability issue with ATI cards?

    Any news anyone has would be greatly appreciated.

    Cheers,
    bassBeard
     
  19. Halps

    Halps Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    I have the same problem in that every time I try to verify integrity of game cache, it says 1 file needs to be redownloaded. EVERY time. My crashing is different from yours but I'm thinking there's a major problem with the way it verifies things.
     

Share This Page